Tampa Bay Rays vs Boston Red Sox, September 18, 2026

September 18, 2026, 7:10 PM ET | Tropicana Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Boston Red Sox

Ranger Suarez headshot
Recorded starter

Tampa Bay Rays

Ian Seymour headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Sep 18, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Boston Red Sox84-70.545#3#29.5
Tampa Bay Rays93-60.608#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Boston Red SoxTampa Bay Rays
.717
OPS
.728
163
HR
169
689
Runs
736
3.54
ERA
3.70
1.23
WHIP
1.14
1398
Strikeouts by pitchers
1322

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Boston Red Sox

Hitters

Trevor Story headshot
Trevor Story

7 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Roman Anthony headshot
Roman Anthony

4 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Caleb Durbin headshot
Caleb Durbin

4 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Payton Tolle headshot
Payton Tolle

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Greg Weissert headshot
Greg Weissert

4.1 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Ranger Suarez headshot
Ranger Suarez

5.2 IP, 5 SO, 1.59 ERA

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Jonathan Aranda headshot
Jonathan Aranda

5 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Chandler Simpson headshot
Chandler Simpson

8 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Richie Palacios headshot
Richie Palacios

3 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Griffin Jax headshot
Griffin Jax

5.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Freddy Peralta headshot
Freddy Peralta

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Drew Rasmussen headshot
Drew Rasmussen

5.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ranger Suarez headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Roman Anthony headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Ian Seymour headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Boston Red Sox 4, Tampa Bay Rays 2: BOS 9 hits, TB 5 hits; BOS 0 errors, TB 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Boston Red Sox121000000490
Tampa Bay Rays100000001251

Box Score

Batting

Roman Anthony and Caleb Durbin led Boston Red Sox with 2 hits each.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Roman AnthonyLF5123011
Nick Sogard1B5000020
Jahmai JonesDH3111011
Mickey GasperPH/DH2010000
Wilyer AbreuRF5000030
Trevor StorySS3110100
Caleb Durbin3B3120000
Isiah Kiner-Falefa2B3000020
Nate EatonCF3010100
Connor WongC4010020
Totals364942112

5 players led Tampa Bay Rays with 1 hit each.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH3100210
Jonathan Aranda1B5011000
Junior Caminero3B3011210
Richie PalaciosPR0000000
Ryan Vilade2B4010120
Chandler SimpsonLF5000000
Jonny DeLucaCF4000020
Nick FortesC1010100
Liam HicksPH/C1000100
Victor Mesa Jr.RF3110110
Taylor WallsSS1000100
Jake FraleyPH1000010
Jorge MateoSS1000010
Totals32252990

Pitching

Ranger Suarez went 5.2 innings for Boston Red Sox (5 SO, 1 ER); Ian Seymour went 5.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (5 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Boston Red Sox
Ranger Suarez5.2311550
Wyatt Olds0.1000210
Greg Weissert2.0100010
Erik Miller1.0111220
Tampa Bay Rays
Ian Seymour5.0744252
Ty Johnson1.0000010
Casey Legumina2.0200040
Alex Cook1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Home Run Roman Anthony homers (5) on a fly ball to center field. BOS 1, TB 0

  • B1

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Nick Sogard. Yandy Díaz scores. BOS 1, TB 1

  • T2

    Single Roman Anthony singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. Trevor Story scores. Caleb Durbin scores. Nate Eaton to 3rd. BOS 3, TB 1

  • T3

    Home Run Jahmai Jones homers (6) on a line drive to left field. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B9

    Forceout Jonathan Aranda grounds into a force out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa. Victor Mesa Jr. scores. Yandy Díaz out at 2nd. Jonathan Aranda to 1st. BOS 4, TB 2

Play-by-Play

All 81 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa to first baseman Nick Sogard. BOS 4, TB 2

  • B9

    Strikeout Ryan Vilade strikes out swinging. Jonathan Aranda to 3rd. Richie Palacios to 2nd. Ryan Vilade to 1st. Wild pitch by pitcher Erik Miller. BOS 4, TB 2

  • B9

    Walk Junior Caminero walks. Jonathan Aranda to 2nd. BOS 4, TB 2

  • B9

    Forceout Jonathan Aranda grounds into a force out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa. Victor Mesa Jr. scores. Yandy Díaz out at 2nd. Jonathan Aranda to 1st. BOS 4, TB 2

  • B9

    Walk Yandy Díaz walks. Victor Mesa Jr. to 3rd. Wild pitch by pitcher Erik Miller. Victor Mesa Jr. to 3rd. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B9

    Strikeout Jorge Mateo strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B9

    Single Victor Mesa Jr. singles on a ground ball to third baseman Caleb Durbin. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T9

    Strikeout Wilyer Abreu called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T9

    Lineout Mickey Gasper lines out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T9

    Field Error Nick Sogard reaches on a fielding error by second baseman Ryan Vilade. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T9

    Flyout Roman Anthony flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B8

    Pop Out Liam Hicks pops out to third baseman Caleb Durbin in foul territory. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B8

    Pop Out Jonny DeLuca pops out to first baseman Nick Sogard in foul territory. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B8

    Flyout Chandler Simpson flies out to center fielder Nate Eaton. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T8

    Strikeout Connor Wong called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T8

    Single Nate Eaton singles on a line drive to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T8

    Strikeout Isiah Kiner-Falefa strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T8

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B7

    Strikeout Ryan Vilade strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B7

    Double Junior Caminero doubles (24) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Roman Anthony. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B7

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa to first baseman Nick Sogard. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B7

    Groundout Yandy Díaz grounds out, shortstop Trevor Story to first baseman Nick Sogard. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T7

    Flyout Trevor Story flies out to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Wilyer Abreu strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T7

    Single Mickey Gasper singles on a ground ball to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Nick Sogard called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Jake Fraley strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B6

    Walk Victor Mesa Jr. walks. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B6

    Walk Liam Hicks walks. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Jonny DeLuca called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B6

    Forceout Chandler Simpson grounds into a force out, first baseman Nick Sogard to shortstop Trevor Story. Ryan Vilade out at 2nd. Chandler Simpson to 1st. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B6

    Walk Ryan Vilade walks. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T6

    Strikeout Roman Anthony challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Roman Anthony called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T6

    Flyout Connor Wong flies out to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T6

    Flyout Nate Eaton flies out to center fielder Jonny DeLuca. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B5

    Strikeout Junior Caminero called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B5

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out to first baseman Nick Sogard. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B5

    Groundout Yandy Díaz grounds out, shortstop Trevor Story to first baseman Nick Sogard. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Isiah Kiner-Falefa strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T5

    Hit By Pitch Caleb Durbin hit by pitch. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T5

    Groundout Trevor Story grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T5

    Pop Out Wilyer Abreu pops out to third baseman Junior Caminero in foul territory. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B4

    Double Play Taylor Walls lines into a double play, pitcher Ranger Suarez to first baseman Nick Sogard. Nick Fortes out at 1st. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B4

    Flyout Victor Mesa Jr. flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B4

    Walk Nick Fortes walks. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Jahmai Jones strikes out swinging. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T4

    Flyout Nick Sogard flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T4

    Flyout Roman Anthony flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T4

    Single Connor Wong singles on a line drive to center fielder Jonny DeLuca. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Jonny DeLuca challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Jonny DeLuca called out on strikes. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B3

    Lineout Chandler Simpson lines out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B3

    Single Ryan Vilade singles on a soft fly ball to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Junior Caminero to 2nd. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B3

    Walk Junior Caminero walks. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B3

    Flyout Jonathan Aranda flies out to center fielder Nate Eaton. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T3

    Flyout Nate Eaton flies out to center fielder Jonny DeLuca. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T3

    Forceout Isiah Kiner-Falefa grounds into a force out, shortstop Taylor Walls to second baseman Ryan Vilade. Trevor Story to 3rd. Caleb Durbin out at 2nd. Isiah Kiner-Falefa to 1st. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T3

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a soft ground ball to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. Trevor Story to 2nd. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T3

    Walk Trevor Story walks. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T3

    Groundout Wilyer Abreu grounds out, second baseman Ryan Vilade to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. BOS 4, TB 1

  • T3

    Home Run Jahmai Jones homers (6) on a line drive to left field. BOS 4, TB 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Yandy Díaz strikes out swinging. BOS 3, TB 1

  • B2

    Walk Taylor Walls walks. BOS 3, TB 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Victor Mesa Jr. strikes out swinging. BOS 3, TB 1

  • B2

    Double Nick Fortes doubles (17) on a line drive to left fielder Roman Anthony. BOS 3, TB 1

  • B2

    Pop Out Jonny DeLuca pops out to first baseman Nick Sogard in foul territory. BOS 3, TB 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Nick Sogard strikes out swinging. BOS 3, TB 1

  • T2

    Single Roman Anthony singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. Trevor Story scores. Caleb Durbin scores. Nate Eaton to 3rd. BOS 3, TB 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Connor Wong strikes out swinging. BOS 1, TB 1

  • T2

    Walk Nate Eaton walks. BOS 1, TB 1

  • T2

    Sac Bunt Isiah Kiner-Falefa out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Ian Seymour to second baseman Ryan Vilade. Trevor Story to 3rd. Caleb Durbin to 2nd. BOS 1, TB 1

  • T2

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a soft ground ball to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. Trevor Story to 2nd. BOS 1, TB 1

  • T2

    Single Trevor Story singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonny DeLuca. BOS 1, TB 1

  • B1

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Isiah Kiner-Falefa to first baseman Nick Sogard. BOS 1, TB 1

  • B1

    Lineout Ryan Vilade lines out to shortstop Trevor Story. BOS 1, TB 1

  • B1

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Nick Sogard. Yandy Díaz scores. BOS 1, TB 1

  • B1

    Double Jonathan Aranda doubles (26) on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. BOS 1, TB 0

  • B1

    Walk Yandy Díaz walks. BOS 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Wilyer Abreu strikes out on a foul tip. BOS 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Jahmai Jones pops out to catcher Nick Fortes in foul territory. BOS 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Flyout Nick Sogard flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. BOS 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Home Run Roman Anthony homers (5) on a fly ball to center field. BOS 1, TB 0