Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees, July 8, 2026

July 8, 2026, 6:40 PM ET | Tropicana Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Gerrit Cole headshot
Recorded starter

Tampa Bay Rays

Shane McClanahan headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 8, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
New York Yankees50-42.543#2#15.0
Tampa Bay Rays54-36.600#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
New York YankeesTampa Bay Rays
.720
OPS
.728
223
HR
169
739
Runs
736
3.23
ERA
3.70
1.17
WHIP
1.14
1450
Strikeouts by pitchers
1322

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

New York Yankees

Hitters

Ben Rice headshot
Ben Rice

6 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

José Caballero headshot
José Caballero

3 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Max Schuemann headshot
Max Schuemann

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Cam Schlittler headshot
Cam Schlittler

8.0 IP, 8 SO, 1.13 ERA

Gerrit Cole headshot
Gerrit Cole

6.1 IP, 6 SO, 4.26 ERA

Ryan Weathers headshot
Ryan Weathers

4.0 IP, 6 SO, 9.00 ERA

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Richie Palacios headshot
Richie Palacios

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Yandy Díaz headshot
Yandy Díaz

6 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Jonny DeLuca headshot
Jonny DeLuca

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Shane McClanahan headshot
Shane McClanahan

6.1 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Mason Englert headshot
Mason Englert

5.2 IP, 9 SO, 3.18 ERA

Ian Seymour headshot
Ian Seymour

5.1 IP, 12 SO, 5.06 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Shane McClanahan headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Gerrit Cole headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Jonathan Aranda headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Tampa Bay Rays 3, New York Yankees 0: NYY 6 hits, TB 8 hits; NYY 0 errors, TB 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
New York Yankees000000000060
Tampa Bay Rays00101010x380

Box Score

Batting

Jasson Domínguez led New York Yankees with 2 hits.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Paul Goldschmidt1B4000030
Ben RiceDH4010010
Amed Rosario3B4010010
Cody BellingerLF4000020
Jasson DomínguezRF4020010
Anthony VolpeSS3010010
Max SchuemannCF2000000
Trent GrishamPH/CF1000000
Austin WellsC3000010
José Caballero2B3010010
Totals320600110

Yandy Díaz led Tampa Bay Rays with 4 hits.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH4140000
Jonathan Aranda1B3023010
Junior Caminero3B4000020
Cedric MullinsCF4000010
Jonny DeLucaRF4000010
Chandler SimpsonLF4010000
Ben Williamson2B3000000
Taylor WallsSS2100110
Nick FortesC3110010
Totals31383170

Pitching

Gerrit Cole went 6.1 innings for New York Yankees (6 SO, 3 ER); Shane McClanahan went 6.1 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (5 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Gerrit Cole6.1733160
Fernando Cruz0.2100010
Angel Chivilli1.0000000
Tampa Bay Rays
Shane McClanahan6.1400050
Cole Sulser1.2100030
Bryan Baker1.0100030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B3

    Single Jonathan Aranda singles on a line drive to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. Yandy Díaz scores. Jonathan Aranda to 2nd. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B5

    Double Jonathan Aranda doubles (14) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Max Schuemann. Nick Fortes scores. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B7

    Sac Fly Jonathan Aranda out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Trent Grisham. Taylor Walls scores. NYY 0, TB 3

Play-by-Play

All 65 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Jasson Domínguez strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Cody Bellinger strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Amed Rosario strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 3

  • T9

    Single Ben Rice singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca, deflected by first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 3

  • B8

    Lineout Chandler Simpson lines out to center fielder Trent Grisham. NYY 0, TB 3

  • B8

    Flyout Jonny DeLuca flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger. NYY 0, TB 3

  • B8

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt. NYY 0, TB 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Paul Goldschmidt strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 3

  • T8

    Strikeout José Caballero strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 3

  • T8

    Groundout Austin Wells grounds out, second baseman Ben Williamson to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Junior Caminero strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 3

  • B7

    Sac Fly Jonathan Aranda out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Trent Grisham. Taylor Walls scores. NYY 0, TB 3

  • B7

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. Taylor Walls to 3rd. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Nick Fortes strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B7

    Walk Taylor Walls walks. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T7

    Flyout Trent Grisham flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson in foul territory. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Anthony Volpe strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T7

    Single Jasson Domínguez singles on a ground ball to third baseman Junior Caminero. Amed Rosario to 2nd. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T7

    Flyout Cody Bellinger flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T7

    Single Amed Rosario singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B6

    Lineout Ben Williamson lines out sharply to center fielder Max Schuemann. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B6

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B6

    Flyout Jonny DeLuca flies out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T6

    Strikeout Ben Rice strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T6

    Strikeout Double Play Paul Goldschmidt strikes out swinging and José Caballero caught stealing 2nd, catcher Nick Fortes to second baseman Ben Williamson to catcher Nick Fortes. NYY 0, TB 2

  • T6

    Single José Caballero singles on a soft bunt ground ball to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B5

    Strikeout Cedric Mullins strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B5

    Fielders Choice Out Junior Caminero reaches on a fielder's choice out, second baseman José Caballero to catcher Austin Wells. Yandy Díaz out at home. Jonathan Aranda to 3rd. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B5

    Double Jonathan Aranda doubles (14) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Max Schuemann. Nick Fortes scores. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. NYY 0, TB 2

  • B5

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a line drive to center fielder Max Schuemann. Nick Fortes to 2nd. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B5

    Single Nick Fortes singles on a ground ball to center fielder Max Schuemann. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B5

    Groundout Taylor Walls grounds out, shortstop Anthony Volpe to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt. NYY 0, TB 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Austin Wells strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 1

  • T5

    Groundout Max Schuemann grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 1

  • T5

    Groundout Anthony Volpe grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B4

    Groundout Ben Williamson grounds out, shortstop Anthony Volpe to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B4

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Paul Goldschmidt. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B4

    Pop Out Jonny DeLuca pops out to second baseman José Caballero. NYY 0, TB 1

  • T4

    Lineout Jasson Domínguez lines out to second baseman Ben Williamson. NYY 0, TB 1

  • T4

    Lineout Cody Bellinger lines out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. NYY 0, TB 1

  • T4

    Groundout Amed Rosario grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B3

    Pop Out Cedric Mullins pops out to third baseman Amed Rosario. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B3

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, first baseman Paul Goldschmidt to pitcher Gerrit Cole. Jonathan Aranda to 3rd. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B3

    Single Jonathan Aranda singles on a line drive to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. Yandy Díaz scores. Jonathan Aranda to 2nd. NYY 0, TB 1

  • B3

    Double Yandy Díaz doubles (16) on a fly ball to left fielder Cody Bellinger. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B3

    Pop Out Nick Fortes pops out to shortstop Anthony Volpe. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T3

    Groundout Ben Rice grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T3

    Flyout Paul Goldschmidt flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T3

    Groundout José Caballero grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Taylor Walls strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B2

    Lineout Ben Williamson lines out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B2

    Single Chandler Simpson singles on a line drive to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Jonny DeLuca called out on strikes. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T2

    Pop Out Austin Wells pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda in foul territory. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T2

    Fielders Choice Out Max Schuemann reaches on a fielder's choice out, pitcher Shane McClanahan to catcher Nick Fortes. Jasson Domínguez out at home. Anthony Volpe to 2nd. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T2

    Single Anthony Volpe singles on a fly ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Jasson Domínguez to 3rd. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T2

    Single Jasson Domínguez singles on a soft ground ball to pitcher Shane McClanahan, deflected by third baseman Junior Caminero. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Cody Bellinger challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Cody Bellinger called out on strikes. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B1

    Lineout Cedric Mullins lines out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Junior Caminero strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Jonathan Aranda called out on strikes. NYY 0, TB 0

  • B1

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to center fielder Max Schuemann. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Amed Rosario pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda in foul territory. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T1

    Groundout Ben Rice grounds out, first baseman Jonathan Aranda to pitcher Shane McClanahan. NYY 0, TB 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Paul Goldschmidt strikes out swinging. NYY 0, TB 0