Tampa Bay Rays vs Toronto Blue Jays, August 18, 2026

August 18, 2026, 6:40 PM ET | Tropicana Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Toronto Blue Jays

José Soriano headshot
Recorded starter

Tampa Bay Rays

Nick Martinez headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 18, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Toronto Blue Jays62-65.488#4#514.0
Tampa Bay Rays75-50.600#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Toronto Blue JaysTampa Bay Rays
.691
OPS
.728
152
HR
169
648
Runs
736
3.90
ERA
3.70
1.29
WHIP
1.14
1410
Strikeouts by pitchers
1322

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Toronto Blue Jays

Hitters

Alejandro Kirk headshot
Alejandro Kirk

7 H, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Kazuma Okamoto headshot
Kazuma Okamoto

4 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Ernie Clement headshot
Ernie Clement

6 H, 0 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Spencer Miles headshot
Spencer Miles

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Shane Bieber headshot
Shane Bieber

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Max Scherzer headshot
Max Scherzer

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 1.80 ERA

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Ryan Vilade headshot
Ryan Vilade

6 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Yandy Díaz headshot
Yandy Díaz

8 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Jorge Mateo headshot
Jorge Mateo

2 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Cam Booser headshot
Cam Booser

3.1 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Freddy Peralta headshot
Freddy Peralta

4.2 IP, 2 SO, 3.86 ERA

Ian Seymour headshot
Ian Seymour

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 4.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Alejandro Kirk headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Josh Smith headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
José Soriano headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Toronto Blue Jays 10, Tampa Bay Rays 5: TOR 17 hits, TB 13 hits; TOR 0 errors, TB 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Toronto Blue Jays20222020010170
Tampa Bay Rays0003000205131

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Toronto Blue Jays with 3 hits each.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brett BatemanCF6121010
Nathan LukesRF5110120
Alejandro KirkC6233001
George SpringerDH4131110
Jesús SánchezLF3011110
Myles StrawLF1000000
Kazuma Okamoto1B5111011
Andrés GiménezSS5010000
Ernie Clement2B5330000
Josh Smith3B4122011
Totals4410179373

4 players led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits each.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chandler SimpsonLF5020000
Junior Caminero3B5020000
Jonathan Aranda1B5010020
Yandy DíazDH4120000
Liam HicksC4110000
Victor Mesa Jr.RF0000000
Ryan ViladePH/RF3120000
Cedric MullinsCF3111000
Richie Palacios2B3111000
Taylor WallsSS4012010
Totals365134030

Pitching

José Soriano went 5.2 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (2 SO, 3 ER); Jesse Scholtens went 4.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (2 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Toronto Blue Jays
José Soriano5.2933020
Mason Fluharty0.1000000
Matt Waldron2.0422010
Spencer Miles1.0000000
Tampa Bay Rays
Nick Martinez3.2966251
Steven Matz1.1322001
Jesse Scholtens4.0522121
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Single George Springer singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Alejandro Kirk scores. TOR 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Double Jesús Sánchez doubles (16) on a fly ball to left fielder Chandler Simpson. George Springer scores. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T3

    Home Run Alejandro Kirk homers (6) on a fly ball to left center field. Nathan Lukes scores. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T4

    Single Alejandro Kirk singles on a ground ball to second baseman Richie Palacios. Ernie Clement scores. Brett Bateman to 3rd. TOR 5, TB 0

  • T4

    Walk George Springer walks. TOR 6, TB 0

  • B4

    Single Taylor Walls singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brett Bateman. Cedric Mullins scores. Richie Palacios scores. TOR 6, TB 3

  • T5

    Home Run Kazuma Okamoto homers (25) on a fly ball to left center field. TOR 7, TB 3

  • T5

    Single Brett Bateman singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Ernie Clement scores. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T7

    Home Run Josh Smith homers (3) on a line drive to right field. Ernie Clement scores. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B8

    Sac Fly Cedric Mullins out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Myles Straw. Yandy Díaz scores. Liam Hicks to 3rd. TOR 10, TB 4

  • B8

    Sac Fly Richie Palacios out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Myles Straw. Liam Hicks scores. TOR 10, TB 5

Play-by-Play

All 87 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Flyout Jonathan Aranda flies out to left fielder Myles Straw. TOR 10, TB 5

  • B9

    Flyout Junior Caminero flies out to center fielder Brett Bateman. TOR 10, TB 5

  • B9

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Ernie Clement to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 10, TB 5

  • T9

    Groundout Alejandro Kirk grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 10, TB 5

  • T9

    Single Nathan Lukes singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Brett Bateman to 2nd. TOR 10, TB 5

  • T9

    Forceout Brett Bateman grounds into a force out, first baseman Jonathan Aranda to shortstop Taylor Walls. Josh Smith out at 2nd. Brett Bateman to 1st. TOR 10, TB 5

  • T9

    Single Josh Smith singles on a ground ball to right fielder Ryan Vilade. TOR 10, TB 5

  • T9

    Groundout Ernie Clement grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 10, TB 5

  • B8

    Groundout Taylor Walls grounds out, second baseman Ernie Clement to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 10, TB 5

  • B8

    Sac Fly Richie Palacios out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Myles Straw. Liam Hicks scores. TOR 10, TB 5

  • B8

    Sac Fly Cedric Mullins out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Myles Straw. Yandy Díaz scores. Liam Hicks to 3rd. TOR 10, TB 4

  • B8

    Single Ryan Vilade singles on a line drive to left fielder Myles Straw. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. Liam Hicks to 2nd. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B8

    Single Liam Hicks singles on a line drive to center fielder Brett Bateman. Yandy Díaz to 2nd. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B8

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ernie Clement. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T8

    Groundout Andrés Giménez grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T8

    Forceout Kazuma Okamoto grounds into a force out, shortstop Taylor Walls to second baseman Richie Palacios. George Springer to 3rd. Myles Straw out at 2nd. Kazuma Okamoto to 1st. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T8

    Field Error Myles Straw reaches on a throwing error by third baseman Junior Caminero. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T8

    Double George Springer doubles (15) on a fly ball to right fielder Ryan Vilade. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T8

    Groundout Alejandro Kirk grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Jonathan Aranda strikes out swinging. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B7

    Flyout Junior Caminero flies out to center fielder Brett Bateman. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B7

    Single Chandler Simpson singles on a ground ball to left fielder Myles Straw. TOR 10, TB 3

  • B7

    Flyout Taylor Walls flies out to left fielder Myles Straw. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Nathan Lukes strikes out on a foul tip. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T7

    Groundout Brett Bateman grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T7

    Home Run Josh Smith homers (3) on a line drive to right field. Ernie Clement scores. TOR 10, TB 3

  • T7

    Single Ernie Clement singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T7

    Flyout Andrés Giménez flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B6

    Pop Out Richie Palacios pops out to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B6

    Flyout Cedric Mullins flies out sharply to center fielder Brett Bateman. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B6

    Pop Out Ryan Vilade pops out to second baseman Ernie Clement. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T6

    Flyout Kazuma Okamoto flies out to right fielder Ryan Vilade. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T6

    Walk Jesús Sánchez walks. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T6

    Strikeout George Springer strikes out swinging. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T6

    Groundout Alejandro Kirk grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B5

    Grounded Into DP Liam Hicks grounds into a double play, first baseman Kazuma Okamoto to shortstop Andrés Giménez to pitcher José Soriano. Jonathan Aranda out at 2nd. Liam Hicks out at 1st. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B5

    Lineout Yandy Díaz lines out to center fielder Brett Bateman. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B5

    Single Jonathan Aranda singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Brett Bateman. Junior Caminero to 2nd. TOR 8, TB 3

  • B5

    Single Junior Caminero singles on a ground ball to third baseman Josh Smith. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T5

    Groundout Nathan Lukes grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T5

    Single Brett Bateman singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Ernie Clement scores. TOR 8, TB 3

  • T5

    Sac Bunt Josh Smith out on a sacrifice bunt to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Ernie Clement to 2nd. TOR 7, TB 3

  • T5

    Single Ernie Clement singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TOR 7, TB 3

  • T5

    Groundout Andrés Giménez grounds out, pitcher Steven Matz to shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 7, TB 3

  • T5

    Home Run Kazuma Okamoto homers (25) on a fly ball to left center field. TOR 7, TB 3

  • B4

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, shortstop Andrés Giménez to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 6, TB 3

  • B4

    Single Taylor Walls singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brett Bateman. Cedric Mullins scores. Richie Palacios scores. TOR 6, TB 3

  • B4

    Forceout Richie Palacios grounds into a force out, pitcher José Soriano to catcher Alejandro Kirk. Yandy Díaz out at home. Ryan Vilade to 3rd. Cedric Mullins to 2nd. Richie Palacios to 1st. TOR 6, TB 0

  • B4

    Single Cedric Mullins singles on a fly ball to center fielder Brett Bateman. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. Ryan Vilade to 2nd. TOR 6, TB 0

  • B4

    Single Ryan Vilade singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brett Bateman. Yandy Díaz to 2nd. TOR 6, TB 0

  • B4

    Flyout Liam Hicks flies out to center fielder Brett Bateman. TOR 6, TB 0

  • B4

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brett Bateman. TOR 6, TB 0

  • T4

    Groundout Jesús Sánchez grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 6, TB 0

  • T4

    Walk George Springer walks. TOR 6, TB 0

  • T4

    Single Alejandro Kirk singles on a ground ball to second baseman Richie Palacios. Ernie Clement scores. Brett Bateman to 3rd. TOR 5, TB 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Nathan Lukes called out on strikes. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T4

    Single Brett Bateman singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Ernie Clement to 3rd. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T4

    Lineout Josh Smith lines out to shortstop Taylor Walls. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T4

    Single Ernie Clement singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TOR 4, TB 0

  • B3

    Grounded Into DP Jonathan Aranda grounds into a double play, first baseman Kazuma Okamoto to shortstop Andrés Giménez to pitcher José Soriano. Junior Caminero out at 2nd. Jonathan Aranda out at 1st. TOR 4, TB 0

  • B3

    Single Junior Caminero singles on a line drive to left fielder Jesús Sánchez. Richie Palacios to 3rd. Chandler Simpson to 2nd. TOR 4, TB 0

  • B3

    Single Chandler Simpson singles on a ground ball to right fielder Nathan Lukes. Richie Palacios to 2nd. TOR 4, TB 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Taylor Walls strikes out swinging. TOR 4, TB 0

  • B3

    Single Richie Palacios singles on a ground ball to right fielder Nathan Lukes. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T3

    Pop Out Andrés Giménez pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda in foul territory. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Kazuma Okamoto strikes out swinging. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Jesús Sánchez called out on strikes. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T3

    Single George Springer singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T3

    Home Run Alejandro Kirk homers (6) on a fly ball to left center field. Nathan Lukes scores. TOR 4, TB 0

  • T3

    Walk Nathan Lukes walks. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B2

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, second baseman Ernie Clement to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B2

    Hit By Pitch Victor Mesa Jr. hit by pitch. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B2

    Groundout Liam Hicks grounds out, second baseman Ernie Clement to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B2

    Groundout Yandy Díaz grounds out, third baseman Josh Smith to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T2

    Groundout Brett Bateman grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Josh Smith strikes out swinging. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T2

    Forceout Ernie Clement grounds into a force out, shortstop Taylor Walls to second baseman Richie Palacios. Andrés Giménez out at 2nd. Ernie Clement to 1st. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T2

    Single Andrés Giménez singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Jonathan Aranda called out on strikes. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B1

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, third baseman Josh Smith to first baseman Kazuma Okamoto. TOR 2, TB 0

  • B1

    Flyout Chandler Simpson flies out to left fielder Jesús Sánchez in foul territory. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Kazuma Okamoto pops out to catcher Liam Hicks in foul territory. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T1

    Double Jesús Sánchez doubles (16) on a fly ball to left fielder Chandler Simpson. George Springer scores. TOR 2, TB 0

  • T1

    Single George Springer singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Alejandro Kirk scores. TOR 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Double Alejandro Kirk doubles (6) on a line drive to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. TOR 0, TB 0

  • T1

    Flyout Nathan Lukes flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TOR 0, TB 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Brett Bateman strikes out swinging. TOR 0, TB 0