Toronto Blue Jays vs Chicago White Sox, July 19, 2026

July 19, 2026, 12:15 PM ET | Rogers Centre

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Sean Burke headshot
Recorded starter

Toronto Blue Jays

Trey Yesavage headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 19, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Chicago White Sox52-46.531#1N/A-
Toronto Blue Jays46-53.465#5#810.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Chicago White SoxToronto Blue Jays
.726
OPS
.691
211
HR
152
776
Runs
648
4.12
ERA
3.90
1.31
WHIP
1.29
1337
Strikeouts by pitchers
1410

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Chicago White Sox

Hitters

Braden Montgomery headshot
Braden Montgomery

6 H, 1 HR, 9 RBI

Colson Montgomery headshot
Colson Montgomery

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Sam Antonacci headshot
Sam Antonacci

3 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Sean Burke headshot
Sean Burke

6.2 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Schweitzer headshot
Tyler Schweitzer

5.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Erick Fedde headshot
Erick Fedde

4.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Toronto Blue Jays

Hitters

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. headshot
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Jonatan Clase headshot
Jonatan Clase

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Ernie Clement headshot
Ernie Clement

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Shane Bieber headshot
Shane Bieber

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Mason Fluharty headshot
Mason Fluharty

3.1 IP, 3 SO, 2.70 ERA

Kevin Gausman headshot
Kevin Gausman

6.0 IP, 8 SO, 4.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Sean Burke headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Trey Yesavage headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Colson Montgomery headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Chicago White Sox 3, Toronto Blue Jays 0: CWS 6 hits, TOR 4 hits; CWS 0 errors, TOR 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox000102000360
Toronto Blue Jays000000000040

Box Score

Batting

Colson Montgomery and Braden Montgomery led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Sam Antonacci2B4000010
Munetaka Murakami1B3000120
Miguel Vargas3B4100010
Colson MontgomerySS4121021
Andrew BenintendiDH2111100
Braden MontgomeryRF4021010
Randal GrichukLF3010010
Junior PerezPR/LF1000000
Tristan PetersCF3000030
Drew RomoC3000010
Totals313632121

Nathan Lukes led Toronto Blue Jays with 2 hits.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ernie Clement2B/SS3010100
Nathan LukesRF4020000
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.DH4000010
Kazuma Okamoto3B4000010
Daulton VarshoCF3010000
Sean Keys1B2000010
Alejandro KirkPH/C1000000
Brandon ValenzuelaC/1B3000000
Andrés GiménezSS2000000
Luis UríasPH/2B1000010
Jonatan ClaseLF3000020
Totals30040160

Pitching

Sean Burke went 6.2 innings for Chicago White Sox (5 SO, 0 ER); Trey Yesavage went 6.0 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (9 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Sean Burke6.2200150
Bryan Hudson1.1000010
Grant Taylor1.0200000
Toronto Blue Jays
Trey Yesavage6.0533291
Braydon Fisher0.2100010
Mason Fluharty1.1000020
Lazaro Estrada1.0000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T4

    Sac Fly Andrew Benintendi out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Miguel Vargas scores. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T6

    Home Run Colson Montgomery homers (24) on a fly ball to right center field. CWS 2, TOR 0

  • T6

    Single Braden Montgomery singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Andrew Benintendi scores. Braden Montgomery out at 2nd on the throw, center fielder Daulton Varsho to first baseman Sean Keys to second baseman Ernie Clement to shortstop Andrés Giménez to second baseman Ernie Clement. CWS 3, TOR 0

Play-by-Play

All 65 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Grounded Into DP Kazuma Okamoto grounds into a double play, shortstop Colson Montgomery to second baseman Sam Antonacci to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Nathan Lukes out at 2nd. Kazuma Okamoto out at 1st. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B9

    Lineout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. lines out to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Ernie Clement to 3rd. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B9

    Single Nathan Lukes singles on a bunt ground ball to third baseman Miguel Vargas. Ernie Clement to 2nd. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B9

    Single Ernie Clement singles on a ground ball to third baseman Miguel Vargas. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T9

    Groundout Junior Perez grounds out, shortstop Ernie Clement to first baseman Brandon Valenzuela. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T9

    Flyout Braden Montgomery flies out sharply to center fielder Daulton Varsho. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T9

    Pop Out Andrew Benintendi pops out to catcher Alejandro Kirk in foul territory. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B8

    Groundout Jonatan Clase grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B8

    Strikeout Luis Urías strikes out swinging. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B8

    Flyout Brandon Valenzuela flies out to left fielder Junior Perez. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T8

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out on a foul tip. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T8

    Flyout Miguel Vargas flies out sharply to center fielder Daulton Varsho. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T8

    Lineout Munetaka Murakami lines out to left fielder Jonatan Clase. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B7

    Groundout Alejandro Kirk grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B7

    Single Daulton Varsho singles on a ground ball to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B7

    Strikeout Kazuma Okamoto strikes out swinging. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B7

    Strikeout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. strikes out swinging. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T7

    Strikeout Sam Antonacci strikes out swinging. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T7

    Groundout Drew Romo grounds out, shortstop Andrés Giménez to first baseman Sean Keys. Junior Perez to 2nd. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T7

    Strikeout Tristan Peters challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Tristan Peters called out on strikes. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T7

    Single Randal Grichuk singles on a ground ball to right fielder Nathan Lukes. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B6

    Lineout Nathan Lukes lines out sharply to right fielder Braden Montgomery. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B6

    Walk Ernie Clement walks. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Jonatan Clase strikes out swinging. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • B6

    Lineout Andrés Giménez lines out to second baseman Sam Antonacci. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T6

    Single Braden Montgomery singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Andrew Benintendi scores. Braden Montgomery out at 2nd on the throw, center fielder Daulton Varsho to first baseman Sean Keys to second baseman Ernie Clement to shortstop Andrés Giménez to second baseman Ernie Clement. CWS 3, TOR 0

  • T6

    Double Andrew Benintendi doubles (15) on a line drive to left fielder Jonatan Clase. CWS 2, TOR 0

  • T6

    Home Run Colson Montgomery homers (24) on a fly ball to right center field. CWS 2, TOR 0

  • T6

    Flyout Miguel Vargas flies out to left fielder Jonatan Clase. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B5

    Flyout Brandon Valenzuela flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B5

    Lineout Sean Keys lines out to left fielder Randal Grichuk. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B5

    Groundout Daulton Varsho grounds out, second baseman Sam Antonacci to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T5

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out, second baseman Ernie Clement to first baseman Sean Keys. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Drew Romo strikes out swinging. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Tristan Peters strikes out on a foul tip. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Pop Out Kazuma Okamoto pops out to second baseman Sam Antonacci. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Flyout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. flies out to left fielder Randal Grichuk. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Single Nathan Lukes singles on a ground ball to third baseman Miguel Vargas. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Flyout Ernie Clement flies out to left fielder Randal Grichuk. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Lineout Randal Grichuk lines out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Single Braden Montgomery singles on a ground ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Colson Montgomery to 2nd. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Sac Fly Andrew Benintendi out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Miguel Vargas scores. CWS 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Single Colson Montgomery singles on a ground ball to right fielder Nathan Lukes, deflected by first baseman Sean Keys. Miguel Vargas to 3rd. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T4

    Forceout Miguel Vargas grounds into a force out, third baseman Kazuma Okamoto to second baseman Ernie Clement. Munetaka Murakami out at 2nd. Miguel Vargas to 1st. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T4

    Walk Munetaka Murakami walks. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Drew Romo challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Jonatan Clase called out on strikes. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B3

    Pop Out Andrés Giménez pops out to second baseman Sam Antonacci. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B3

    Flyout Brandon Valenzuela flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T3

    Flyout Sam Antonacci flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T3

    Pop Out Drew Romo pops out to catcher Brandon Valenzuela in foul territory. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Tristan Peters strikes out on a foul tip. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Sean Keys strikes out swinging. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B2

    Flyout Daulton Varsho flies out sharply to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B2

    Lineout Kazuma Okamoto lines out to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Braden Montgomery called out on strikes. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T2

    Walk Andrew Benintendi walks. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B1

    Groundout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B1

    Groundout Nathan Lukes grounds out, second baseman Sam Antonacci to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • B1

    Pop Out Ernie Clement pops out to second baseman Sam Antonacci. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. CWS 0, TOR 0

  • T1

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out, shortstop Andrés Giménez to first baseman Sean Keys. CWS 0, TOR 0