Toronto Blue Jays vs Miami Marlins, August 11, 2020

August 11, 2020, 6:37 PM ET | Sahlen Field

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Elieser Hernández headshot
Recorded starter

Toronto Blue Jays

Hyun Jin Ryu headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
Miami MarlinsToronto Blue Jays
.703
OPS
.766
60
HR
88
263
Runs
302
4.86
ERA
4.60
1.45
WHIP
1.46
451
Strikeouts by pitchers
519

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Hyun Jin Ryu headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Bo Bichette headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Francisco Cervelli headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Miami Marlins with 1 hit each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan VillarSS4010120
Jon Berti2B/CF5110010
Jesús AguilarDH3000100
Corey DickersonLF/RF4000000
Brian Anderson3B3211101
Francisco CervelliC4113001
Lewis BrinsonRF/LF3000110
Logan Forsythe1B4000030
Monte HarrisonCF2000020
Eddy AlvarezPH/2B2000000
Totals34444492

Cavan Biggio and Travis Shaw led Toronto Blue Jays with 2 hits each.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Cavan Biggio2B4121110
Bo BichetteSS4113101
Travis Shaw3B5021000
Teoscar HernándezRF4000020
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF3000100
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1B4000000
Randal GrichukCF3110110
Joe PanikDH4000020
Anthony AlfordPR0100000
Danny JansenC2110110
Totals33575571

Pitching

Elieser Hernández went 5.1 innings for Miami Marlins (5 SO, 3 ER); Hyun Jin Ryu went 6.0 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Elieser Hernández5.1433151
James Hoyt0.2000010
Justin Shafer1.0111210
Sterling Sharp1.0000000
Brad Boxberger1.0100000
Stephen Tarpley0.1110200
Toronto Blue Jays
Hyun Jin Ryu6.0211271
Rafael Dolis1.0000000
Jordan Romano1.0000010
Anthony Bass0.2233101
A.J. Cole1.1000110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.