Toronto Blue Jays vs Philadelphia Phillies, June 9, 2026

June 9, 2026, 7:07 PM ET | Rogers Centre

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Philadelphia Phillies

Zack Wheeler headshot
Recorded starter

Toronto Blue Jays

Dylan Cease headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 9, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Philadelphia Phillies36-31.537#2#29.0
Toronto Blue Jays33-35.485#3#38.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Philadelphia PhilliesToronto Blue Jays
.707
OPS
.691
182
HR
152
713
Runs
648
4.04
ERA
3.90
1.29
WHIP
1.29
1577
Strikeouts by pitchers
1410

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Philadelphia Phillies

Hitters

Brandon Marsh headshot
Brandon Marsh

6 H, 3 HR, 6 RBI

Alec Bohm headshot
Alec Bohm

6 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Adolis García headshot
Adolis García

4 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Jonathan Bowlan headshot
Jonathan Bowlan

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Zack Wheeler headshot
Zack Wheeler

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Cristopher Sánchez

7.0 IP, 10 SO, 2.57 ERA

Toronto Blue Jays

Hitters

Brandon Valenzuela headshot
Brandon Valenzuela

6 H, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Ernie Clement headshot
Ernie Clement

5 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Jesús Sánchez headshot
Jesús Sánchez

8 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Adam Macko headshot
Adam Macko

3.1 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Simeon Woods Richardson headshot
Simeon Woods Richardson

4.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Dylan Cease headshot
Dylan Cease

6.0 IP, 11 SO, 1.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Dylan Cease headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Zack Wheeler headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Jesús Sánchez headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Toronto Blue Jays 3, Philadelphia Phillies 2: PHI 5 hits, TOR 9 hits; PHI 0 errors, TOR 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Philadelphia Phillies100000001250
Toronto Blue Jays000001002390

Box Score

Batting

Bryson Stott led Philadelphia Phillies with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kyle SchwarberDH4000020
Trea TurnerSS4110010
Bryce Harper1B2110210
Brandon MarshLF4011030
Alec Bohm3B4000020
Bryson Stott2B4021000
J.T. RealmutoC4000030
Adolis GarcíaRF3000030
Justin CrawfordCF2000000
Edmundo SosaPH1000000
Steward BerroaCF0000000
Totals322522150

Jesús Sánchez led Toronto Blue Jays with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.DH4010000
Nathan LukesCF4010000
Ernie Clement2B4000020
Jesús SánchezLF4131001
Myles StrawPR0100000
Yohendrick PiñangoRF4020010
Daulton VarshoPR0100000
Brandon ValenzuelaC4011000
Kazuma Okamoto3B3010020
Andrés GiménezSS2000020
Charles McAdoo1B3000010
Totals32392081

Pitching

Zack Wheeler went 6.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (5 SO, 1 ER); Dylan Cease went 6.0 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (11 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Philadelphia Phillies
Zack Wheeler6.0611051
Orion Kerkering1.1000020
José Alvarado0.2000010
Jhoan Duran0.0322000
Toronto Blue Jays
Dylan Cease6.03111110
Jeff Hoffman1.0100020
Mason Fluharty1.0000010
Louis Varland1.0111110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Double Brandon Marsh doubles (12) on a line drive to right fielder Yohendrick Piñango. Trea Turner scores. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B6

    Home Run Jesús Sánchez homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T9

    Double Bryson Stott doubles (11) on a line drive to left fielder Jesús Sánchez. Bryce Harper scores. PHI 2, TOR 1

  • B9

    Single Brandon Valenzuela singles on a line drive to left fielder Brandon Marsh. Daulton Varsho scores. PHI 2, TOR 3

Play-by-Play

All 67 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Single Brandon Valenzuela singles on a line drive to left fielder Brandon Marsh. Daulton Varsho scores. PHI 2, TOR 3

  • B9

    Single Yohendrick Piñango singles on a ground ball to right fielder Adolis García. Myles Straw to 3rd. PHI 2, TOR 1

  • B9

    Single Jesús Sánchez singles on a ground ball to third baseman Alec Bohm, deflected by shortstop Trea Turner. PHI 2, TOR 1

  • T9

    Groundout J.T. Realmuto grounds out to first baseman Charles McAdoo. PHI 2, TOR 1

  • T9

    Double Bryson Stott doubles (11) on a line drive to left fielder Jesús Sánchez. Bryce Harper scores. PHI 2, TOR 1

  • T9

    Groundout Alec Bohm grounds out softly, pitcher Louis Varland to first baseman Charles McAdoo. Bryce Harper to 2nd. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T9

    Strikeout Brandon Marsh strikes out on a foul tip. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T9

    Walk Bryce Harper walks. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B8

    Strikeout Ernie Clement strikes out on a foul tip. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B8

    Groundout Nathan Lukes grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B8

    Lineout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. lines out to center fielder Steward Berroa. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T8

    Strikeout Trea Turner called out on strikes. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T8

    Lineout Kyle Schwarber lines out to center fielder Nathan Lukes. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T8

    Lineout Edmundo Sosa lines out to left fielder Jesús Sánchez. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B7

    Flyout Charles McAdoo flies out to right fielder Adolis García. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B7

    Strikeout Andrés Giménez strikes out on a foul tip. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B7

    Strikeout Kazuma Okamoto strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Adolis García strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T7

    Strikeout J.T. Realmuto strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T7

    Single Phillies challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Bryson Stott singles on a ground ball to shortstop Andrés Giménez. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • T7

    Groundout Alec Bohm grounds out, pitcher Jeff Hoffman to first baseman Charles McAdoo. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B6

    Flyout Brandon Valenzuela flies out to left fielder Brandon Marsh. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B6

    Groundout Yohendrick Piñango grounds out softly, pitcher Zack Wheeler to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B6

    Home Run Jesús Sánchez homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. PHI 1, TOR 1

  • B6

    Groundout Ernie Clement grounds out, third baseman Alec Bohm to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Brandon Marsh strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T6

    Walk Bryce Harper walks. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T6

    Groundout Trea Turner grounds out, shortstop Andrés Giménez to first baseman Charles McAdoo. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Kyle Schwarber strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B5

    Groundout Nathan Lukes grounds out, second baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B5

    Groundout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. grounds out, third baseman Alec Bohm to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B5

    Groundout Charles McAdoo grounds out, second baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T5

    Groundout Justin Crawford grounds out, pitcher Dylan Cease to first baseman Charles McAdoo. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Adolis García called out on strikes. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T5

    Strikeout J.T. Realmuto strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Andrés Giménez strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Kazuma Okamoto strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B4

    Flyout Brandon Valenzuela flies out to right fielder Adolis García. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Pop Out Bryson Stott pops out to third baseman Kazuma Okamoto in foul territory. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Alec Bohm strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Brandon Marsh strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T4

    Single Bryce Harper singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Yohendrick Piñango. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Yohendrick Piñango strikes out on a foul tip. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B3

    Double Jesús Sánchez doubles (13) on a line drive to right fielder Adolis García. Nathan Lukes to 3rd. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B3

    Lineout Ernie Clement lines out to right fielder Adolis García. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B3

    Forceout Nathan Lukes grounds into a force out, shortstop Trea Turner to second baseman Bryson Stott. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. out at 2nd. Nathan Lukes to 1st. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B3

    Single Vladimir Guerrero Jr. singles on a ground ball to third baseman Alec Bohm. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T3

    Groundout Trea Turner grounds out, shortstop Andrés Giménez to first baseman Charles McAdoo. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Kyle Schwarber strikes out on a foul tip. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T3

    Lineout Justin Crawford lines out to shortstop Andrés Giménez. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Charles McAdoo strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B2

    Hit By Pitch Andrés Giménez hit by pitch. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B2

    Double Kazuma Okamoto doubles (8) on a fly ball to right fielder Adolis García. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B2

    Grounded Into DP Brandon Valenzuela grounds into a double play, second baseman Bryson Stott to shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. Yohendrick Piñango out at 2nd. Brandon Valenzuela out at 1st. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B2

    Single Yohendrick Piñango singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Justin Crawford. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Adolis García strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T2

    Strikeout J.T. Realmuto strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T2

    Flyout Bryson Stott flies out to center fielder Nathan Lukes. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B1

    Forceout Jesús Sánchez grounds into a force out, fielded by second baseman Bryson Stott. Nathan Lukes out at 2nd. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Ernie Clement strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B1

    Single Nathan Lukes singles on a ground ball to center fielder Justin Crawford. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • B1

    Groundout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. grounds out, pitcher Zack Wheeler to first baseman Bryce Harper. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Alec Bohm strikes out swinging. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T1

    Double Brandon Marsh doubles (12) on a line drive to right fielder Yohendrick Piñango. Trea Turner scores. PHI 1, TOR 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Bryce Harper strikes out on a foul tip. PHI 0, TOR 0

  • T1

    Double Trea Turner doubles (11) on a fly ball to right fielder Yohendrick Piñango. PHI 0, TOR 0

  • T1

    Flyout Kyle Schwarber flies out sharply to center fielder Nathan Lukes. PHI 0, TOR 0