Toronto Blue Jays vs Tampa Bay Rays, September 15, 2021

September 15, 2021, 3:07 PM ET | Rogers Centre

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Michael Wacha headshot
Recorded starter

Toronto Blue Jays

Robbie Ray headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Tampa Bay RaysToronto Blue Jays
.750
OPS
.796
222
HR
262
857
Runs
846
3.67
ERA
3.91
1.17
WHIP
1.23
1478
Strikeouts by pitchers
1468

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Robbie Ray headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Bo Bichette headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Brett Phillips headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

6 players led Tampa Bay Rays with 1 hit each.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Randy ArozarenaLF4000030
Manuel MargotRF4010010
Nelson CruzDH4000020
Yandy Díaz3B4010010
Brandon Lowe2B4010030
Mike ZuninoC4111011
Jordan Luplow1B3000020
Taylor WallsSS3110010
Brett PhillipsCF3112011
Totals333630152

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. and Bo Bichette led Toronto Blue Jays with 2 hits each.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
George SpringerDH4110020
Marcus Semien2B3210110
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1B3220100
Bo BichetteSS3125001
Teoscar HernándezRF/LF4011020
Alejandro KirkC4000010
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF3000010
Jarrod DysonCF0000000
Randal GrichukCF/RF3000000
Jake Lamb3B3000010
Totals30676281

Pitching

Michael Wacha went 6.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (5 SO, 6 ER); Robbie Ray went 7.0 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (13 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Michael Wacha6.0766251
Adam Conley1.0000020
Nick Anderson1.0000010
Toronto Blue Jays
Robbie Ray7.04110131
Joakim Soria1.0222011
Jordan Romano1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.