Washington Nationals vs Chicago Cubs, August 12, 2026

August 12, 2026, 6:45 PM ET | Nationals Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Chicago Cubs

David Peterson headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

Jackson Kent headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 12, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Chicago Cubs71-50.587#2#13.0
Washington Nationals59-63.484#4#714.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Chicago CubsWashington Nationals
.767
OPS
.744
220
HR
210
850
Runs
821
4.12
ERA
4.67
1.26
WHIP
1.39
1260
Strikeouts by pitchers
1283

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Chicago Cubs

Hitters

Alex Bregman headshot
Alex Bregman

9 H, 4 HR, 11 RBI

Ian Happ headshot
Ian Happ

7 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Seiya Suzuki headshot
Seiya Suzuki

6 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Pitchers

Kevin Gausman headshot
Kevin Gausman

7.0 IP, 4 SO, 2.57 ERA

Matthew Boyd headshot
Matthew Boyd

7.0 IP, 3 SO, 2.57 ERA

Javier Assad headshot
Javier Assad

5.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.60 ERA

Washington Nationals

Hitters

Daylen Lile headshot
Daylen Lile

7 H, 1 HR, 8 RBI

Abimelec Ortiz headshot
Abimelec Ortiz

5 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Jacob Young headshot
Jacob Young

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Will Dion headshot
Will Dion

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Andrew Alvarez headshot
Andrew Alvarez

5.1 IP, 2 SO, 1.69 ERA

Miles Mikolas headshot
Miles Mikolas

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Alex Bregman headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Dansby Swanson headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
David Peterson headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Chicago Cubs 12, Washington Nationals 6: CHC 13 hits, WSH 11 hits; CHC 2 errors, WSH 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Chicago Cubs00004503012132
Washington Nationals0100310016111

Box Score

Batting

Alex Bregman led Chicago Cubs with 3 hits and 3 home runs and 7 RBI.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF6111030
Seiya SuzukiRF4222110
Alex BregmanDH3337203
Carson KellyC4000120
Michael Busch1B5010020
Nico Hoerner2B5010000
Tyrone TaylorLF2000010
Ian HappPH/LF3110000
Pedro Ramírez3B4220110
Dansby SwansonSS4322111
Totals401213126114

3 players led Washington Nationals with 2 hits each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Dylan CrewsRF5000010
Andrés Chaparro1B2000110
Abimelec OrtizPH/1B2111001
Brady House3B5110010
CJ AbramsSS3000230
Harry FordC5221000
Andrew PinckneyLF2110100
José TenaPH/LF1111001
Jacob YoungCF5020000
Daylen LileDH4023010
Nasim Nuñez2B4010010
Totals386116482

Pitching

David Peterson went 5.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (6 SO, 3 ER); Jackson Kent went 4.0 innings for Washington Nationals (6 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago Cubs
David Peterson5.0943360
Javier Assad4.0222122
Washington Nationals
Jackson Kent4.0333560
Jake Bird1.1111011
Tom Cosgrove0.1231010
Yovanny Cruz0.1222101
Trevor Williams3.0533032
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Single Daylen Lile singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Pedro Ramírez. Harry Ford scores. Andrew Pinckney to 3rd. Jacob Young to 2nd. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T5

    Double Pete Crow-Armstrong doubles (24) on a line drive to right fielder Dylan Crews. Pedro Ramírez scores. Dansby Swanson to 3rd. CHC 1, WSH 1

  • T5

    Home Run Alex Bregman homers (14) on a fly ball to left center field. Dansby Swanson scores. Pete Crow-Armstrong scores. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • B5

    Double Harry Ford doubles (5) on a ground ball to left fielder Tyrone Taylor. Brady House scores. CHC 4, WSH 2

  • B5

    Single Daylen Lile singles on a line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Harry Ford scores. Andrew Pinckney scores. Jacob Young to 3rd. CHC 4, WSH 4

  • T6

    Double Dansby Swanson doubles (16) on a line drive to center fielder Jacob Young. Ian Happ scores. Pedro Ramírez to 3rd. CHC 5, WSH 4

  • T6

    Single Seiya Suzuki singles on a line drive to center fielder Jacob Young. Pedro Ramírez scores. Dansby Swanson scores. CHC 7, WSH 4

  • T6

    Home Run Alex Bregman homers (15) on a fly ball to left field. Seiya Suzuki scores. CHC 9, WSH 4

  • B6

    Home Run Abimelec Ortiz homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • T8

    Home Run Dansby Swanson homers (18) on a fly ball to center field. CHC 10, WSH 5

  • T8

    Home Run Alex Bregman homers (16) on a fly ball to left center field. Seiya Suzuki scores. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • B9

    Home Run José Tena homers (6) on a fly ball to center field. CHC 12, WSH 6

Play-by-Play

All 89 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Flyout Jacob Young flies out to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 12, WSH 6

  • B9

    Home Run José Tena homers (6) on a fly ball to center field. CHC 12, WSH 6

  • B9

    Groundout Harry Ford grounds out, third baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • B9

    Strikeout CJ Abrams strikes out swinging. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T9

    Groundout Pete Crow-Armstrong grounds out, first baseman Abimelec Ortiz to pitcher Trevor Williams. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T9

    Strikeout Dansby Swanson strikes out swinging. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T9

    Double Pedro Ramírez doubles (9) on a line drive to left fielder José Tena. Ian Happ to 3rd. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T9

    Forceout Ian Happ grounds into a force out, second baseman Nasim Nuñez to shortstop CJ Abrams. Nico Hoerner out at 2nd. Ian Happ to 1st. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T9

    Single Nico Hoerner singles on a sharp ground ball to second baseman Nasim Nuñez. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • B8

    Groundout Brady House grounds out, third baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • B8

    Groundout Abimelec Ortiz grounds out, pitcher Javier Assad to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • B8

    Flyout Dylan Crews flies out to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T8

    Strikeout Michael Busch strikes out swinging. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T8

    Groundout Carson Kelly grounds out, third baseman Brady House to first baseman Abimelec Ortiz. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T8

    Home Run Alex Bregman homers (16) on a fly ball to left center field. Seiya Suzuki scores. CHC 12, WSH 5

  • T8

    Single Seiya Suzuki singles on a fly ball to center fielder Jacob Young. CHC 10, WSH 5

  • T8

    Lineout Pete Crow-Armstrong lines out to left fielder José Tena. CHC 10, WSH 5

  • T8

    Home Run Dansby Swanson homers (18) on a fly ball to center field. CHC 10, WSH 5

  • B7

    Groundout Nasim Nuñez grounds out, second baseman Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B7

    Flyout Daylen Lile flies out to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B7

    Lineout Jacob Young lines out to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B7

    Hit By Pitch José Tena hit by pitch. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • T7

    Strikeout Pedro Ramírez called out on strikes. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • T7

    Groundout Ian Happ grounds out, shortstop CJ Abrams to first baseman Abimelec Ortiz. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • T7

    Groundout Nico Hoerner grounds out sharply, second baseman Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Abimelec Ortiz. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B6

    Groundout Harry Ford grounds out, third baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B6

    Walk CJ Abrams walks. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B6

    Strikeout Brady House called out on strikes. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B6

    Home Run Abimelec Ortiz homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. CHC 9, WSH 5

  • B6

    Flyout Dylan Crews flies out to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 9, WSH 4

  • T6

    Flyout Michael Busch flies out to center fielder Jacob Young. CHC 9, WSH 4

  • T6

    Walk Carson Kelly walks. CHC 9, WSH 4

  • T6

    Home Run Alex Bregman homers (15) on a fly ball to left field. Seiya Suzuki scores. CHC 9, WSH 4

  • T6

    Single Seiya Suzuki singles on a line drive to center fielder Jacob Young. Pedro Ramírez scores. Dansby Swanson scores. CHC 7, WSH 4

  • T6

    Strikeout Pete Crow-Armstrong called out on strikes. CHC 5, WSH 4

  • T6

    Double Dansby Swanson doubles (16) on a line drive to center fielder Jacob Young. Ian Happ scores. Pedro Ramírez to 3rd. CHC 5, WSH 4

  • T6

    Field Error Pedro Ramírez reaches on a fielding error by first baseman Andrés Chaparro. Ian Happ to 2nd. CHC 4, WSH 4

  • T6

    Single Ian Happ singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Andrew Pinckney. CHC 4, WSH 4

  • T6

    Pop Out Nico Hoerner pops out to second baseman Nasim Nuñez. CHC 4, WSH 4

  • B5

    Strikeout Nasim Nuñez strikes out swinging. CHC 4, WSH 4

  • B5

    Single Daylen Lile singles on a line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Harry Ford scores. Andrew Pinckney scores. Jacob Young to 3rd. CHC 4, WSH 4

  • B5

    Single Jacob Young singles on a ground ball to second baseman Nico Hoerner. Harry Ford to 3rd. Andrew Pinckney to 2nd. CHC 4, WSH 2

  • B5

    Walk Andrew Pinckney walks. CHC 4, WSH 2

  • B5

    Double Harry Ford doubles (5) on a ground ball to left fielder Tyrone Taylor. Brady House scores. CHC 4, WSH 2

  • B5

    Strikeout CJ Abrams strikes out swinging. Brady House steals (2) 2nd base. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • B5

    Forceout Nationals challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Brady House grounds into a force out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to second baseman Nico Hoerner. Andrés Chaparro out at 2nd. Brady House to 1st. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • B5

    Walk Andrés Chaparro walks. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • T5

    Flyout Michael Busch flies out to center fielder Jacob Young. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Carson Kelly called out on strikes. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • T5

    Home Run Alex Bregman homers (14) on a fly ball to left center field. Dansby Swanson scores. Pete Crow-Armstrong scores. CHC 4, WSH 1

  • T5

    Lineout Seiya Suzuki lines out to shortstop CJ Abrams. CHC 1, WSH 1

  • T5

    Double Pete Crow-Armstrong doubles (24) on a line drive to right fielder Dylan Crews. Pedro Ramírez scores. Dansby Swanson to 3rd. CHC 1, WSH 1

  • T5

    Walk Dansby Swanson walks. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T5

    Single Pedro Ramírez singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Andrew Pinckney. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Dylan Crews strikes out on a foul tip. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B4

    Single Nasim Nuñez singles on a line drive to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Jacob Young to 2nd. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Daylen Lile strikes out swinging. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B4

    Single Jacob Young singles on a fly ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B4

    Groundout Andrew Pinckney grounds out, second baseman Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Tyrone Taylor strikes out swinging. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T4

    Grounded Into DP Nationals challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Nico Hoerner grounds into a double play, shortstop CJ Abrams to second baseman Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Andrés Chaparro. Michael Busch out at 2nd. Nico Hoerner out at 1st. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T4

    Single Michael Busch singles on a ground ball to second baseman Nasim Nuñez. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B3

    Flyout Harry Ford flies out to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B3

    Walk CJ Abrams walks. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B3

    Groundout Brady House grounds out, third baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Andrés Chaparro called out on strikes. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T3

    Groundout Carson Kelly grounds out, third baseman Brady House to first baseman Andrés Chaparro. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T3

    Walk Alex Bregman walks. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Seiya Suzuki strikes out swinging. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Pete Crow-Armstrong strikes out on a foul tip. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B2

    Pop Out Dylan Crews pops out to second baseman Nico Hoerner. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B2

    Grounded Into DP Nasim Nuñez grounds into a double play, pitcher David Peterson to catcher Carson Kelly to first baseman Michael Busch. Andrew Pinckney out at home. Jacob Young to 3rd. Daylen Lile to 2nd. Nasim Nuñez out at 1st. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B2

    Single Daylen Lile singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Pedro Ramírez. Harry Ford scores. Andrew Pinckney to 3rd. Jacob Young to 2nd. CHC 0, WSH 1

  • B2

    Fielders Choice Jacob Young reaches on a fielder's choice. Harry Ford to 3rd. Andrew Pinckney to 2nd. Harry Ford advances to 3rd, on a fielding error by third baseman Pedro Ramírez. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • B2

    Single Andrew Pinckney singles on a ground ball to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Harry Ford to 2nd. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • B2

    Single Harry Ford singles on a fly ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T2

    Lineout Dansby Swanson lines out to third baseman Brady House. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T2

    Walk Pedro Ramírez walks. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T2

    Groundout Tyrone Taylor grounds out softly, pitcher Jackson Kent to first baseman Andrés Chaparro. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T2

    Groundout Nico Hoerner grounds out to first baseman Andrés Chaparro. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • B1

    Strikeout CJ Abrams strikes out swinging. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • B1

    Single Brady House singles on a line drive to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • B1

    Pop Out Andrés Chaparro pops out to second baseman Nico Hoerner. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • B1

    Groundout Dylan Crews grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Michael Busch strikes out on a foul tip. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Carson Kelly strikes out swinging. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T1

    Walk Alex Bregman walks. Seiya Suzuki to 2nd. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T1

    Walk Seiya Suzuki walks. CHC 0, WSH 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Pete Crow-Armstrong called out on strikes. CHC 0, WSH 0