Washington Nationals vs Miami Marlins, April 28, 2022

April 28, 2022, 1:05 PM ET | Nationals Park

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Trevor Rogers headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

Patrick Corbin headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Miami MarlinsWashington Nationals
.657
OPS
.687
144
HR
136
586
Runs
603
3.87
ERA
5.00
1.27
WHIP
1.44
1437
Strikeouts by pitchers
1220

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Patrick Corbin headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Trevor Rogers headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
César Hernández headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Miami Marlins with 1 hit each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jon Berti2B2011110
Jesús AguilarDH3000110
Jorge SolerLF4000010
Garrett Cooper1B4010010
Avisaíl GarcíaRF4010000
Brian Anderson3B4110020
Miguel RojasSS2200000
Jacob StallingsC1000000
Bryan De La CruzCF2000010
Jesús SánchezPH/CF2011010
Payton HenryC2000010
Joey WendlePH/SS2000000
Totals32352290

César Hernández led Washington Nationals with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
César Hernández2B4121000
Juan SotoRF2000210
Josh Bell1B4011020
Nelson CruzDH3000100
Lane ThomasPR0000000
Yadiel HernandezLF4000010
Maikel Franco3B4000020
Riley AdamsC3000000
Keibert RuizPH1000000
Lucius FoxSS2000100
Victor RoblesCF3110000
Totals30242460

Pitching

Trevor Rogers went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (4 SO, 1 ER); Patrick Corbin went 6.0 innings for Washington Nationals (8 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Trevor Rogers6.0211240
Anthony Bass1.0000000
Richard Bleier0.2211100
Cole Sulser1.1000120
Washington Nationals
Patrick Corbin6.0432280
Víctor Arano1.0100000
Austin Voth1.0000000
Josh Rogers1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.