Washington Nationals vs Miami Marlins, July 4, 2022

July 4, 2022, 11:05 AM ET | Nationals Park

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Braxton Garrett headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

Patrick Corbin headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Miami MarlinsWashington Nationals
.657
OPS
.687
144
HR
136
586
Runs
603
3.87
ERA
5.00
1.27
WHIP
1.44
1437
Strikeouts by pitchers
1220

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Braxton Garrett headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Patrick Corbin headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Bryan De La Cruz headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Miami Marlins with 2 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Miguel RojasSS4120100
Jesús Aguilar1B5021010
Brian Anderson3B5020020
Bryan De La CruzRF/LF5112001
Nick FortesC3000110
Jacob StallingsDH5000020
Jesús SánchezCF4010010
Luke Williams2B3110010
Joey WendlePH/2B1000000
Billy HamiltonLF2000000
Avisaíl GarcíaPH/RF1010000
Totals383103281

Keibert Ruiz led Washington Nationals with 2 hits.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Lane ThomasRF/CF4000000
Josh Bell1B4010000
Nelson CruzDH4010010
Yadiel HernandezLF/RF4000000
Maikel Franco3B4110000
Ehire Adrianza2B/LF3110110
Luis García Jr.SS4011000
Tres BarreraC2000010
Keibert RuizPH/C2020000
Victor RoblesCF2010010
Juan SotoPH0000100
Alcides EscobarPR/2B0000000
César HernándezPH1000000
Totals34281240

Pitching

Braxton Garrett went 7.1 innings for Miami Marlins (4 SO, 1 ER); Patrick Corbin went 7.0 innings for Washington Nationals (4 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Braxton Garrett7.1411140
Zach Pop0.2100100
Jimmy Yacabonis1.0100000
Dylan Floro1.0210000
Washington Nationals
Patrick Corbin7.0811140
Steve Cishek1.0000020
Kyle Finnegan1.0100000
Tanner Rainey1.0121121
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.