Washington Nationals vs Miami Marlins, September 13, 2024

September 13, 2024, 6:45 PM ET | Nationals Park

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Edward Cabrera headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

DJ Herz headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Miami MarlinsWashington Nationals
.678
OPS
.684
150
HR
135
637
Runs
660
4.73
ERA
4.30
1.38
WHIP
1.33
1317
Strikeouts by pitchers
1314

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Edward Cabrera headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
DJ Herz headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Luis García Jr. headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Xavier Edwards and Javier Sanoja led Miami Marlins with 2 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Xavier EdwardsSS4020010
Connor Norby3B4000030
Jake Burger1B4010020
Jonah BrideDH4000000
Otto Lopez2B4111001
Griffin ConineRF2000000
David HensleyPH/RF1000000
Kyle StowersPH1000000
Cristian PacheCF2000100
Jesús SánchezPH1010000
Nick FortesC4010000
Javier SanojaLF3020000
Totals34181161

4 players led Washington Nationals with 1 hit each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Dylan CrewsRF4110010
James WoodLF4010020
Andrés ChaparroDH4000020
José Tena3B3100110
Luis García Jr.2B3111001
Joey Gallo1B3000010
Drew MillasC3100000
Jacob YoungCF2011010
Nasim NuñezSS3000010
Totals29442191

Pitching

Edward Cabrera went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (9 SO, 0 ER); DJ Herz went 5.0 innings for Washington Nationals (5 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Edward Cabrera6.0120190
Anthony Veneziano1.0221001
Michael Petersen1.0100000
Washington Nationals
DJ Herz5.0411151
Eduardo Salazar1.0100000
José A. Ferrer2.0200010
Kyle Finnegan1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.