Arizona Diamondbacks vs San Diego Padres, August 13, 2021

August 13, 2021, 9:40 PM ET | Chase Field

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Blake Snell headshot
Recorded starter

Arizona Diamondbacks

Madison Bumgarner headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
San Diego PadresArizona Diamondbacks
.722
OPS
.691
180
HR
144
729
Runs
679
4.10
ERA
5.11
1.25
WHIP
1.44
1517
Strikeouts by pitchers
1238

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Madison Bumgarner headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Blake Snell headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Wil Myers headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Wil Myers led San Diego Padres with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy PhamLF5010010
Adam Frazier2B4010010
Manny Machado3B4010010
Jake CronenworthSS4000010
Austin NolaC4020000
Eric Hosmer1B4120010
Wil MyersRF4132001
Trent GrishamCF4000010
Blake SnellP2000000
Pierce JohnsonP0000000
Ha-Seong KimPH1000010
Daniel HudsonP0000000
Emilio PagánP0000000
Brian O'GradyPH1000000
Craig StammenP0000000
Totals372102071

Josh Rojas and Daulton Varsho led Arizona Diamondbacks with 2 hits each.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick AhmedSS4010010
Ketel MarteCF4111001
Asdrúbal Cabrera3B4010020
Carson KellyC3110110
Pavin SmithRF4000020
Christian Walker1B3000120
Josh Rojas2B3020100
Daulton VarshoLF3122101
Madison BumgarnerP3000030
Taylor ClarkeP0000000
Tyler ClippardP0000000
Totals313834112

Pitching

Blake Snell went 5.0 innings for San Diego Padres (6 SO, 2 ER); Madison Bumgarner went 6.2 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (6 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Blake Snell5.0622261
Pierce Johnson1.0100220
Daniel Hudson1.0000020
Emilio Pagán1.0000010
Craig Stammen0.0111001
Arizona Diamondbacks
Madison Bumgarner6.2922061
Taylor Clarke1.1100010
Tyler Clippard1.0000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.