Athletics vs Boston Red Sox, July 28, 2026

July 28, 2026, 9:40 PM ET | Sutter Health Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Boston Red Sox

Jake Bennett headshot
Recorded starter

Athletics

Gage Jump headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 28, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Boston Red Sox55-50.524#3#26.5
Athletics44-62.415#4#1110.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Boston Red SoxAthletics
.717
OPS
.719
163
HR
194
689
Runs
699
3.54
ERA
5.51
1.23
WHIP
1.51
1398
Strikeouts by pitchers
1356

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Boston Red Sox

Hitters

Ceddanne Rafaela headshot
Ceddanne Rafaela

5 H, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Anthony Seigler headshot
Anthony Seigler

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Jarren Duran headshot
Jarren Duran

7 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Ranger Suarez headshot
Ranger Suarez

4.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Patrick Sandoval headshot
Patrick Sandoval

4.2 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Alec Gamboa headshot
Alec Gamboa

4.0 IP, 6 SO, 2.25 ERA

Athletics

Hitters

Tyler Soderstrom headshot
Tyler Soderstrom

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Nick Kurtz headshot
Nick Kurtz

1 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Tommy White headshot
Tommy White

7 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI

Pitchers

Gage Jump headshot
Gage Jump

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Jacob Lopez headshot
Jacob Lopez

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Jack Perkins headshot
Jack Perkins

5.2 IP, 4 SO, 3.18 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Gage Jump headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick
Jake Bennett headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Brian Serven headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Athletics 4, Boston Red Sox 3: BOS 8 hits, ATH 9 hits; BOS 0 errors, ATH 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Boston Red Sox000000012380
Athletics01000021x490

Box Score

Batting

Jarren Duran led Boston Red Sox with 2 hits.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jahmai JonesDH3010010
Anthony SeiglerPH/DH1000100
Romy Gonzalez2B3000110
Willson Contreras1B2000210
Wilyer AbreuRF4011000
Ceddanne RafaelaCF4010020
Caleb Durbin3B3010010
Jarren DuranLF4120020
Andruw MonasterioSS3000120
Carlos NarváezC1000110
Masataka YoshidaPH1110000
Connor WongC1112001
Totals303836111

Tommy White led Athletics with 4 hits.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jacob WilsonSS4010000
Nick Kurtz1B4000020
Jonah HeimDH3000100
Tyler SoderstromLF4000020
Tommy White3B4240000
Colby ThomasRF2000000
Lawrence ButlerPH/RF1011000
Henry BolteCF3121100
Alika Williams2B3000000
Brian ServenC3112011
Totals31494251

Pitching

Jake Bennett went 6.1 innings for Boston Red Sox (4 SO, 3 ER); Gage Jump went 6.0 innings for Athletics (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Boston Red Sox
Jake Bennett6.1633241
Jovani Morán0.2100010
Ryan Watson1.0211000
Athletics
Gage Jump6.0300470
Luis Medina1.2211210
Hogan Harris1.1322031
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Single Henry Bolte singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Tommy White scores. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B7

    Home Run Brian Serven homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. Henry Bolte scores. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • T8

    Single Wilyer Abreu singles on a ground ball to right fielder Colby Thomas. Masataka Yoshida scores. Willson Contreras to 3rd. BOS 1, ATH 3

  • B8

    Double Lawrence Butler doubles (10) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Tommy White scores. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • T9

    Home Run Connor Wong homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. Jarren Duran scores. BOS 3, ATH 4

Play-by-Play

All 72 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Flyout Anthony Seigler flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte. BOS 3, ATH 4

  • T9

    Home Run Connor Wong homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. Jarren Duran scores. BOS 3, ATH 4

  • T9

    Strikeout Andruw Monasterio called out on strikes. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • T9

    Single Jarren Duran singles on a line drive to shortstop Jacob Wilson, deflected by center fielder Henry Bolte. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • T9

    Strikeout Caleb Durbin called out on strikes. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • B8

    Groundout Alika Williams grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • B8

    Flyout Henry Bolte flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Lawrence Butler to 3rd. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • B8

    Double Lawrence Butler doubles (10) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Tommy White scores. BOS 1, ATH 4

  • B8

    Single Tommy White singles on a line drive to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 1, ATH 3

  • B8

    Groundout Tyler Soderstrom grounds out, catcher Connor Wong to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 1, ATH 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Ceddanne Rafaela strikes out swinging. BOS 1, ATH 3

  • T8

    Single Wilyer Abreu singles on a ground ball to right fielder Colby Thomas. Masataka Yoshida scores. Willson Contreras to 3rd. BOS 1, ATH 3

  • T8

    Walk Willson Contreras walks. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • T8

    Grounded Into DP Romy Gonzalez grounds into a double play, second baseman Alika Williams to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Masataka Yoshida to 3rd. Anthony Seigler out at 2nd. Romy Gonzalez out at 1st. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • T8

    Walk Anthony Seigler walks. Masataka Yoshida to 2nd. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • T8

    Single Masataka Yoshida singles on a ground ball to right fielder Colby Thomas. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • B7

    Lineout Jonah Heim lines out to second baseman Romy Gonzalez. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Nick Kurtz called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • B7

    Double Jacob Wilson doubles (11) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • B7

    Home Run Brian Serven homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. Henry Bolte scores. BOS 0, ATH 3

  • B7

    Sac Bunt Alika Williams out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Jake Bennett to first baseman Willson Contreras. Henry Bolte to 2nd. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B7

    Walk Henry Bolte challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Henry Bolte walks. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T7

    Flyout Andruw Monasterio flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Jarren Duran strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T7

    Sac Bunt Caleb Durbin out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Luis Medina to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Ceddanne Rafaela to 2nd. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T7

    Single Ceddanne Rafaela singles on a line drive to right fielder Colby Thomas. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B6

    Groundout Colby Thomas grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B6

    Single Tommy White singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Jonah Heim to 2nd. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Tyler Soderstrom strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B6

    Walk Jonah Heim walks. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Carlos Narváez challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Nick Kurtz called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T6

    Groundout Wilyer Abreu grounds out, second baseman Alika Williams to first baseman Nick Kurtz. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T6

    Strikeout Willson Contreras strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T6

    Strikeout Romy Gonzalez strikes out on a foul tip. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B5

    Flyout Jacob Wilson flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B5

    Strikeout Carlos Narváez challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Brian Serven called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B5

    Flyout Alika Williams flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B5

    Single Henry Bolte singles on a soft bunt ground ball to third baseman Caleb Durbin. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Jahmai Jones called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T5

    Walk Carlos Narváez walks. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Andruw Monasterio strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T5

    Single Jarren Duran singles on a soft bunt pop to first baseman Nick Kurtz. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Flyout Colby Thomas flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Single Tommy White singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Tyler Soderstrom called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Pop Out Jonah Heim pops out to shortstop Andruw Monasterio. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Flyout Caleb Durbin flies out to right fielder Colby Thomas. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Groundout Ceddanne Rafaela grounds out, third baseman Tommy White to first baseman Nick Kurtz. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Flyout Wilyer Abreu flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B3

    Groundout Nick Kurtz grounds out to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B3

    Groundout Jacob Wilson grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B3

    Groundout Brian Serven grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Grounded Into DP Willson Contreras grounds into a double play, third baseman Tommy White to second baseman Alika Williams to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Romy Gonzalez out at 2nd. Willson Contreras out at 1st. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Walk Romy Gonzalez walks. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Groundout Jahmai Jones grounds out, second baseman Alika Williams to first baseman Nick Kurtz. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Flyout Alika Williams flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Single Henry Bolte singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Tommy White scores. BOS 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Sac Bunt Colby Thomas out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras. Tommy White to 2nd. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • B2

    Single Tommy White singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Caleb Durbin. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • B2

    Groundout Tyler Soderstrom grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Carlos Narváez called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Walk Andruw Monasterio walks. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Jarren Duran called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a line drive to right fielder Colby Thomas. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Ceddanne Rafaela strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • B1

    Groundout Jonah Heim grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • B1

    Flyout Nick Kurtz flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • B1

    Groundout Jacob Wilson grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Grounded Into DP Wilyer Abreu grounds into a double play, second baseman Alika Williams to shortstop Jacob Wilson to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Willson Contreras out at 2nd. Wilyer Abreu out at 1st. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Walk Willson Contreras walks. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Romy Gonzalez pops out to first baseman Nick Kurtz. BOS 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Double Jahmai Jones doubles (4) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. BOS 0, ATH 0