Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees, June 28, 2026

June 28, 2026, 7:20 PM ET | Fenway Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Carlos Rodón headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Sonny Gray headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 28, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
New York Yankees48-35.578#2#11.0
Boston Red Sox36-46.439#5#912.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
New York YankeesBoston Red Sox
.720
OPS
.717
223
HR
163
739
Runs
689
3.23
ERA
3.54
1.17
WHIP
1.23
1450
Strikeouts by pitchers
1398

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

New York Yankees

Hitters

Paul Goldschmidt headshot
Paul Goldschmidt

4 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Jasson Domínguez headshot
Jasson Domínguez

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

José Caballero headshot
José Caballero

3 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Cam Schlittler headshot
Cam Schlittler

5.0 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Carlos Rodón headshot
Carlos Rodón

5.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Paul Blackburn headshot
Paul Blackburn

4.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Boston Red Sox

Hitters

Caleb Durbin headshot
Caleb Durbin

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Willson Contreras headshot
Willson Contreras

5 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Anthony Seigler headshot
Anthony Seigler

7 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Sonny Gray headshot
Sonny Gray

7.1 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Payton Tolle headshot
Payton Tolle

7.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Jake Bennett headshot
Jake Bennett

6.1 IP, 3 SO, 1.42 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Sonny Gray headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Carlos Rodón headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Caleb Durbin headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Boston Red Sox 5, New York Yankees 4: NYY 3 hits, BOS 6 hits; NYY 1 error, BOS 2 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team12345678910RHE
New York Yankees0000000022431
Boston Red Sox0002000003562

Box Score

Batting

Amed Rosario led New York Yankees with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B3000020
Anthony VolpeSS1100100
Ben Rice1B4000000
Jasson DomínguezRF3000020
Paul GoldschmidtPH1001000
David BednarP0000000
Fernando CruzP0000000
Cody BellingerLF/RF4000020
Spencer JonesCF3000030
Max SchuemannPH/CF1100010
Amed RosarioDH/LF3121100
Oswaldo Cabrera3B3000010
Austin WellsC4001000
José CaballeroSS/2B4110010
Totals344332120

6 players led Boston Red Sox with 1 hit each.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nate EatonLF3000010
Jarren DuranPH/LF2011010
Ceddanne RafaelaCF4000000
Wilyer AbreuRF2100200
Willson Contreras1B4110020
Romy GonzalezDH4000000
Caleb Durbin3B4112010
Anthony Seigler2B3011100
Andruw MonasterioPR0100000
Connor WongC2010110
Masataka YoshidaPH1110000
Tsung-Che ChengSS3001020
Totals32565480

Pitching

Carlos Rodón went 5.0 innings for New York Yankees (6 SO, 0 ER); Sonny Gray went 7.1 innings for Boston Red Sox (9 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Carlos Rodón5.0120460
Paul Blackburn2.0100010
David Bednar2.0100010
Fernando Cruz0.1332000
Boston Red Sox
Sonny Gray7.1100190
Tyron Guerrero0.2000000
Aroldis Chapman1.0121120
Justin Slaten1.0120010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B4

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a line drive to center fielder Spencer Jones. Wilyer Abreu scores. Willson Contreras scores. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T9

    Flyout Ben Rice flies out sharply to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. José Caballero scores. Anthony Volpe to 3rd. Throwing error by right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 1, BOS 2

  • T9

    Fielders Choice Paul Goldschmidt reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop Tsung-Che Cheng. Anthony Volpe scores. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • T10

    Single Amed Rosario singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Max Schuemann scores. Amed Rosario to 2nd. Amed Rosario advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 3, BOS 2

  • T10

    Fielders Choice Red Sox challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Austin Wells reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by pitcher Justin Slaten. Amed Rosario scores. NYY 4, BOS 2

  • B10

    Single Anthony Seigler singles on a ground ball to right fielder Cody Bellinger. Caleb Durbin scores. NYY 4, BOS 3

  • B10

    Sac Fly Tsung-Che Cheng out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Cody Bellinger. Andruw Monasterio scores. Masataka Yoshida to 3rd. NYY 4, BOS 4

  • B10

    Single Jarren Duran singles on a line drive to center fielder Max Schuemann. Masataka Yoshida scores. NYY 4, BOS 5

Play-by-Play

All 74 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B10

    Single Jarren Duran singles on a line drive to center fielder Max Schuemann. Masataka Yoshida scores. NYY 4, BOS 5

  • B10

    Sac Fly Tsung-Che Cheng out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Cody Bellinger. Andruw Monasterio scores. Masataka Yoshida to 3rd. NYY 4, BOS 4

  • B10

    Double Masataka Yoshida doubles (8) on a line drive to right fielder Cody Bellinger. Andruw Monasterio to 3rd. NYY 4, BOS 3

  • B10

    Single Anthony Seigler singles on a ground ball to right fielder Cody Bellinger. Caleb Durbin scores. NYY 4, BOS 3

  • T10

    Groundout Anthony Volpe grounds out, shortstop Tsung-Che Cheng to first baseman Willson Contreras. NYY 4, BOS 2

  • T10

    Strikeout José Caballero strikes out swinging. NYY 4, BOS 2

  • T10

    Fielders Choice Red Sox challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Austin Wells reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by pitcher Justin Slaten. Amed Rosario scores. NYY 4, BOS 2

  • T10

    Sac Bunt Oswaldo Cabrera out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Caleb Durbin to second baseman Anthony Seigler. Amed Rosario to 3rd. NYY 3, BOS 2

  • T10

    Single Amed Rosario singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Max Schuemann scores. Amed Rosario to 2nd. Amed Rosario advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 3, BOS 2

  • B9

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out softly, catcher Austin Wells to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • B9

    Grounded Into DP Romy Gonzalez grounds into a double play, shortstop Anthony Volpe to second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Ben Rice. Willson Contreras out at 2nd. Romy Gonzalez out at 1st. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • B9

    Single Willson Contreras singles on a pop up to right fielder Cody Bellinger, deflected by second baseman José Caballero. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Max Schuemann strikes out swinging. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Cody Bellinger called out on strikes. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • T9

    Fielders Choice Paul Goldschmidt reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop Tsung-Che Cheng. Anthony Volpe scores. NYY 2, BOS 2

  • T9

    Flyout Ben Rice flies out sharply to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. José Caballero scores. Anthony Volpe to 3rd. Throwing error by right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 1, BOS 2

  • T9

    Walk Anthony Volpe walks. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T9

    Single José Caballero singles on a line drive to left fielder Jarren Duran. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B8

    Flyout Wilyer Abreu flies out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B8

    Groundout Ceddanne Rafaela grounds out, shortstop Anthony Volpe to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B8

    Strikeout Jarren Duran called out on strikes. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T8

    Lineout Austin Wells lines out sharply to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T8

    Forceout Oswaldo Cabrera grounds into a force out, second baseman Anthony Seigler to shortstop Tsung-Che Cheng. Amed Rosario out at 2nd. Oswaldo Cabrera to 1st. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T8

    Single Amed Rosario singles on a ground ball to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T8

    Strikeout Spencer Jones strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B7

    Grounded Into DP Tsung-Che Cheng grounds into a double play, second baseman José Caballero to shortstop Anthony Volpe to first baseman Ben Rice. Connor Wong out at 2nd. Tsung-Che Cheng out at 1st. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B7

    Single Connor Wong singles on a line drive to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B7

    Groundout Anthony Seigler grounds out, pitcher Paul Blackburn to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Cody Bellinger strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Jasson Domínguez challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Jasson Domínguez called out on strikes. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T7

    Groundout Ben Rice grounds out, second baseman Anthony Seigler to first baseman Willson Contreras. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B6

    Pop Out Caleb Durbin pops out to first baseman Ben Rice in foul territory. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B6

    Groundout Romy Gonzalez grounds out, second baseman José Caballero to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Willson Contreras called out on strikes. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T6

    Strikeout Jazz Chisholm Jr. strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T6

    Groundout José Caballero grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T6

    Flyout Austin Wells flies out sharply to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B5

    Flyout Wilyer Abreu flies out to left fielder Cody Bellinger. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B5

    Lineout Ceddanne Rafaela lines out to center fielder Spencer Jones. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B5

    Groundout Nate Eaton grounds out, third baseman Oswaldo Cabrera to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Groundout Oswaldo Cabrera grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Walk Amed Rosario walks. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Strikeout Spencer Jones strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Lineout Cody Bellinger lines out sharply to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Tsung-Che Cheng strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Walk Connor Wong walks. Anthony Seigler to 2nd. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Walk Anthony Seigler walks. Caleb Durbin to 3rd. Caleb Durbin steals (9) 3rd base. Caleb Durbin to 3rd. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a line drive to center fielder Spencer Jones. Wilyer Abreu scores. Willson Contreras scores. NYY 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Groundout Romy Gonzalez grounds out, pitcher Carlos Rodón to first baseman Ben Rice. Wilyer Abreu to 3rd. Willson Contreras to 2nd. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B4

    Field Error Willson Contreras reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Oswaldo Cabrera. Wilyer Abreu to 2nd. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B4

    Walk Wilyer Abreu walks. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B4

    Flyout Ceddanne Rafaela flies out to center fielder Spencer Jones. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Jasson Domínguez called out on strikes. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T4

    Flyout Ben Rice flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T4

    Flyout Jazz Chisholm Jr. flies out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Nate Eaton strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Tsung-Che Cheng called out on strikes. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Connor Wong strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T3

    Groundout José Caballero grounds out, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T3

    Flyout Austin Wells flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Oswaldo Cabrera strikes out swinging, catcher Connor Wong to first baseman Willson Contreras. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B2

    Lineout Anthony Seigler lines out to center fielder Spencer Jones. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Caleb Durbin strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B2

    Groundout Romy Gonzalez grounds out to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T2

    Lineout Amed Rosario lines out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Spencer Jones strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T2

    Flyout Cody Bellinger flies out sharply to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Willson Contreras strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B1

    Walk Wilyer Abreu walks. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B1

    Flyout Ceddanne Rafaela flies out to right fielder Jasson Domínguez. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • B1

    Groundout Nate Eaton grounds out, third baseman Oswaldo Cabrera to first baseman Ben Rice. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Lineout Jasson Domínguez lines out to second baseman Anthony Seigler. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Flyout Ben Rice flies out to left fielder Nate Eaton. NYY 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Jazz Chisholm Jr. strikes out swinging. NYY 0, BOS 0