Colorado Rockies vs Boston Red Sox, June 24, 2026

June 24, 2026, 3:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Boston Red Sox

Ranger Suarez headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Kyle Freeland headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 24, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Boston Red Sox32-46.410#5#1215.5
Colorado Rockies32-49.395#5#1220.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Boston Red SoxColorado Rockies
.717
OPS
.739
163
HR
180
689
Runs
752
3.54
ERA
5.59
1.23
WHIP
1.52
1398
Strikeouts by pitchers
1113

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Boston Red Sox

Hitters

Wilyer Abreu headshot
Wilyer Abreu

4 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Nate Eaton headshot
Nate Eaton

4 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Connor Wong headshot
Connor Wong

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Jake Bennett headshot
Jake Bennett

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Sonny Gray headshot
Sonny Gray

7.0 IP, 11 SO, 1.29 ERA

Ranger Suarez headshot
Ranger Suarez

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 1.50 ERA

Colorado Rockies

Hitters

Jake McCarthy headshot
Jake McCarthy

8 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

TJ Rumfield headshot
TJ Rumfield

7 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Willi Castro headshot
Willi Castro

6 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Tomoyuki Sugano headshot
Tomoyuki Sugano

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Ryan Feltner headshot
Ryan Feltner

6.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.00 ERA

Sean Sullivan headshot
Sean Sullivan

5.0 IP, 3 SO, 5.40 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ranger Suarez headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Connor Wong headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Cole Carrigg headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Colorado Rockies 8, Boston Red Sox 6: BOS 11 hits, COL 14 hits; BOS 2 errors, COL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Boston Red Sox1202100006112
Colorado Rockies00210032x8140

Box Score

Batting

Ceddanne Rafaela led Boston Red Sox with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nate EatonLF4000100
Ceddanne RafaelaCF5131020
Wilyer AbreuRF4000010
Willson Contreras1B4011010
Caleb Durbin3B2000000
Marcelo MayerSS2110000
Anthony Seigler2B/3B4121000
Andruw MonasterioSS/2B4111011
Connor WongDH4222011
Carlos NarváezC3010010
Mickey GasperPH1000010
Totals376116182

Willi Castro led Colorado Rockies with 3 hits.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Willi Castro2B/3B5230010
Tyler FreemanRF/2B3222010
TJ Rumfield1B5021010
Hunter GoodmanDH4100120
Cole CarriggCF4123020
Jake McCarthyLF/RF5021010
Braxton FulfordC3000020
Troy JohnstonPH1011000
Brett SullivanC0000000
Ezequiel TovarSS4000010
Kyle Karros3B3110000
Mickey MoniakPH/LF1110000
Totals3881481110

Pitching

Ranger Suarez went 6.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (9 SO, 1 ER); Kyle Freeland went 6.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (4 SO, 6 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Boston Red Sox
Ranger Suarez6.0731190
Tyron Guerrero0.2230010
Danny Coulombe0.1100000
Justin Slaten1.0422010
Colorado Rockies
Kyle Freeland6.01166142
Antonio Senzatela2.0000020
Jimmy Herget1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Double Willson Contreras doubles (13) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Ceddanne Rafaela scores. BOS 1, COL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Connor Wong homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. Anthony Seigler scores. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B3

    Double TJ Rumfield doubles (15) on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Willi Castro scores. Tyler Freeman to 3rd. BOS 3, COL 1

  • B3

    Sac Fly Cole Carrigg out on a sacrifice fly. Tyler Freeman scores. TJ Rumfield to 3rd. Hunter Goodman out at 2nd. Cole Carrigg to 1st. BOS 3, COL 2

  • T4

    Home Run Andruw Monasterio homers (3) on a fly ball to left field. BOS 4, COL 2

  • T4

    Single Ceddanne Rafaela singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Connor Wong scores. Nate Eaton to 2nd. BOS 5, COL 2

  • B4

    Single Tyler Freeman singles on a line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Kyle Karros scores. Willi Castro to 3rd. BOS 5, COL 3

  • T5

    Double Anthony Seigler doubles (2) on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Marcelo Mayer scores. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Single Cole Carrigg singles on a line drive to left fielder Nate Eaton. Tyler Freeman scores. Hunter Goodman to 2nd. BOS 6, COL 4

  • B7

    Single Jake McCarthy singles on a ground ball to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Hunter Goodman scores. Cole Carrigg to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 5

  • B7

    Single Troy Johnston singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Cole Carrigg scores. Jake McCarthy to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 6

  • B8

    Sac Bunt Tyler Freeman out on a sacrifice bunt, first baseman Willson Contreras to second baseman Andruw Monasterio. Mickey Moniak scores. Willi Castro to 2nd. BOS 6, COL 7

  • B8

    Double Cole Carrigg doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Willi Castro scores. TJ Rumfield to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 8

Play-by-Play

All 80 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Ceddanne Rafaela strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 8

  • T9

    Lineout Nate Eaton lines out sharply to left fielder Mickey Moniak. BOS 6, COL 8

  • T9

    Strikeout Mickey Gasper strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 8

  • B8

    Strikeout Jake McCarthy strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 8

  • B8

    Double Cole Carrigg doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Willi Castro scores. TJ Rumfield to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 8

  • B8

    Lineout Hunter Goodman lines out sharply to second baseman Andruw Monasterio. BOS 6, COL 7

  • B8

    Single TJ Rumfield singles on a fly ball to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Willi Castro to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 7

  • B8

    Sac Bunt Tyler Freeman out on a sacrifice bunt, first baseman Willson Contreras to second baseman Andruw Monasterio. Mickey Moniak scores. Willi Castro to 2nd. BOS 6, COL 7

  • B8

    Single Willi Castro singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu, deflected by second baseman Andruw Monasterio. Mickey Moniak to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 6

  • B8

    Single Mickey Moniak singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 6, COL 6

  • T8

    Strikeout Connor Wong strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 6

  • T8

    Flyout Andruw Monasterio flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy. BOS 6, COL 6

  • T8

    Groundout Anthony Seigler grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield. BOS 6, COL 6

  • B7

    Forceout Ezequiel Tovar grounds into a force out, fielded by second baseman Andruw Monasterio. Troy Johnston out at 2nd. BOS 6, COL 6

  • B7

    Single Troy Johnston singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Cole Carrigg scores. Jake McCarthy to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 6

  • B7

    Single Jake McCarthy singles on a ground ball to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Hunter Goodman scores. Cole Carrigg to 3rd. BOS 6, COL 5

  • B7

    Single Cole Carrigg singles on a line drive to left fielder Nate Eaton. Tyler Freeman scores. Hunter Goodman to 2nd. BOS 6, COL 4

  • B7

    Fielders Choice Hunter Goodman reaches on a fielder's choice. Tyler Freeman to 2nd. Tyler Freeman advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by shortstop Marcelo Mayer. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Flyout TJ Rumfield flies out to left fielder Nate Eaton. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Hit By Pitch Tyler Freeman hit by pitch. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Willi Castro strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T7

    Lineout Marcelo Mayer lines out sharply to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T7

    Lineout Willson Contreras lines out to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Wilyer Abreu strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Pop Out Kyle Karros pops out to second baseman Andruw Monasterio. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Flyout Ezequiel Tovar flies out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Strikeout Braxton Fulford called out on strikes. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Strikeout Ceddanne Rafaela strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Lineout Nate Eaton lines out to left fielder Jake McCarthy. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Double Rockies challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Carlos Narváez doubles (6) on a fly ball to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Carlos Narváez out at 3rd on the throw, center fielder Cole Carrigg to third baseman Kyle Karros. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B5

    Groundout Jake McCarthy grounds out, third baseman Anthony Seigler to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B5

    Strikeout Cole Carrigg called out on strikes. BOS 6, COL 3

  • B5

    Strikeout Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Flyout Connor Wong flies out to right fielder Tyler Freeman. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Flyout Andruw Monasterio flies out to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Double Anthony Seigler doubles (2) on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Marcelo Mayer scores. BOS 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Double Marcelo Mayer doubles (10) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 5, COL 3

  • T5

    Strikeout Willson Contreras strikes out swinging. BOS 5, COL 3

  • B4

    Strikeout TJ Rumfield strikes out on a foul tip. BOS 5, COL 3

  • B4

    Single Tyler Freeman singles on a line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. Kyle Karros scores. Willi Castro to 3rd. BOS 5, COL 3

  • B4

    Single Willi Castro singles on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Kyle Karros to 2nd. BOS 5, COL 2

  • B4

    Single Kyle Karros singles on a ground ball to second baseman Andruw Monasterio. BOS 5, COL 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Ezequiel Tovar strikes out swinging. BOS 5, COL 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Braxton Fulford called out on strikes. BOS 5, COL 2

  • T4

    Groundout Wilyer Abreu grounds out, first baseman TJ Rumfield to pitcher Kyle Freeland. BOS 5, COL 2

  • T4

    Single Ceddanne Rafaela singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Connor Wong scores. Nate Eaton to 2nd. BOS 5, COL 2

  • T4

    Walk Nate Eaton walks. Connor Wong to 2nd. BOS 4, COL 2

  • T4

    Flyout Carlos Narváez flies out sharply to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 4, COL 2

  • T4

    Single Connor Wong singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 4, COL 2

  • T4

    Home Run Andruw Monasterio homers (3) on a fly ball to left field. BOS 4, COL 2

  • T4

    Groundout Anthony Seigler grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield. BOS 3, COL 2

  • B3

    Forceout Jake McCarthy grounds into a force out, second baseman Andruw Monasterio to shortstop Marcelo Mayer. Cole Carrigg out at 2nd. BOS 3, COL 2

  • B3

    Sac Fly Cole Carrigg out on a sacrifice fly. Tyler Freeman scores. TJ Rumfield to 3rd. Hunter Goodman out at 2nd. Cole Carrigg to 1st. BOS 3, COL 2

  • B3

    Walk Hunter Goodman walks. BOS 3, COL 1

  • B3

    Double TJ Rumfield doubles (15) on a line drive to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. Willi Castro scores. Tyler Freeman to 3rd. BOS 3, COL 1

  • B3

    Single Tyler Freeman singles on a line drive to left fielder Nate Eaton. Willi Castro to 2nd. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B3

    Forceout Willi Castro grounds into a force out, shortstop Marcelo Mayer to second baseman Andruw Monasterio. Kyle Karros out at 2nd. Willi Castro to 1st. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B3

    Field Error Kyle Karros reaches on a throwing error by third baseman Anthony Seigler. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T3

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out softly, first baseman TJ Rumfield to pitcher Kyle Freeland. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T3

    Groundout Willson Contreras grounds out softly, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Ceddanne Rafaela to 3rd. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T3

    Lineout Wilyer Abreu lines out to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T3

    Double Ceddanne Rafaela doubles (18) on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B2

    Flyout Ezequiel Tovar flies out to left fielder Nate Eaton. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B2

    Flyout Braxton Fulford flies out to second baseman Anthony Seigler. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B2

    Single Jake McCarthy singles on a line drive to left fielder Nate Eaton. BOS 3, COL 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Cole Carrigg challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Cole Carrigg called out on strikes. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T2

    Flyout Nate Eaton flies out sharply to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Carlos Narváez strikes out swinging. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Connor Wong homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. Anthony Seigler scores. BOS 3, COL 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Andruw Monasterio strikes out on a foul tip. BOS 1, COL 0

  • T2

    Single Anthony Seigler singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg. BOS 1, COL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Hunter Goodman strikes out on a foul tip. BOS 1, COL 0

  • B1

    Flyout TJ Rumfield flies out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 1, COL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Tyler Freeman strikes out swinging. BOS 1, COL 0

  • B1

    Single Willi Castro singles on a line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield. BOS 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Willson Contreras doubles (13) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Ceddanne Rafaela scores. BOS 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Wilyer Abreu grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman TJ Rumfield. BOS 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Triple Ceddanne Rafaela triples (3) on a fly ball to first baseman TJ Rumfield, deflected by second baseman Willi Castro. BOS 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Flyout Nate Eaton flies out to right fielder Tyler Freeman. BOS 0, COL 0