Chicago Cubs vs Cincinnati Reds, July 7, 2018

July 7, 2018, 2:20 PM ET | Wrigley Field

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Matt Harvey headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago Cubs

Tyler Chatwood headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Cincinnati RedsChicago Cubs
.729
OPS
.743
172
HR
167
696
Runs
761
4.63
ERA
3.65
1.40
WHIP
1.31
1258
Strikeouts by pitchers
1333

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Javier Báez headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Eugenio Suárez headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Matt Harvey headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Billy Hamilton led Cincinnati Reds with 3 hits.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Scott ScheblerRF5000030
Tucker BarnhartC5110010
Joey Votto1B4221100
Scooter Gennett2B5220020
Eugenio Suárez3B3123201
Jesse WinkerLF4011000
Amir GarrettP0000000
Jared HughesP0000000
José PerazaSS3000110
Matt HarveyP3000000
David HernandezP0000000
Adam DuvallLF1000000
Billy HamiltonCF4130000
Totals377115471

Javier Báez led Chicago Cubs with 4 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ben ZobristRF5122020
Jason HeywardCF2000000
Albert Almora Jr.CF3000010
Javier Báez2B5142001
Anthony Rizzo1B4001000
Ian Happ3B4000130
Brandon MorrowP0000000
Kyle SchwarberLF4110020
Victor CaratiniC3221100
Addison RussellSS3221100
Tyler ChatwoodP2000000
Randy RosarioP1011000
David BotePH/3B1110000
Totals378138381

Pitching

Matt Harvey went 5.2 innings for Cincinnati Reds (4 SO, 2 ER); Tyler Chatwood went 5.2 innings for Chicago Cubs (4 SO, 7 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Matt Harvey5.2932140
David Hernandez0.1111001
Amir Garrett1.0133220
Jared Hughes1.0211020
Chicago Cubs
Tyler Chatwood5.2977441
Randy Rosario2.1200020
Brandon Morrow1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.