Chicago Cubs vs New York Mets, June 23, 2019

June 23, 2019, 2:20 PM ET | Wrigley Field

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Jacob deGrom headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago Cubs

Cole Hamels headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
New York MetsChicago Cubs
.770
OPS
.783
242
HR
256
791
Runs
814
4.24
ERA
4.10
1.30
WHIP
1.32
1520
Strikeouts by pitchers
1444

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jacob deGrom headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Cole Hamels headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Javier Báez headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Todd Frazier led New York Mets with 2 hits.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Amed RosarioSS3010010
Pete Alonso1B2111201
J.D. DavisLF3000020
Michael ConfortoPH/RF1000000
Todd Frazier3B4020000
Robert GsellmanP0000000
Robinson Canó2B4000010
Carlos GómezRF/LF4000010
Tomás NidoC2111101
Dominic SmithPH1000000
Juan LagaresCF3110010
Jacob deGromP1011000
Adeiny HechavarríaPH1000010
Seth LugoP0000000
Jeff McNeil3B0000000
Totals29373372

Jason Heyward led Chicago Cubs with 3 hits.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kyle SchwarberLF4110020
Kris Bryant3B4110010
Anthony Rizzo1B3111100
Javier BáezSS4123021
Jason HeywardRF4130010
David Bote2B3010100
Pedro StropP0000000
Victor CaratiniC4020020
Cole HamelsP2011010
Daniel DescalsoPH1000010
Steve CishekP0000000
Addison RussellPH/2B1000000
Albert Almora Jr.CF3000010
Totals3351252111

Pitching

Jacob deGrom went 6.0 innings for New York Mets (9 SO, 2 ER); Cole Hamels went 7.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Jacob deGrom6.0822090
Seth Lugo1.1333111
Robert Gsellman0.2100110
Chicago Cubs
Cole Hamels7.0733252
Steve Cishek1.0000100
Pedro Strop1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.