Chicago White Sox vs Texas Rangers, May 17, 2018

May 17, 2018, 8:10 PM ET | Guaranteed Rate Field

Starting Pitchers

Texas Rangers

Doug Fister headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

James Shields headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Texas RangersChicago White Sox
.722
OPS
.703
194
HR
182
737
Runs
656
4.92
ERA
4.83
1.40
WHIP
1.43
1121
Strikeouts by pitchers
1259

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

James Shields headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Doug Fister headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick
Welington Castillo headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Shin-Soo Choo led Texas Rangers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Texas Rangers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Delino DeShieldsCF4000030
Shin-Soo ChooDH4121010
Jurickson ProfarSS4000000
Nomar MazaraRF4011010
Joey GalloLF4000020
Isiah Kiner-Falefa3B2010100
Rougned Odor2B3000110
Robinson ChirinosC3010110
Ryan RuaPR0000000
Ronald Guzmán1B4110000
Totals32262390

Yoán Moncada led Chicago White Sox with 3 hits.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yoán Moncada2B4130010
Yolmer Sánchez3B4100010
José Abreu1B3110100
Nicky DelmonicoLF3110100
Adam EngelCF0000000
Matt DavidsonDH3001100
Welington CastilloC4012000
Leury GarcíaCF/LF4010010
Tim AndersonSS3000010
Trayce ThompsonRF3010010
Totals31483350

Pitching

Doug Fister went 7.0 innings for Texas Rangers (4 SO, 0 ER); James Shields went 7.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (8 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Texas Rangers
Doug Fister7.0600040
José Leclerc0.2140310
Kevin Jepsen0.1100000
Chicago White Sox
James Shields7.1311380
Luis Avilán0.2211000
Nate Jones1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.