Cleveland Guardians vs Los Angeles Angels, May 11, 2026

May 11, 2026, 6:10 PM ET | Progressive Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Brent Suter headshot
Recorded starter

Cleveland Guardians

Joey Cantillo headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 11, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Los Angeles Angels16-26.381#4#116.0
Cleveland Guardians22-21.512#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Los Angeles AngelsCleveland Guardians
.679
OPS
.696
154
HR
162
655
Runs
678
4.29
ERA
3.77
1.35
WHIP
1.26
1439
Strikeouts by pitchers
1530

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Los Angeles Angels

Hitters

Jo Adell headshot
Jo Adell

7 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Zach Neto headshot
Zach Neto

5 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Oswald Peraza headshot
Oswald Peraza

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Alek Manoah headshot
Alek Manoah

6.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

José Soriano headshot
José Soriano

7.2 IP, 7 SO, 1.17 ERA

Walbert Ureña headshot
Walbert Ureña

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Cleveland Guardians

Hitters

Travis Bazzana headshot
Travis Bazzana

4 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Brayan Rocchio headshot
Brayan Rocchio

8 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Kyle Manzardo headshot
Kyle Manzardo

4 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Joey Cantillo headshot
Joey Cantillo

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tanner Bibee headshot
Tanner Bibee

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 1.50 ERA

Parker Messick headshot
Parker Messick

5.2 IP, 7 SO, 1.59 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Joey Cantillo headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Alek Manoah headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Daniel Schneemann headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Cleveland Guardians 7, Los Angeles Angels 2: LAA 9 hits, CLE 7 hits; LAA 0 errors, CLE 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles Angels000000011290
Cleveland Guardians02500000x770

Box Score

Batting

Jo Adell and Nolan Schanuel led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Zach NetoSS5110010
Mike TroutCF4010120
Vaughn Grissom3B5011000
Jorge SolerDH4110110
Jo AdellRF4021010
Nolan Schanuel1B4020010
Oswald Peraza2B2000110
Sebastián RiveroC3000010
Yoán MoncadaPH1000010
Omar MartinezC0000000
Bryce TeodosioLF2000000
Josh LowePH/LF2010000
Totals36292390

Kyle Manzardo and David Fry led Cleveland Guardians with 2 hits each.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF3000210
Chase DeLauterRF3100100
Petey HalpinPH/CF1000000
José Ramírez3B5000010
Rhys HoskinsDH2100310
Kyle Manzardo1B4220100
David FryC3121100
Daniel SchneemannCF4212000
Angel MartínezRF0000000
Travis Bazzana2B2012210
Brayan RocchioSS4012000
Totals317771040

Pitching

Alek Manoah went 5.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (2 SO, 0 ER); Joey Cantillo went 6.0 innings for Cleveland Guardians (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Brent Suter1.2222110
José Fermin0.2133300
Kirby Yates0.2222110
Alek Manoah5.0200520
Cleveland Guardians
Joey Cantillo6.0500140
Matt Festa1.0100110
Colin Holderman1.0111130
Peyton Pallette1.0211010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Single Brayan Rocchio singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. Kyle Manzardo scores. Daniel Schneemann scores. Travis Bazzana to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B3

    Walk David Fry walks. Chase DeLauter scores. Rhys Hoskins to 3rd. Kyle Manzardo to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 3

  • B3

    Single Daniel Schneemann singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. Rhys Hoskins scores. Kyle Manzardo scores. David Fry to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 5

  • B3

    Double Travis Bazzana doubles (1) on a line drive to left fielder Bryce Teodosio. David Fry scores. Daniel Schneemann scores. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T8

    Single Jo Adell singles on a ground ball to center fielder Petey Halpin. Jorge Soler scores. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T9

    Single Vaughn Grissom singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan. Zach Neto scores. LAA 2, CLE 7

Play-by-Play

All 81 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout Jorge Soler grounds out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 2, CLE 7

  • T9

    Single Vaughn Grissom singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan. Zach Neto scores. LAA 2, CLE 7

  • T9

    Strikeout Mike Trout called out on strikes. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T9

    Forceout Zach Neto grounds into a force out, third baseman José Ramírez to second baseman Travis Bazzana. Josh Lowe out at 2nd. Zach Neto to 1st. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T9

    Single Josh Lowe singles on a line drive to center fielder Petey Halpin. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • B8

    Flyout Kyle Manzardo flies out to center fielder Mike Trout. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • B8

    Lineout Rhys Hoskins lines out to third baseman Vaughn Grissom. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • B8

    Groundout José Ramírez grounds out softly to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T8

    Strikeout Yoán Moncada called out on strikes. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T8

    Strikeout Oswald Peraza strikes out swinging. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T8

    Strikeout Nolan Schanuel strikes out swinging. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T8

    Single Jo Adell singles on a ground ball to center fielder Petey Halpin. Jorge Soler scores. LAA 1, CLE 7

  • T8

    Walk Jorge Soler walks. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B7

    Flyout Petey Halpin flies out to left fielder Josh Lowe. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B7

    Walk Steven Kwan walks. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B7

    Lineout Brayan Rocchio lines out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B7

    Strikeout Travis Bazzana strikes out on a foul tip. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T7

    Lineout Vaughn Grissom lines out sharply to center fielder Daniel Schneemann. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T7

    Walk Mike Trout walks. Zach Neto to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T7

    Single Zach Neto singles on a line drive to right fielder Chase DeLauter. Oswald Peraza to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T7

    Flyout Josh Lowe flies out to right fielder Chase DeLauter. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T7

    Strikeout Sebastián Rivero strikes out on a foul tip. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T7

    Hit By Pitch Oswald Peraza hit by pitch. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B6

    Groundout Daniel Schneemann grounds out, first baseman Nolan Schanuel to pitcher Alek Manoah. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B6

    Pop Out David Fry pops out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel in foul territory. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B6

    Double Kyle Manzardo doubles (4) on a fly ball to center fielder Mike Trout. Rhys Hoskins to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B6

    Walk Rhys Hoskins walks. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B6

    Groundout José Ramírez grounds out, second baseman Oswald Peraza to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T6

    Groundout Nolan Schanuel grounds out softly, catcher David Fry to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T6

    Double Jo Adell doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan. Jorge Soler to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T6

    Single Jorge Soler singles on a ground ball to right fielder Chase DeLauter. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T6

    Grounded Into DP Vaughn Grissom grounds into a double play, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. Mike Trout out at 2nd. Vaughn Grissom out at 1st. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T6

    Single Mike Trout singles on a ground ball to left fielder Steven Kwan. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B5

    Lineout Chase DeLauter lines out to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B5

    Walk Steven Kwan walks. Brayan Rocchio to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B5

    Forceout Brayan Rocchio grounds into a force out, first baseman Nolan Schanuel to shortstop Zach Neto. David Fry to 3rd. Travis Bazzana out at 2nd. Brayan Rocchio to 1st. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B5

    Walk Travis Bazzana walks. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B5

    Flyout Daniel Schneemann flies out to left fielder Bryce Teodosio. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B5

    Double David Fry doubles (2) on a ground ball to left fielder Bryce Teodosio. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T5

    Groundout Zach Neto grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T5

    Flyout Bryce Teodosio flies out to left fielder Steven Kwan. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T5

    Pop Out Sebastián Rivero pops out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo in foul territory. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B4

    Flyout Kyle Manzardo flies out to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B4

    Walk Rhys Hoskins walks. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B4

    Strikeout José Ramírez strikes out swinging. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B4

    Flyout Chase DeLauter flies out to left fielder Bryce Teodosio. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T4

    Groundout Oswald Peraza grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T4

    Double Nolan Schanuel doubles (10) on a ground ball to right fielder Chase DeLauter. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T4

    Strikeout Jo Adell strikes out swinging. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • T4

    Flyout Jorge Soler flies out sharply to center fielder Daniel Schneemann. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B3

    Strikeout Steven Kwan strikes out swinging. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B3

    Groundout Brayan Rocchio grounds out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. Travis Bazzana to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B3

    Double Travis Bazzana doubles (1) on a line drive to left fielder Bryce Teodosio. David Fry scores. Daniel Schneemann scores. LAA 0, CLE 7

  • B3

    Single Daniel Schneemann singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. Rhys Hoskins scores. Kyle Manzardo scores. David Fry to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 5

  • B3

    Walk David Fry walks. Chase DeLauter scores. Rhys Hoskins to 3rd. Kyle Manzardo to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 3

  • B3

    Walk Kyle Manzardo walks. Rhys Hoskins to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B3

    Walk Rhys Hoskins walks. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B3

    Groundout José Ramírez grounds out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. Chase DeLauter to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B3

    Walk Chase DeLauter walks. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • T3

    Lineout Vaughn Grissom lines out sharply to left fielder Steven Kwan. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • T3

    Strikeout Mike Trout strikes out swinging. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • T3

    Strikeout Zach Neto strikes out swinging. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B2

    Groundout Steven Kwan grounds out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B2

    Single Brayan Rocchio singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. Kyle Manzardo scores. Daniel Schneemann scores. Travis Bazzana to 3rd. LAA 0, CLE 2

  • B2

    Walk Travis Bazzana walks. Daniel Schneemann to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B2

    Forceout Daniel Schneemann grounds into a force out, third baseman Vaughn Grissom to shortstop Zach Neto. Kyle Manzardo to 3rd. David Fry out at 2nd. Daniel Schneemann to 1st. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B2

    Single David Fry singles on a ground ball to center fielder Mike Trout. Kyle Manzardo to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B2

    Single Kyle Manzardo singles on a fly ball to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Rhys Hoskins strikes out swinging. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T2

    Pop Out Bryce Teodosio pops out softly to first baseman Kyle Manzardo in foul territory. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T2

    Fielders Choice Sebastián Rivero reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by third baseman José Ramírez. Nolan Schanuel to 3rd. Oswald Peraza to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T2

    Walk Oswald Peraza walks. Nolan Schanuel to 2nd. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T2

    Single Nolan Schanuel singles on a line drive to center fielder Daniel Schneemann. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T2

    Groundout Jo Adell grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Jorge Soler called out on strikes. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B1

    Lineout José Ramírez lines out sharply to left fielder Bryce Teodosio. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B1

    Groundout Chase DeLauter grounds out, first baseman Nolan Schanuel to pitcher Brent Suter. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • B1

    Groundout Steven Kwan grounds out, second baseman Oswald Peraza to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T1

    Flyout Vaughn Grissom flies out to left fielder Steven Kwan. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T1

    Groundout Mike Trout grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 0, CLE 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Zach Neto pops out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. LAA 0, CLE 0