Colorado Rockies vs Los Angeles Dodgers, June 17, 2024

June 17, 2024, 8:40 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Dodgers

James Paxton headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Cal Quantrill headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Los Angeles DodgersColorado Rockies
.781
OPS
.704
233
HR
179
842
Runs
682
3.90
ERA
5.47
1.23
WHIP
1.52
1390
Strikeouts by pitchers
1118

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

James Paxton headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Hunter Goodman headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Cal Quantrill headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Los Angeles Dodgers with 3 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Shohei OhtaniDH5231100
Will SmithC5012000
Freddie Freeman1B1210500
Teoscar HernándezLF5011130
Andy PagesCF4000010
Jason HeywardRF5132010
Miguel RojasSS5231010
Cavan Biggio3B4111110
Gavin Lux2B5111010
Totals399149880

6 players led Colorado Rockies with 1 hit each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brenton DoyleCF4000020
Nolan JonesLF4010000
Ezequiel TovarSS4000020
Jacob StallingsC3111011
Greg JonesPH1111001
Michael TogliaRF4110020
Elehuris Montero1B3111100
Hunter GoodmanDH4112011
Alan Trejo3B4000010
Adael Amador2B3000000
Totals34565193

Pitching

James Paxton went 7.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (8 SO, 1 ER); Cal Quantrill went 5.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (3 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Dodgers
James Paxton7.0211181
J.P. Feyereisen2.0444012
Colorado Rockies
Cal Quantrill5.0733330
Jake Bird1.0100120
Geoff Hartlieb1.2444310
Justin Lawrence1.1222120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.