Colorado Rockies vs Miami Marlins, August 16, 2019

August 16, 2019, 8:40 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Sandy Alcantara headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Jon Gray headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Miami MarlinsColorado Rockies
.673
OPS
.782
146
HR
224
615
Runs
835
4.74
ERA
5.56
1.35
WHIP
1.49
1378
Strikeouts by pitchers
1264

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jon Gray headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Sandy Alcantara headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Ryan McMahon headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brian Anderson led Miami Marlins with 2 hits.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jon BertiSS4000000
Isan Díaz2B4000030
Brian AndersonRF4020020
Neil Walker1B4010010
Starlin Castro3B4010000
Harold RamírezLF3010000
Lewis BrinsonCF3000010
Bryan HoladayC2000000
Curtis GrandersonPH1010000
Ryne StanekP0000000
Sandy AlcantaraP2000000
Jorge AlfaroPH/C1000010
Totals32060080

5 players led Colorado Rockies with 1 hit each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Charlie BlackmonRF4010000
Trevor StorySS3010110
Nolan Arenado3B3111101
Yonder Alonso1B3010110
Raimel TapiaLF4100000
Ryan McMahon2B3112011
Tony WoltersC3000000
Yonathan DazaCF3000000
Jon GrayP2000100
Scott ObergP0000000
Totals28353432

Pitching

Sandy Alcantara went 7.0 innings for Miami Marlins (2 SO, 2 ER); Jon Gray went 8.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Sandy Alcantara7.0322421
Ryne Stanek1.0211011
Colorado Rockies
Jon Gray8.0500070
Scott Oberg1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.