Colorado Rockies vs San Diego Padres, May 12, 2021 (Game 1)

May 12, 2021, 3:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Yu Darvish headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Jon Gray headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
San Diego PadresColorado Rockies
.722
OPS
.731
180
HR
182
729
Runs
739
4.10
ERA
4.82
1.25
WHIP
1.39
1517
Strikeouts by pitchers
1269

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jon Gray headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Victor Caratini headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Yu Darvish headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led San Diego Padres with 1 hit each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trent GrishamCF4011010
Jake Cronenworth1B4000010
Manny Machado3B4000010
Tommy PhamLF2100120
John AndreoliRF0000000
Tucupita Marcano2B/RF/LF3210000
Ha-Seong KimSS3010010
Brian O'GradyRF2000010
Emilio PagánP0000000
Patrick KivlehanPH0100100
Tim HillP0000000
Mark MelanconP0000000
Victor CaratiniC2114101
Yu DarvishP1000010
Austin NolaPH/2B1000000
Totals26545381

Trevor Story and Ryan McMahon led Colorado Rockies with 2 hits each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Raimel TapiaLF4010010
Garrett HampsonCF3100110
Charlie BlackmonRF4010000
Trevor StorySS3121100
Ryan McMahon3B4121000
Matt Adams1B2000000
Connor JoePH/1B1010100
Dom NuñezC2000010
Elias DíazPH/C1001000
Alan Trejo2B2010100
Jon GrayP2000020
Robert StephensonP0000000
Yonathan DazaPH1010000
Mychal GivensP0000000
Totals29393450

Pitching

Yu Darvish went 4.0 innings for San Diego Padres (2 SO, 0 ER); Jon Gray went 5.2 innings for Colorado Rockies (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Yu Darvish4.0210120
Emilio Pagán1.0100130
Tim Hill0.1322000
Mark Melancon1.2300200
Colorado Rockies
Jon Gray5.2341360
Robert Stephenson0.1111001
Mychal Givens1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.