Colorado Rockies vs San Diego Padres, September 5, 2025

September 5, 2025, 8:40 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Nick Pivetta headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Kyle Freeland headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
San Diego PadresColorado Rockies
.711
OPS
.679
152
HR
160
702
Runs
597
3.63
ERA
5.97
1.21
WHIP
1.58
1425
Strikeouts by pitchers
1093

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kyle Freeland headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Nick Pivetta headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Hunter Goodman headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led San Diego Padres with 1 hit each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF4010010
Ryan O'Hearn1B4000020
Manny Machado3B4000010
Gavin SheetsDH3000010
Ramón LaureanoLF3010010
Jackson MerrillCF3000010
Jose IglesiasSS3010020
Jake Cronenworth2B3000010
Elias DíazC2000000
Luis ArraezPH0000100
Totals290301100

Hunter Goodman led Colorado Rockies with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tyler FreemanDH4000020
Mickey MoniakRF3220100
Hunter GoodmanC3132101
Jordan BeckLF4011010
Brenton DoyleCF4010010
Ezequiel TovarSS4000020
Kyle Karros3B3020100
Warming Bernabel1B3000120
Ryan Ritter2B4000010
Totals32393491

Pitching

Nick Pivetta went 6.0 innings for San Diego Padres (5 SO, 2 ER); Kyle Freeland went 8.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (10 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Nick Pivetta6.0722251
David Morgan1.0111120
Alek Jacob1.0100120
Colorado Rockies
Kyle Freeland8.02000100
Victor Vodnik1.0100100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.