Los Angeles Dodgers vs New York Yankees, June 2, 2023

June 2, 2023, 10:10 PM ET | Dodger Stadium

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Luis Severino headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Clayton Kershaw headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
New York YankeesLos Angeles Dodgers
.701
OPS
.795
219
HR
249
673
Runs
906
3.97
ERA
4.06
1.24
WHIP
1.20
1439
Strikeouts by pitchers
1388

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Mookie Betts headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Clayton Kershaw headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Josh Donaldson headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Josh Donaldson led New York Yankees with 2 hits and 2 home runs and 3 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Gleyber Torres2B4010010
Aaron JudgeRF4000020
Anthony Rizzo1B4000020
Giancarlo StantonDH3211101
Josh Donaldson3B4223012
Isiah Kiner-FalefaLF/CF4000030
Anthony VolpeSS4000010
Jose TrevinoC2010000
Jake BauersPH/LF0000100
Greg AllenCF1000110
Willie CalhounPH1000000
Kyle HigashiokaC0000000
Totals314543113

Mookie Betts led Los Angeles Dodgers with 4 hits and 2 home runs and 3 RBI.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mookie BettsRF4243102
Freddie Freeman1B5000000
Will SmithC4120000
Max Muncy3B4112011
J.D. MartinezDH4221011
Jason HeywardLF4120000
Miguel Vargas2B3110110
James OutmanCF4011010
Miguel RojasSS3001000
Totals358138244

Pitching

Luis Severino went 4.0 innings for New York Yankees (2 SO, 7 ER); Clayton Kershaw went 7.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (9 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Luis Severino4.0977123
Tommy Kahnle1.0100110
Ryan Weber2.0211011
Albert Abreu1.0100000
Los Angeles Dodgers
Clayton Kershaw7.0422192
Yency Almonte1.0000100
Phil Bickford1.0122121
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.