Los Angeles Dodgers vs San Diego Padres, April 24, 2021

April 24, 2021, 9:10 PM ET | Dodger Stadium

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Blake Snell headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Trevor Bauer headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
San Diego PadresLos Angeles Dodgers
.722
OPS
.759
180
HR
237
729
Runs
830
4.10
ERA
3.01
1.25
WHIP
1.10
1517
Strikeouts by pitchers
1599

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Trevor Bauer headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Fernando Tatis Jr. headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Blake Snell headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Fernando Tatis Jr. and Eric Hosmer led San Diego Padres with 2 hits each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Fernando Tatis Jr.SS5222022
Trent GrishamCF5000040
Manny Machado3B4000030
Eric Hosmer1B4020010
Wil MyersRF4110010
Jake Cronenworth2B2100110
Jurickson ProfarLF4011010
Victor CaratiniC4010020
Blake SnellP2000000
Pierce JohnsonP0000000
Tim HillP0000000
Tommy PhamPH1010000
Aaron NorthcraftP0000000
Luis CampusanoPH0000100
Jorge MateoPR0000000
Totals354832152

4 players led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mookie BettsRF/CF4111110
Corey SeagerSS5022020
Justin Turner3B4011110
Will SmithC4020010
AJ PollockLF4120010
Max Muncy1B/2B2000200
Sheldon Neuse2B3121000
Luke RaleyPH/RF1000010
Kenley JansenP0000000
DJ PetersCF2000020
Chris TaylorPH/CF/2B2110000
Trevor BauerP2000010
Matt BeatyPH1110000
Victor GonzálezP0000000
Blake TreinenP0000000
Scott AlexanderP0000000
Edwin Rios1B1000000
Totals3551254100

Pitching

Blake Snell went 5.1 innings for San Diego Padres (7 SO, 2 ER); Trevor Bauer went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (9 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Blake Snell5.1722270
Pierce Johnson0.0333100
Tim Hill0.2100010
Aaron Northcraft2.0100120
Los Angeles Dodgers
Trevor Bauer6.0532092
Victor González0.1111110
Blake Treinen1.0100030
Scott Alexander0.1100000
Kenley Jansen1.1000120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.