Miami Marlins vs Arizona Diamondbacks, June 25, 2018

June 25, 2018, 7:10 PM ET | Marlins Park

Starting Pitchers

Arizona Diamondbacks

Shelby Miller headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Dan Straily headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Arizona DiamondbacksMiami Marlins
.707
OPS
.660
176
HR
128
693
Runs
589
3.72
ERA
4.76
1.25
WHIP
1.38
1448
Strikeouts by pitchers
1249

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Dan Straily headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
T.J. McFarland headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Justin Bour headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

6 players led Arizona Diamondbacks with 1 hit each.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jon JayLF5000010
Paul Goldschmidt1B4010010
Jake Lamb3B4111021
Daniel Descalso2B4000010
Ketel MarteSS4110000
Chris OwingsRF3211000
Jarrod DysonCF4110010
Jeff MathisC3012000
Shelby MillerP1001010
T.J. McFarlandP0000000
Nick AhmedPH1000000
Braden ShipleyP0000000
David PeraltaPH0000100
Totals33565171

3 players led Miami Marlins with 2 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Derek DietrichLF4111010
Adam ConleyP0000000
JB ShuckPH1000010
Yadiel Rivera3B0000000
Brian AndersonRF5022010
Justin Bour1B5111021
Nick WittgrenP0000000
Drew SteckenriderP0000000
Starlin Castro2B4121000
JT RiddleSS3110120
Miguel Rojas3B/1B4221000
Lewis BrinsonCF3100110
Bryan HoladayC3001120
Dan StrailyP2210110
Brad ZieglerP0000000
Cameron MaybinLF1012000
Totals3591194111

Pitching

Shelby Miller went 3.2 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (5 SO, 5 ER); Dan Straily went 6.1 innings for Miami Marlins (6 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Arizona Diamondbacks
Shelby Miller3.2655251
T.J. McFarland2.1100040
Braden Shipley2.0444220
Miami Marlins
Dan Straily6.1433061
Brad Ziegler0.2000000
Adam Conley1.0000010
Nick Wittgren0.2222100
Drew Steckenrider0.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.