Miami Marlins vs Arizona Diamondbacks, April 14, 2023

April 14, 2023, 6:40 PM ET | loanDepot park

Starting Pitchers

Arizona Diamondbacks

Madison Bumgarner headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Trevor Rogers headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Arizona DiamondbacksMiami Marlins
.730
OPS
.721
166
HR
166
746
Runs
666
4.48
ERA
4.21
1.32
WHIP
1.29
1351
Strikeouts by pitchers
1490

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Trevor Rogers headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Jon Berti headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Peter Solomon headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Corbin Carroll led Arizona Diamondbacks with 2 hits.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel Marte2B4000000
Josh RojasDH4010010
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF4010010
Christian Walker1B4000010
Evan Longoria3B3110100
Corbin CarrollRF/CF4020010
Nick AhmedSS2010000
Pavin SmithPH/RF2000000
Gabriel MorenoC3001020
Alek ThomasCF3000020
Geraldo PerdomoSS0000000
Totals33161180

Garrett Cooper and Bryan De La Cruz led Miami Marlins with 3 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jon BertiSS4122000
Garrett CooperDH4031000
Jorge SolerRF2000100
Jesús SánchezPH/LF1000000
Bryan De La CruzCF4030000
Avisaíl GarcíaLF/RF4110000
Yuli Gurriel1B4000000
Jean Segura3B4100000
Jacob StallingsC4111000
Garrett Hampson2B3111020
Totals345115120

Pitching

Madison Bumgarner went 5.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (1 SO, 5 ER); Trevor Rogers went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Arizona Diamondbacks
Madison Bumgarner5.0955110
Peter Solomon3.0200010
Miami Marlins
Trevor Rogers6.0511170
Huascar Brazobán1.0000000
Dylan Floro1.0000010
A.J. Puk1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.