Miami Marlins vs Atlanta Braves, May 21, 2026

May 21, 2026, 6:40 PM ET | loanDepot park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Spencer Strider headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Sandy Alcantara headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 21, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Atlanta Braves35-16.686#1N/A-
Miami Marlins22-29.431#5#1013.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Atlanta BravesMiami Marlins
.718
OPS
.726
204
HR
168
742
Runs
715
3.63
ERA
4.09
1.24
WHIP
1.28
1350
Strikeouts by pitchers
1323

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

6 H, 3 HR, 5 RBI

Austin Riley headshot
Austin Riley

3 H, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Mike Yastrzemski headshot
Mike Yastrzemski

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Grant Holmes headshot
Grant Holmes

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chris Sale headshot
Chris Sale

7.0 IP, 8 SO, 1.29 ERA

Spencer Strider headshot
Spencer Strider

6.1 IP, 9 SO, 4.26 ERA

Miami Marlins

Hitters

Xavier Edwards headshot
Xavier Edwards

7 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Kyle Stowers headshot
Kyle Stowers

5 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Javier Sanoja headshot
Javier Sanoja

1 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Max Meyer headshot
Max Meyer

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Phillips headshot
Tyler Phillips

5.0 IP, 2 SO, 1.80 ERA

Braxton Garrett headshot
Braxton Garrett

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 6.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Michael Harris II headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Spencer Strider headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Kyle Stowers headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Atlanta Braves 9, Miami Marlins 3: ATL 13 hits, MIA 6 hits; ATL 0 errors, MIA 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Atlanta Braves2100210219130
Miami Marlins001100100360

Box Score

Batting

Mike Yastrzemski led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF3122000
Eli WhiteRF1000010
Michael Harris IICF5223012
Matt Olson1B5000010
Ozzie Albies2B4110010
Dominic SmithDH4220000
Austin Riley3B4000030
Mike YastrzemskiLF3232001
Mauricio DubónPH/LF1012000
Ha-Seong KimSS3110110
Chadwick TrompC3010010
Totals369139193

Kyle Stowers led Miami Marlins with 2 hits and 2 home runs and 2 RBI.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Xavier Edwards2B4010010
Liam HicksDH/C4000010
Otto LopezSS4000020
Kyle StowersLF/RF4222022
Jakob MarseeCF4000010
Christopher Morel1B3010120
Owen CaissieRF2111011
Heriberto HernándezPH/LF2010010
Joe MackC1000100
Esteury RuizPH1000010
Cade GibsonP0000000
Pete FairbanksP0000000
Javier Sanoja3B3000010
Totals323632133

Pitching

Spencer Strider went 6.1 innings for Atlanta Braves (9 SO, 3 ER); Sandy Alcantara went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (3 SO, 6 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Spencer Strider6.1433293
Dylan Lee0.2100010
Robert Suarez1.0000010
Dylan Dodd1.0100020
Miami Marlins
Sandy Alcantara6.0966032
Cade Gibson2.0322140
Pete Fairbanks1.0111021
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Home Run Michael Harris II homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Ronald Acuña Jr. scores. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • T2

    Home Run Mike Yastrzemski homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • B3

    Home Run Owen Caissie homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • B4

    Home Run Kyle Stowers homers (2) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 3, MIA 2

  • T5

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Mike Yastrzemski scores. Ha-Seong Kim scores. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T6

    Double Mike Yastrzemski doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Dominic Smith scores. Mike Yastrzemski out at 3rd on the throw, center fielder Jakob Marsee to shortstop Otto Lopez to third baseman Javier Sanoja to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • B7

    Home Run Kyle Stowers homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • T8

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a line drive to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Ozzie Albies scores. Dominic Smith scores. Mauricio Dubón to 2nd. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • T9

    Home Run Michael Harris II homers (11) on a fly ball to center field. ATL 9, MIA 3

Play-by-Play

All 74 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Strikeout Heriberto Hernández strikes out swinging. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • B9

    Single Christopher Morel singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • B9

    Groundout Jakob Marsee grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • B9

    Strikeout Kyle Stowers strikes out swinging. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Ozzie Albies strikes out swinging. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • T9

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out, shortstop Otto Lopez to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • T9

    Home Run Michael Harris II homers (11) on a fly ball to center field. ATL 9, MIA 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Eli White strikes out swinging. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • B8

    Strikeout Otto Lopez strikes out swinging. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • B8

    Groundout Liam Hicks grounds out softly, pitcher Robert Suarez to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • B8

    Groundout Xavier Edwards grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Chadwick Tromp called out on strikes. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • T8

    Walk Ha-Seong Kim challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Ha-Seong Kim walks. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • T8

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a line drive to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Ozzie Albies scores. Dominic Smith scores. Mauricio Dubón to 2nd. ATL 8, MIA 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • T8

    Double Dominic Smith doubles (4) on a ground ball to left fielder Heriberto Hernández. Ozzie Albies to 3rd. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • T8

    Hit By Pitch Ozzie Albies hit by pitch. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • B7

    Groundout Javier Sanoja grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Esteury Ruiz strikes out swinging. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • B7

    Single Heriberto Hernández singles on a line drive to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Christopher Morel to 2nd. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • B7

    Walk Christopher Morel walks. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • B7

    Flyout Jakob Marsee flies out to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • B7

    Home Run Kyle Stowers homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 6, MIA 3

  • T7

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out sharply to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • T7

    Hit By Pitch Eli White hit by pitch. Chadwick Tromp to 2nd. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • T7

    Single Chadwick Tromp singles on a ground ball to right fielder Owen Caissie, deflected by first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Ha-Seong Kim strikes out swinging. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Otto Lopez strikes out swinging. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • B6

    Groundout Liam Hicks grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • B6

    Groundout Xavier Edwards grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • T6

    Double Mike Yastrzemski doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Dominic Smith scores. Mike Yastrzemski out at 3rd on the throw, center fielder Jakob Marsee to shortstop Otto Lopez to third baseman Javier Sanoja to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 6, MIA 2

  • T6

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out to right fielder Owen Caissie. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T6

    Single Dominic Smith singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jakob Marsee, deflected by shortstop Otto Lopez. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T6

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to center fielder Jakob Marsee. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • B5

    Strikeout Javier Sanoja called out on strikes. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • B5

    Walk Joe Mack walks. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • B5

    Strikeout Owen Caissie strikes out swinging. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • B5

    Strikeout Christopher Morel strikes out swinging. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T5

    Flyout Matt Olson flies out to right fielder Owen Caissie. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T5

    Flyout Michael Harris II flies out sharply to right fielder Owen Caissie. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T5

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Mike Yastrzemski scores. Ha-Seong Kim scores. ATL 5, MIA 2

  • T5

    Sac Bunt Chadwick Tromp out on a sacrifice bunt, first baseman Christopher Morel to second baseman Xavier Edwards. Mike Yastrzemski to 3rd. Ha-Seong Kim to 2nd. ATL 3, MIA 2

  • T5

    Single Ha-Seong Kim singles on a line drive to center fielder Jakob Marsee. Mike Yastrzemski to 2nd. ATL 3, MIA 2

  • T5

    Single Mike Yastrzemski singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Owen Caissie. ATL 3, MIA 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Jakob Marsee called out on strikes. ATL 3, MIA 2

  • B4

    Home Run Kyle Stowers homers (2) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 3, MIA 2

  • B4

    Flyout Otto Lopez flies out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Liam Hicks called out on strikes. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • T4

    Groundout Dominic Smith grounds out, shortstop Otto Lopez to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • T4

    Pop Out Ozzie Albies pops out to third baseman Javier Sanoja. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Xavier Edwards called out on strikes. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • B3

    Flyout Javier Sanoja flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • B3

    Groundout Joe Mack grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • B3

    Home Run Owen Caissie homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 3, MIA 1

  • T3

    Pop Out Matt Olson pops out to catcher Joe Mack. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • T3

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out sharply, second baseman Xavier Edwards to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • T3

    Flyout Ronald Acuña Jr. flies out to right fielder Owen Caissie. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Christopher Morel strikes out swinging. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • B2

    Bunt Groundout Jakob Marsee bunt grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Kyle Stowers strikes out swinging. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • T2

    Groundout Chadwick Tromp grounds out, third baseman Javier Sanoja to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • T2

    Groundout Ha-Seong Kim grounds out, third baseman Javier Sanoja to first baseman Christopher Morel. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • T2

    Home Run Mike Yastrzemski homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. ATL 3, MIA 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • B1

    Grounded Into DP Otto Lopez grounds into a double play, second baseman Ozzie Albies to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. Xavier Edwards out at 2nd. Otto Lopez out at 1st. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • B1

    Flyout Liam Hicks flies out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • B1

    Single Xavier Edwards singles on a ground ball to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • T1

    Grounded Into DP Dominic Smith grounds into a double play, shortstop Otto Lopez to first baseman Christopher Morel. Ozzie Albies out at 2nd. Dominic Smith out at 1st. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • T1

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a fly ball to left fielder Kyle Stowers. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Matt Olson called out on strikes. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • T1

    Home Run Michael Harris II homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Ronald Acuña Jr. scores. ATL 2, MIA 0

  • T1

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a ground ball to shortstop Otto Lopez. ATL 0, MIA 0