Philadelphia Phillies vs San Diego Padres, June 3, 2026

June 3, 2026, 6:40 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Walker Buehler headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 3, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
San Diego Padres32-28.533#3#36.5
Philadelphia Phillies32-29.525#2#59.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
San Diego PadresPhiladelphia Phillies
.717
OPS
.707
183
HR
182
722
Runs
713
3.99
ERA
4.04
1.29
WHIP
1.29
1315
Strikeouts by pitchers
1577

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

San Diego Padres

Hitters

Fernando Tatis Jr. headshot
Fernando Tatis Jr.

9 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Jackson Merrill headshot
Jackson Merrill

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Ty France headshot
Ty France

6 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Walker Buehler headshot
Walker Buehler

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 1.50 ERA

Yuki Matsui headshot
Yuki Matsui

3.2 IP, 3 SO, 2.46 ERA

Randy Vásquez headshot
Randy Vásquez

5.0 IP, 3 SO, 3.60 ERA

Philadelphia Phillies

Hitters

Kyle Schwarber headshot
Kyle Schwarber

3 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Bryce Harper headshot
Bryce Harper

2 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Edmundo Sosa headshot
Edmundo Sosa

1 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Jhoan Duran headshot
Jhoan Duran

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Cristopher Sánchez

7.0 IP, 8 SO, 1.29 ERA

Brad Keller headshot
Brad Keller

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Walker Buehler headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
J.T. Realmuto headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Philadelphia Phillies 3, San Diego Padres 2: SD 6 hits, PHI 8 hits; SD 0 errors, PHI 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
San Diego Padres000000110260
Philadelphia Phillies00001020x380

Box Score

Batting

Ty France led San Diego Padres with 2 hits.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Fernando Tatis Jr.2B4110020
Miguel AndujarDH4010000
Manny Machado3B4010020
Gavin SheetsLF3000120
Freddy FerminC0000000
Xander BogaertsSS3001010
Ty France1B4120000
Jackson MerrillCF4011010
Jase BowenRF3000010
Bryce JohnsonPH1000010
Rodolfo DuránC1000100
Samad TaylorPH/LF2000010
Totals332622110

Brandon Marsh led Philadelphia Phillies with 2 hits.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kyle SchwarberDH3111121
Trea TurnerSS4010010
Bryce Harper1B3000110
Brandon MarshLF4020010
Alec Bohm3B4010000
Bryson Stott2B4110000
J.T. RealmutoC3111001
Adolis GarcíaRF3011010
Justin CrawfordCF3000020
Totals31383282

Pitching

Walker Buehler went 6.0 innings for San Diego Padres (6 SO, 1 ER); Cristopher Sánchez went 7.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (8 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Walker Buehler6.0411260
Jason Adam0.2322022
Wandy Peralta1.1100000
Philadelphia Phillies
Cristopher Sánchez7.0411180
Brad Keller1.0211110
Jhoan Duran1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B5

    Double Adolis García doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Bryson Stott scores. SD 0, PHI 1

  • T7

    Single Jackson Merrill singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brandon Marsh. Ty France scores. SD 1, PHI 1

  • B7

    Home Run J.T. Realmuto homers (3) on a fly ball to left center field. SD 1, PHI 2

  • B7

    Home Run Kyle Schwarber homers (23) on a fly ball to right center field. SD 1, PHI 3

  • T8

    Hit By Pitch Xander Bogaerts hit by pitch. Fernando Tatis Jr. scores. Miguel Andujar to 3rd. Gavin Sheets to 2nd. SD 2, PHI 3

Play-by-Play

All 69 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Samad Taylor strikes out swinging. SD 2, PHI 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Bryce Johnson strikes out swinging. SD 2, PHI 3

  • T9

    Lineout Jackson Merrill lines out sharply to right fielder Adolis García. SD 2, PHI 3

  • B8

    Groundout Bryson Stott grounds out, second baseman Fernando Tatis Jr. to first baseman Ty France. SD 2, PHI 3

  • B8

    Grounded Into DP Alec Bohm grounds into a double play, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to second baseman Fernando Tatis Jr. to first baseman Ty France. Brandon Marsh out at 2nd. Alec Bohm out at 1st. SD 2, PHI 3

  • B8

    Single Brandon Marsh singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Jase Bowen. SD 2, PHI 3

  • T8

    Forceout Ty France grounds into a force out, second baseman Bryson Stott to shortstop Trea Turner. Xander Bogaerts out at 2nd. SD 2, PHI 3

  • T8

    Hit By Pitch Xander Bogaerts hit by pitch. Fernando Tatis Jr. scores. Miguel Andujar to 3rd. Gavin Sheets to 2nd. SD 2, PHI 3

  • T8

    Walk Gavin Sheets walks. Miguel Andujar to 2nd. SD 1, PHI 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Manny Machado strikes out swinging. SD 1, PHI 3

  • T8

    Single Miguel Andujar singles on a line drive to center fielder Justin Crawford. Fernando Tatis Jr. to 3rd. SD 1, PHI 3

  • T8

    Single Fernando Tatis Jr. singles on a line drive to center fielder Justin Crawford. SD 1, PHI 3

  • T8

    Groundout Samad Taylor grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 1, PHI 3

  • B7

    Groundout Bryce Harper grounds out sharply to first baseman Ty France. SD 1, PHI 3

  • B7

    Single Trea Turner singles on a ground ball to shortstop Xander Bogaerts, deflected by second baseman Fernando Tatis Jr. SD 1, PHI 3

  • B7

    Home Run Kyle Schwarber homers (23) on a fly ball to right center field. SD 1, PHI 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Justin Crawford strikes out swinging. SD 1, PHI 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Adolis García strikes out swinging. SD 1, PHI 2

  • B7

    Home Run J.T. Realmuto homers (3) on a fly ball to left center field. SD 1, PHI 2

  • T7

    Lineout Jase Bowen lines out to left fielder Brandon Marsh. SD 1, PHI 1

  • T7

    Single Jackson Merrill singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brandon Marsh. Ty France scores. SD 1, PHI 1

  • T7

    Double Ty France doubles (5) on a ground ball to left fielder Brandon Marsh. SD 0, PHI 1

  • T7

    Groundout Xander Bogaerts grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 0, PHI 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Gavin Sheets strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B6

    Groundout Bryson Stott grounds out, second baseman Fernando Tatis Jr. to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B6

    Single Alec Bohm singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jase Bowen. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Brandon Marsh strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Bryce Harper strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • T6

    Strikeout Manny Machado strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • T6

    Groundout Miguel Andujar grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 0, PHI 1

  • T6

    Strikeout Fernando Tatis Jr. strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B5

    Strikeout Trea Turner strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B5

    Intent Walk Walker Buehler intentionally walks Kyle Schwarber. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B5

    Strikeout Justin Crawford strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B5

    Double Adolis García doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Bryson Stott scores. SD 0, PHI 1

  • B5

    Flyout J.T. Realmuto flies out to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Bryson Stott to 3rd. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B5

    Double Bryson Stott doubles (9) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Jase Bowen. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T5

    Groundout Rodolfo Durán grounds out, pitcher Cristopher Sánchez to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T5

    Flyout Jase Bowen flies out to right fielder Adolis García. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Jackson Merrill called out on strikes. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T5

    Single Ty France singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Justin Crawford. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B4

    Groundout Alec Bohm grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B4

    Lineout Brandon Marsh lines out to shortstop Xander Bogaerts. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B4

    Groundout Bryce Harper grounds out sharply, second baseman Fernando Tatis Jr. to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T4

    Flyout Xander Bogaerts flies out to right fielder Adolis García. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Gavin Sheets strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T4

    Single Manny Machado singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Adolis García. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T4

    Flyout Miguel Andujar flies out to center fielder Justin Crawford. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B3

    Groundout Trea Turner grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Kyle Schwarber called out on strikes. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B3

    Groundout Justin Crawford grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T3

    Forceout Fernando Tatis Jr. grounds into a force out, shortstop Trea Turner to second baseman Bryson Stott. Rodolfo Durán out at 2nd. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T3

    Walk Rodolfo Durán walks. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Jase Bowen strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T3

    Lineout Jackson Merrill lines out to shortstop Trea Turner. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B2

    Lineout Adolis García lines out to center fielder Jackson Merrill. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B2

    Groundout J.T. Realmuto grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B2

    Flyout Bryson Stott flies out to left fielder Gavin Sheets. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T2

    Groundout Ty France grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Xander Bogaerts strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T2

    Groundout Gavin Sheets grounds out, first baseman Bryce Harper to pitcher Cristopher Sánchez. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Flyout Alec Bohm flies out to right fielder Jase Bowen. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Single Brandon Marsh singles on a line drive to right fielder Jase Bowen. Bryce Harper to 3rd. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Walk Bryce Harper walks. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Groundout Trea Turner grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France. SD 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Kyle Schwarber called out on strikes. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Groundout Manny Machado grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Groundout Padres challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was upheld: Miguel Andujar grounds out, second baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Bryce Harper. SD 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Fernando Tatis Jr. strikes out swinging. SD 0, PHI 0