Pittsburgh Pirates vs Miami Marlins, September 8, 2018

September 8, 2018, 1:05 PM ET | PNC Park

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Wei-Yin Chen headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Iván Nova headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Miami MarlinsPittsburgh Pirates
.660
OPS
.724
128
HR
157
589
Runs
692
4.76
ERA
4.00
1.38
WHIP
1.31
1249
Strikeouts by pitchers
1336

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Iván Nova headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Wei-Yin Chen headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Josh Bell headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Miami Marlins with 1 hit each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Miguel RojasSS3110110
Starlin Castro2B4010000
Brian Anderson3B2000220
Lewis BrinsonCF4000020
Austin DeanLF4010000
Peter O'Brien1B4010020
Bryan HoladayC4010020
Magneuris SierraRF3000020
Elieser HernándezP0000000
Javy GuerraP0000000
Isaac GallowayPH1000010
Wei-Yin ChenP1000000
Derek DietrichPH1000000
Brett GravesP0000000
Rafael OrtegaRF2000010
Totals331503130

Adam Frazier and José Osuna led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Adam Frazier2B4120010
Starling MarteCF4011010
Jordan LuplowLF3010000
Josh Bell1B2211211
José Osuna3B4220010
Nick KinghamP0000000
Pablo ReyesRF3000110
Kevin NewmanSS4011020
Jacob StallingsC4011000
Iván NovaP2000020
Dovydas NeverauskasP0000000
Colin MoranPH1000000
Kevin Kramer3B0000000
Totals31594391

Pitching

Wei-Yin Chen went 4.0 innings for Miami Marlins (6 SO, 3 ER); Iván Nova went 6.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (9 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Wei-Yin Chen4.0533260
Brett Graves2.0211011
Elieser Hernández1.0211110
Javy Guerra1.0000010
Pittsburgh Pirates
Iván Nova6.0300190
Dovydas Neverauskas1.0000020
Nick Kingham2.0211220
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.