San Diego Padres vs Atlanta Braves, June 4, 2018

June 4, 2018, 10:10 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Julio Teheran headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Clayton Richard headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Atlanta BravesSan Diego Padres
.741
OPS
.677
175
HR
162
759
Runs
617
3.75
ERA
4.40
1.28
WHIP
1.34
1423
Strikeouts by pitchers
1399

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Clayton Richard headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Eric Hosmer headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Raffy Lopez headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Nick Markakis and Charlie Culberson led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ozzie Albies2B4010110
Johan Camargo3B5000020
Freddie Freeman1B5000010
Nick MarkakisRF4220000
Shane CarleP0000000
Tyler FlowersC2110100
Ender InciarteCF3011000
Sam FreemanP0000000
Preston TuckerPH/RF1000000
Charlie CulbersonLF4122010
Dansby SwansonSS4010010
Julio TeheranP2000000
Luiz GoharaP0000000
Peter MoylanP0000000
Peter BourjosPH/CF2011010
Totals36494270

Raffy Lopez led San Diego Padres with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Travis JankowskiCF4121100
Eric Hosmer1B4223101
José Pirela2B4111100
Hunter RenfroeLF5110000
Franmil ReyesRF4111111
Freddy GalvisSS4011010
Cory Spangenberg3B4222001
Raffy LopezC4232001
Clayton RichardP1100110
Matt SzczurPH1000010
Matt StrahmP0000000
Phil HughesP0000000
Totals35111311544

Pitching

Julio Teheran went 4.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (2 SO, 4 ER); Clayton Richard went 7.0 innings for San Diego Padres (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Julio Teheran4.0544323
Luiz Gohara0.2666100
Peter Moylan1.1111011
Sam Freeman1.0100010
Shane Carle1.0000100
San Diego Padres
Clayton Richard7.0633250
Matt Strahm1.0000000
Phil Hughes1.0311020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.