San Diego Padres vs Atlanta Braves, March 30, 2025

March 30, 2025, 7:10 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

AJ Smith-Shawver headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Nick Pivetta headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Atlanta BravesSan Diego Padres
.719
OPS
.711
190
HR
152
724
Runs
702
4.36
ERA
3.63
1.31
WHIP
1.21
1416
Strikeouts by pitchers
1425

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Nick Pivetta headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
AJ Smith-Shawver headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
José Suarez headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Orlando Arcia led Atlanta Braves with 1 hit.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jurickson ProfarLF3000000
Austin Riley3B3000010
Matt Olson1B3000000
Marcell OzunaDH2000110
Ozzie Albies2B3000010
Michael Harris IICF3000010
Orlando ArciaSS3010010
Jarred KelenicRF3000010
Chadwick TrompC2000010
Bryan De La CruzPH1000010
Totals26010180

Fernando Tatis Jr. and Gavin Sheets led San Diego Padres with 2 hits each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF3221200
Luis Arraez1B4000000
Manny Machado3B4011000
Jackson MerrillCF4011000
Jake Cronenworth2B3100130
Xander BogaertsSS3111120
Gavin SheetsDH4020010
Jason HeywardLF2000020
Brandon LockridgePH/LF1111100
Elias DíazC3010110
Totals31595690

Pitching

AJ Smith-Shawver went 4.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 2 ER); Nick Pivetta went 7.0 innings for San Diego Padres (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
AJ Smith-Shawver4.0622340
José Suarez3.0111240
Héctor Neris1.0222110
San Diego Padres
Nick Pivetta7.0100040
Jason Adam1.0000110
Jeremiah Estrada1.0000030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.