San Diego Padres vs Colorado Rockies, May 17, 2021

May 17, 2021, 10:10 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

Colorado Rockies

Jon Gray headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Yu Darvish headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Colorado RockiesSan Diego Padres
.731
OPS
.722
182
HR
180
739
Runs
729
4.82
ERA
4.10
1.39
WHIP
1.25
1269
Strikeouts by pitchers
1517

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Yu Darvish headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Manny Machado headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Jon Gray headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Garrett Hampson led Colorado Rockies with 2 hits.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Raimel TapiaLF/RF4000010
Connor Joe1B/LF4000000
Trevor StorySS4010020
Ryan McMahon2B/3B4000010
Joshua Fuentes3B/1B3010010
Yonathan DazaRF/CF3000020
Garrett HampsonCF3020000
Antonio SantosP0000000
Dom NuñezC3000020
Jon GrayP2000020
Lucas GilbreathP0000000
Alan Trejo2B1000010
Totals310400120

Manny Machado and Jake Cronenworth led San Diego Padres with 2 hits each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trent GrishamCF3110100
John AndreoliCF1000010
Manny Machado3B4122001
Nabil CrismattP0000000
Jake Cronenworth2B3120010
Tucupita Marcano2B0000000
Tommy PhamLF4000000
Brian O'GradyRF3100100
Jurickson Profar1B4210000
Ha-Seong KimSS3011100
Victor CaratiniC4012010
Yu DarvishP3110000
Jorge Mateo3B1010000
Totals337105331

Pitching

Jon Gray went 5.2 innings for Colorado Rockies (1 SO, 4 ER); Yu Darvish went 7.0 innings for San Diego Padres (10 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Colorado Rockies
Jon Gray5.2974111
Lucas Gilbreath0.1000110
Antonio Santos2.0100110
San Diego Padres
Yu Darvish7.04000100
Nabil Crismatt2.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.