San Diego Padres vs Houston Astros, August 8, 2026

August 8, 2026, 7:15 PM ET | Petco Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Houston Astros

Peter Lambert headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Michael King headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 8, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Houston Astros60-58.508#1N/A-
San Diego Padres61-57.517#3#49.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Houston AstrosSan Diego Padres
.732
OPS
.717
226
HR
183
734
Runs
722
4.45
ERA
3.99
1.34
WHIP
1.29
1411
Strikeouts by pitchers
1315

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Houston Astros

Hitters

Cam Smith headshot
Cam Smith

6 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Jose Altuve headshot
Jose Altuve

9 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Taylor Trammell headshot
Taylor Trammell

2 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Tatsuya Imai headshot
Tatsuya Imai

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Enyel De Los Santos headshot
Enyel De Los Santos

4.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Hayden Wesneski headshot
Hayden Wesneski

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.00 ERA

San Diego Padres

Hitters

Jackson Merrill headshot
Jackson Merrill

7 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Fernando Tatis Jr. headshot
Fernando Tatis Jr.

6 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Manny Machado headshot
Manny Machado

5 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Bradgley Rodriguez headshot
Bradgley Rodriguez

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Randy Vásquez headshot
Randy Vásquez

6.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Michael King headshot
Michael King

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 1.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Michael King headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Peter Lambert headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick
Jackson Merrill headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Diego Padres 3, Houston Astros 2: HOU 5 hits, SD 5 hits; HOU 1 error, SD 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Houston Astros010000001251
San Diego Padres10110000x351

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Houston Astros with 1 hit each.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeremy PeñaSS4000020
Yordan AlvarezDH4000020
Isaac Paredes3B4010010
Jose Altuve2B4010010
Christian Walker1B2110100
Daulton VarshoCF4000010
Cam SmithRF3000130
Taylor TrammellLF2111001
Yainer DiazPH/C1011100
Christian VázquezC2000000
Jake MeyersPH/LF1000010
LaMonte Wade Jr.PH1000000
Totals322523111

5 players led San Diego Padres with 1 hit each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF3110100
Jake Cronenworth2B4010010
Manny Machado3B4010010
Ty France1B2000200
Jackson MerrillCF4112011
Luis CampusanoC4000010
Gavin SheetsDH3110000
Xander BogaertsSS3000010
Luis RengifoLF2000100
Jase BowenLF0000000
Totals29352451

Pitching

Peter Lambert went 5.0 innings for Houston Astros (3 SO, 2 ER); Michael King went 6.0 innings for San Diego Padres (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Houston Astros
Peter Lambert5.0532331
Enyel De Los Santos2.0000020
Bryan King1.0000100
San Diego Padres
Michael King6.0311161
Jeremiah Estrada0.2100120
Adrian Morejon1.1000120
Mason Miller1.0111010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Forceout Jackson Merrill flies into a force out, right fielder Cam Smith to shortstop Jeremy Peña. Fernando Tatis Jr. scores. Jake Cronenworth to 3rd. Ty France out at 2nd. Jackson Merrill to 1st. HOU 0, SD 1

  • T2

    Home Run Taylor Trammell homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B3

    Home Run Jackson Merrill homers (17) on a fly ball to center field. HOU 1, SD 2

  • B4

    Field Error Fernando Tatis Jr. reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Jeremy Peña. Gavin Sheets scores. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T9

    Single Yainer Diaz singles on a line drive to left fielder Jase Bowen. Christian Walker scores. HOU 2, SD 3

Play-by-Play

All 70 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout LaMonte Wade Jr. grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. HOU 2, SD 3

  • T9

    Single Yainer Diaz singles on a line drive to left fielder Jase Bowen. Christian Walker scores. HOU 2, SD 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Cam Smith called out on strikes. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T9

    Groundout Daulton Varsho grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Mason Miller. Christian Walker to 3rd. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T9

    Hit By Pitch Christian Walker hit by pitch. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B8

    Groundout Luis Campusano grounds out, pitcher Bryan King to second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B8

    Forceout Jackson Merrill grounds into a force out, second baseman Jose Altuve to shortstop Jeremy Peña. Ty France out at 2nd. Jackson Merrill to 1st. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B8

    Walk Ty France walks. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B8

    Groundout Manny Machado grounds out, first baseman Christian Walker to pitcher Bryan King. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T8

    Forceout Jose Altuve grounds into a force out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to second baseman Jake Cronenworth. Isaac Paredes out at 2nd. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T8

    Forceout Isaac Paredes grounds into a force out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to shortstop Xander Bogaerts. Yordan Alvarez out at 2nd. Isaac Paredes to 1st. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T8

    Field Error Yordan Alvarez reaches on a fielding error by second baseman Jake Cronenworth. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Jeremy Peña strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Jake Cronenworth strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B7

    Pop Out Fernando Tatis Jr. pops out to first baseman Christian Walker in foul territory. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B7

    Lineout Luis Rengifo lines out to shortstop Jeremy Peña. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Jake Meyers strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T7

    Walk Yainer Diaz walks. Christian Walker to 3rd. Cam Smith to 2nd. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T7

    Walk Cam Smith walks. Christian Walker to 2nd. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Daulton Varsho strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T7

    Single Christian Walker singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Luis Rengifo. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Jose Altuve strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B6

    Strikeout Xander Bogaerts strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B6

    Groundout Gavin Sheets grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B6

    Flyout Luis Campusano flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T6

    Flyout Isaac Paredes flies out to center fielder Jackson Merrill. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T6

    Flyout Yordan Alvarez flies out to center fielder Jackson Merrill. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T6

    Groundout Jeremy Peña grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B5

    Strikeout Jackson Merrill strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B5

    Flyout Ty France flies out sharply to center fielder Daulton Varsho. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B5

    Single Manny Machado singles on a line drive to right fielder Cam Smith. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B5

    Groundout Jake Cronenworth grounds out to first baseman Christian Walker. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T5

    Pop Out Christian Vázquez pops out to pitcher Michael King. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T5

    Groundout Taylor Trammell grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Michael King. HOU 1, SD 3

  • T5

    Strikeout Cam Smith strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B4

    Caught Stealing 2B Fernando Tatis Jr. caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Christian Vázquez to shortstop Jeremy Peña. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B4

    Field Error Fernando Tatis Jr. reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Jeremy Peña. Gavin Sheets scores. HOU 1, SD 3

  • B4

    Groundout Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. Gavin Sheets to 3rd. HOU 1, SD 2

  • B4

    Groundout Xander Bogaerts grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. Gavin Sheets to 2nd. HOU 1, SD 2

  • B4

    Single Gavin Sheets singles on a soft ground ball to pitcher Peter Lambert. HOU 1, SD 2

  • T4

    Grounded Into DP Daulton Varsho grounds into a double play, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France. Christian Walker out at 2nd. Daulton Varsho out at 1st. HOU 1, SD 2

  • T4

    Walk Christian Walker walks. HOU 1, SD 2

  • T4

    Groundout Jose Altuve grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. HOU 1, SD 2

  • B3

    Flyout Luis Campusano flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. HOU 1, SD 2

  • B3

    Home Run Jackson Merrill homers (17) on a fly ball to center field. HOU 1, SD 2

  • B3

    Groundout Ty France grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B3

    Flyout Manny Machado flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. HOU 1, SD 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Isaac Paredes strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Yordan Alvarez strikes out swinging. HOU 1, SD 1

  • T3

    Groundout Jeremy Peña grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B2

    Flyout Jake Cronenworth flies out to left fielder Taylor Trammell. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B2

    Single Fernando Tatis Jr. singles on a ground ball to left fielder Taylor Trammell. Luis Rengifo to 2nd. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B2

    Walk Luis Rengifo walks. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B2

    Groundout Xander Bogaerts grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. HOU 1, SD 1

  • B2

    Pop Out Gavin Sheets pops out to third baseman Isaac Paredes. HOU 1, SD 1

  • T2

    Groundout Christian Vázquez grounds out, third baseman Manny Machado to first baseman Ty France. HOU 1, SD 1

  • T2

    Home Run Taylor Trammell homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. HOU 1, SD 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Cam Smith strikes out swinging. HOU 0, SD 1

  • T2

    Groundout Daulton Varsho grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Michael King. HOU 0, SD 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Luis Campusano strikes out swinging. HOU 0, SD 1

  • B1

    Forceout Jackson Merrill flies into a force out, right fielder Cam Smith to shortstop Jeremy Peña. Fernando Tatis Jr. scores. Jake Cronenworth to 3rd. Ty France out at 2nd. Jackson Merrill to 1st. HOU 0, SD 1

  • B1

    Walk Ty France walks. HOU 0, SD 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Manny Machado strikes out on a foul tip. HOU 0, SD 0

  • B1

    Single Jake Cronenworth singles on a ground ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Fernando Tatis Jr. to 3rd. HOU 0, SD 0

  • B1

    Walk Fernando Tatis Jr. walks. HOU 0, SD 0

  • T1

    Flyout Christian Walker flies out to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. in foul territory. HOU 0, SD 0

  • T1

    Single Jose Altuve singles on a ground ball to left fielder Luis Rengifo. Isaac Paredes to 3rd. HOU 0, SD 0

  • T1

    Double Isaac Paredes doubles (20) on a fly ball to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. HOU 0, SD 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Yordan Alvarez challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Yordan Alvarez called out on strikes. HOU 0, SD 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Jeremy Peña strikes out swinging. HOU 0, SD 0