San Francisco Giants vs Los Angeles Angels, July 25, 2026

July 25, 2026, 4:05 PM ET | Oracle Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Ryan Johnson headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Robbie Ray headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 25, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Los Angeles Angels41-64.390#5#1212.5
San Francisco Giants44-60.423#4#1022.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Los Angeles AngelsSan Francisco Giants
.679
OPS
.706
154
HR
178
655
Runs
669
4.29
ERA
4.33
1.35
WHIP
1.36
1439
Strikeouts by pitchers
1204

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Los Angeles Angels

Hitters

Jo Adell headshot
Jo Adell

6 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Vaughn Grissom headshot
Vaughn Grissom

5 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Nolan Schanuel headshot
Nolan Schanuel

6 H, 0 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Samy Natera Jr. headshot
Samy Natera Jr.

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Walbert Ureña headshot
Walbert Ureña

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Reid Detmers headshot
Reid Detmers

5.1 IP, 6 SO, 1.69 ERA

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Rafael Devers headshot
Rafael Devers

7 H, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Casey Schmitt headshot
Casey Schmitt

3 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Jung Hoo Lee headshot
Jung Hoo Lee

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Robbie Ray headshot
Robbie Ray

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Landen Roupp headshot
Landen Roupp

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 3.00 ERA

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 5.40 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Rafael Devers headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Robbie Ray headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Jung Hoo Lee headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Francisco Giants 9, Los Angeles Angels 2: LAA 9 hits, SF 11 hits; LAA 1 error, SF 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles Angels000000101291
San Francisco Giants00540000x9110

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Zach NetoSS3000010
Oswald PerazaSS1000010
Mike TroutCF3020100
Josh LoweRF0000100
Vaughn Grissom2B4011110
Jorge SolerDH5000010
Nolan Schanuel1B4010010
Jo AdellRF2010110
Wade MecklerLF1000000
Denzer Guzman3B4000000
Jose SiriLF/CF3220100
Logan O'HoppeC4020000
Totals34291560

Rafael Devers led San Francisco Giants with 3 hits and 1 home run and 4 RBI.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez2B4221010
Jesus RodriguezPH/2B1000000
Heliot RamosLF5110010
Bryce EldridgeDH3000120
Drew CavanaughPH/DH1000000
Rafael Devers1B4234001
Christian Koss3B0000000
Casey Schmitt3B/1B4111000
Jung Hoo LeeRF3123011
Grant McCrayRF0000000
Willy AdamesSS4010020
Drew GilbertCF3110110
Daniel SusacC3100000
Totals359119282

Pitching

Ryan Johnson went 3.1 innings for Los Angeles Angels (4 SO, 8 ER); Robbie Ray went 6.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (5 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Ryan Johnson3.1888141
Brent Suter2.2211041
Kirby Yates1.0100100
Tyler Heineman1.0000000
San Francisco Giants
Robbie Ray6.0600250
Tristan Beck2.0111100
Keaton Winn1.0211210
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B3

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Luis Arraez scores. Heliot Ramos to 3rd. Fielding error by left fielder Jose Siri. LAA 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Single Casey Schmitt singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jo Adell. Heliot Ramos scores. Rafael Devers to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 2

  • B3

    Home Run Jung Hoo Lee homers (6) on a fly ball to right field. Rafael Devers scores. Casey Schmitt scores. LAA 0, SF 5

  • B4

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Drew Gilbert scores. Daniel Susac to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 6

  • B4

    Home Run Rafael Devers homers (22) on a line drive to left center field. Daniel Susac scores. Luis Arraez scores. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T7

    Grounded Into DP Mike Trout grounds into a double play, shortstop Willy Adames to second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Jose Siri scores. Logan O'Hoppe to 3rd. Zach Neto out at 2nd. Mike Trout out at 1st. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T9

    Walk Vaughn Grissom walks. Jose Siri scores. Logan O'Hoppe to 3rd. Josh Lowe to 2nd. LAA 2, SF 9

Play-by-Play

All 79 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout Jorge Soler grounds out, third baseman Christian Koss to first baseman Casey Schmitt. LAA 2, SF 9

  • T9

    Walk Vaughn Grissom walks. Jose Siri scores. Logan O'Hoppe to 3rd. Josh Lowe to 2nd. LAA 2, SF 9

  • T9

    Walk Josh Lowe walks. Jose Siri to 3rd. Logan O'Hoppe to 2nd. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T9

    Strikeout Oswald Peraza strikes out swinging. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T9

    Single Logan O'Hoppe singles on a ground ball to right fielder Grant McCray. Jose Siri to 2nd. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T9

    Single Umpire reviewed (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Jose Siri singles on a ground ball to third baseman Christian Koss. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T9

    Groundout Denzer Guzman grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Casey Schmitt. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B8

    Groundout Drew Cavanaugh grounds out, second baseman Vaughn Grissom to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B8

    Flyout Heliot Ramos flies out to center fielder Jose Siri. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B8

    Groundout Jesus Rodriguez grounds out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T8

    Flyout Wade Meckler flies out to right fielder Grant McCray. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T8

    Flyout Nolan Schanuel flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T8

    Groundout Jorge Soler grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Casey Schmitt. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B7

    Flyout Daniel Susac flies out to center fielder Jose Siri. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B7

    Walk Drew Gilbert walks. Willy Adames to 2nd. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B7

    Forceout Willy Adames grounds into a force out, shortstop Oswald Peraza to second baseman Vaughn Grissom. Rafael Devers to 3rd. Jung Hoo Lee out at 2nd. Willy Adames to 1st. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B7

    Hit By Pitch Jung Hoo Lee hit by pitch. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B7

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to center fielder Jose Siri. LAA 1, SF 9

  • B7

    Double Rafael Devers doubles (27) on a line drive to right fielder Josh Lowe. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T7

    Flyout Vaughn Grissom flies out to second baseman Luis Arraez. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T7

    Grounded Into DP Mike Trout grounds into a double play, shortstop Willy Adames to second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Jose Siri scores. Logan O'Hoppe to 3rd. Zach Neto out at 2nd. Mike Trout out at 1st. LAA 1, SF 9

  • T7

    Hit By Pitch Zach Neto hit by pitch. Jose Siri to 3rd. Logan O'Hoppe to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T7

    Single Logan O'Hoppe singles on a line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Jose Siri to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T7

    Walk Jose Siri walks. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B6

    Flyout Bryce Eldridge flies out to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B6

    Groundout Heliot Ramos grounds out, second baseman Vaughn Grissom to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B6

    Strikeout Logan O'Hoppe challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Luis Arraez called out on strikes. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T6

    Groundout Denzer Guzman grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T6

    Single Jo Adell singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Nolan Schanuel out at 3rd on the throw, right fielder Jung Hoo Lee to third baseman Casey Schmitt. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T6

    Single Nolan Schanuel singles on a line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T6

    Flyout Jorge Soler flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B5

    Groundout Daniel Susac grounds out, pitcher Brent Suter to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B5

    Strikeout Drew Gilbert strikes out on a foul tip. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B5

    Strikeout Willy Adames strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B5

    Double Jung Hoo Lee doubles (22) on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T5

    Forceout Vaughn Grissom grounds into a force out, shortstop Willy Adames to second baseman Luis Arraez. Mike Trout out at 2nd. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T5

    Walk Mike Trout walks. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T5

    Pop Out Zach Neto pops out to third baseman Casey Schmitt in foul territory. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T5

    Flyout Logan O'Hoppe flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAA 0, SF 9

  • T5

    Double Jose Siri doubles (5) on a fly ball to first baseman Rafael Devers, deflected by right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B4

    Lineout Casey Schmitt lines out to shortstop Zach Neto. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B4

    Home Run Rafael Devers homers (22) on a line drive to left center field. Daniel Susac scores. Luis Arraez scores. LAA 0, SF 9

  • B4

    Strikeout Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 6

  • B4

    Pop Out Heliot Ramos pops out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel in foul territory. LAA 0, SF 6

  • B4

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Drew Gilbert scores. Daniel Susac to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 6

  • B4

    Hit By Pitch Angels challenged (hit by pitch), call on the field was upheld: Daniel Susac hit by pitch. Drew Gilbert to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 5

  • B4

    Single Drew Gilbert singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, SF 5

  • T4

    Lineout Denzer Guzman lines out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. LAA 0, SF 5

  • T4

    Strikeout Jo Adell challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Jo Adell called out on strikes. LAA 0, SF 5

  • T4

    Groundout Nolan Schanuel grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAA 0, SF 5

  • B3

    Strikeout Logan O'Hoppe challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Willy Adames called out on strikes. LAA 0, SF 5

  • B3

    Home Run Jung Hoo Lee homers (6) on a fly ball to right field. Rafael Devers scores. Casey Schmitt scores. LAA 0, SF 5

  • B3

    Single Casey Schmitt singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jo Adell. Heliot Ramos scores. Rafael Devers to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 2

  • B3

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. Luis Arraez scores. Heliot Ramos to 3rd. Fielding error by left fielder Jose Siri. LAA 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Single Heliot Ramos singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. Luis Arraez to 3rd. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Groundout Daniel Susac grounds out, shortstop Zach Neto to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Jorge Soler flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Single Vaughn Grissom singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Mike Trout to 2nd. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Single Mike Trout singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Zach Neto strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Logan O'Hoppe flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Lineout Drew Gilbert lines out to center fielder Mike Trout. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Double Willy Adames doubles (23) on a line drive to left fielder Jose Siri. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Jung Hoo Lee strikes out on a foul tip. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Groundout Casey Schmitt grounds out, third baseman Denzer Guzman to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Flyout Jose Siri flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee in foul territory. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Lineout Denzer Guzman lines out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Walk Jo Adell walks. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Nolan Schanuel strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Flyout Rafael Devers flies out to shortstop Zach Neto. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Walk Bryce Eldridge walks. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Lineout Luis Arraez lines out to shortstop Zach Neto. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Jorge Soler strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Vaughn Grissom strikes out swinging. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Single Mike Trout singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAA 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Zach Neto grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAA 0, SF 0