Tampa Bay Rays vs Arizona Diamondbacks, June 26, 2026

June 26, 2026, 7:10 PM ET | Tropicana Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Arizona Diamondbacks

Zac Gallen headshot
Recorded starter

Tampa Bay Rays

Nick Martinez headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 26, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Arizona Diamondbacks41-40.506#3#611.0
Tampa Bay Rays46-33.582#2#11.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Arizona DiamondbacksTampa Bay Rays
.720
OPS
.728
166
HR
169
739
Runs
736
4.18
ERA
3.70
1.28
WHIP
1.14
1140
Strikeouts by pitchers
1322

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Arizona Diamondbacks

Hitters

Tommy Troy headshot
Tommy Troy

4 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

LuJames Groover headshot
LuJames Groover

2 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Ketel Marte headshot
Ketel Marte

5 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Eduardo Rodriguez headshot
Eduardo Rodriguez

6.2 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Mitch Bratt headshot
Mitch Bratt

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 3.00 ERA

Merrill Kelly headshot
Merrill Kelly

6.0 IP, 2 SO, 4.50 ERA

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Junior Caminero headshot
Junior Caminero

7 H, 5 HR, 12 RBI

Jonathan Aranda headshot
Jonathan Aranda

9 H, 0 HR, 4 RBI

Yandy Díaz headshot
Yandy Díaz

8 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Ian Seymour headshot
Ian Seymour

6.2 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Griffin Jax headshot
Griffin Jax

5.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Nick Martinez headshot
Nick Martinez

5.2 IP, 3 SO, 1.59 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Nick Martinez headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Junior Caminero headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Geraldo Perdomo headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Tampa Bay Rays 6, Arizona Diamondbacks 1: AZ 8 hits, TB 6 hits; AZ 0 errors, TB 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Arizona Diamondbacks100000000180
Tampa Bay Rays30000030x660

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Arizona Diamondbacks with 2 hits each.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel Marte2B4000000
Geraldo PerdomoSS4121011
Corbin CarrollRF4020010
Gabriel MorenoC4020000
Nolan Arenado3B3010100
Max KeplerLF2000000
Ildemaro VargasPH1000000
Jorge BarrosaCF1000000
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.DH4000010
Pavin Smith1B4000000
Tommy TroyCF/LF3010010
Totals34181141

Yandy Díaz led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH3221100
Jonathan Aranda1B3111000
Junior Caminero3B3113101
Richie Palacios2B4000000
Jonny DeLucaRF4000000
Cedric MullinsCF4111001
Victor Mesa Jr.LF3000000
Taylor WallsSS3000000
Hunter FeducciaC3110000
Totals30666202

Pitching

Zac Gallen went 6.2 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (0 SO, 5 ER); Nick Martinez went 5.2 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (3 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Arizona Diamondbacks
Zac Gallen6.2455202
Juan Burgos1.1211000
Tampa Bay Rays
Nick Martinez5.2611031
Cam Booser0.1000000
Kevin Kelly1.0100000
Garrett Cleavinger1.0100000
Craig Kimbrel1.0000110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Home Run Geraldo Perdomo homers (5) on a fly ball to right center field. AZ 1, TB 0

  • B1

    Home Run Junior Caminero homers (20) on a fly ball to center field. Yandy Díaz scores. Jonathan Aranda scores. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B7

    Home Run Cedric Mullins homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. AZ 1, TB 4

  • B7

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Hunter Feduccia scores. AZ 1, TB 5

  • B7

    Double Jonathan Aranda doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jorge Barrosa. Yandy Díaz scores. AZ 1, TB 6

Play-by-Play

All 68 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Lineout Pavin Smith lines out sharply to second baseman Richie Palacios. AZ 1, TB 6

  • T9

    Strikeout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. strikes out on a foul tip. AZ 1, TB 6

  • T9

    Flyout Jorge Barrosa flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 6

  • T9

    Walk Nolan Arenado walks. AZ 1, TB 6

  • B8

    Pop Out Cedric Mullins pops out to third baseman Nolan Arenado. AZ 1, TB 6

  • B8

    Groundout Jonny DeLuca grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 6

  • B8

    Pop Out Richie Palacios pops out to shortstop Geraldo Perdomo. AZ 1, TB 6

  • T8

    Grounded Into DP Gabriel Moreno grounds into a double play, third baseman Junior Caminero to second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Geraldo Perdomo out at 2nd. Gabriel Moreno out at 1st. AZ 1, TB 6

  • T8

    Lineout Corbin Carroll lines out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. AZ 1, TB 6

  • T8

    Single Geraldo Perdomo singles on a line drive to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 6

  • B7

    Flyout Junior Caminero flies out to left fielder Tommy Troy. AZ 1, TB 6

  • B7

    Double Jonathan Aranda doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jorge Barrosa. Yandy Díaz scores. AZ 1, TB 6

  • B7

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Hunter Feduccia scores. AZ 1, TB 5

  • B7

    Double Hunter Feduccia doubles (4) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Jorge Barrosa. AZ 1, TB 4

  • B7

    Flyout Taylor Walls flies out sharply to center fielder Jorge Barrosa. AZ 1, TB 4

  • B7

    Lineout Victor Mesa Jr. lines out sharply to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 4

  • B7

    Home Run Cedric Mullins homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. AZ 1, TB 4

  • T7

    Groundout Ketel Marte grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T7

    Single Tommy Troy singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T7

    Groundout Pavin Smith grounds out, pitcher Kevin Kelly to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T7

    Groundout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B6

    Flyout Jonny DeLuca flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B6

    Pop Out Richie Palacios pops out to shortstop Geraldo Perdomo on the infield fly rule. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B6

    Intent Walk Zac Gallen intentionally walks Junior Caminero. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B6

    Lineout Jonathan Aranda lines out sharply to third baseman Nolan Arenado. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B6

    Double Yandy Díaz doubles (15) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jorge Barrosa. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T6

    Lineout Ildemaro Vargas lines out to left fielder Victor Mesa Jr. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T6

    Single Nolan Arenado singles on a line drive to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Gabriel Moreno to 2nd. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T6

    Single Gabriel Moreno singles on a fly ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T6

    Strikeout Corbin Carroll strikes out swinging. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T6

    Pop Out Geraldo Perdomo pops out to third baseman Junior Caminero. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B5

    Flyout Hunter Feduccia flies out to center fielder Tommy Troy. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B5

    Groundout Taylor Walls grounds out to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B5

    Pop Out Victor Mesa Jr. pops out to shortstop Geraldo Perdomo. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T5

    Flyout Ketel Marte flies out to left fielder Victor Mesa Jr. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T5

    Groundout Tommy Troy grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T5

    Flyout Pavin Smith flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B4

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, first baseman Pavin Smith to pitcher Zac Gallen. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B4

    Lineout Jonny DeLuca lines out sharply to center fielder Tommy Troy. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B4

    Flyout Richie Palacios flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T4

    Forceout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. grounds into a force out, fielded by second baseman Richie Palacios. Gabriel Moreno out at 2nd. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T4

    Lineout Max Kepler lines out to third baseman Junior Caminero. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T4

    Pop Out Nolan Arenado pops out softly to first baseman Jonathan Aranda in foul territory. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T4

    Single Gabriel Moreno singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Mesa Jr., deflected by shortstop Taylor Walls. Corbin Carroll to 3rd. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T4

    Single Corbin Carroll singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B3

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B3

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B3

    Groundout Yandy Díaz grounds out sharply, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T3

    Strikeout Geraldo Perdomo challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Geraldo Perdomo called out on strikes. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T3

    Groundout Ketel Marte grounds out, first baseman Jonathan Aranda to pitcher Nick Martinez. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T3

    Strikeout Tommy Troy strikes out swinging. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B2

    Flyout Hunter Feduccia flies out sharply to center fielder Tommy Troy. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B2

    Groundout Taylor Walls grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B2

    Lineout Victor Mesa Jr. lines out sharply to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T2

    Flyout Pavin Smith flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T2

    Groundout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. AZ 1, TB 3

  • T2

    Flyout Max Kepler flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B1

    Pop Out Cedric Mullins pops out to third baseman Nolan Arenado. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B1

    Pop Out Jonny DeLuca pops out to first baseman Pavin Smith. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B1

    Flyout Richie Palacios flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B1

    Home Run Junior Caminero homers (20) on a fly ball to center field. Yandy Díaz scores. Jonathan Aranda scores. AZ 1, TB 3

  • B1

    Hit By Pitch Jonathan Aranda hit by pitch. Yandy Díaz to 2nd. AZ 1, TB 0

  • B1

    Walk Yandy Díaz walks. AZ 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Nolan Arenado pops out to second baseman Richie Palacios. AZ 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Gabriel Moreno pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. AZ 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Triple Corbin Carroll triples (10) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins, deflected by right fielder Jonny DeLuca. AZ 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Home Run Geraldo Perdomo homers (5) on a fly ball to right center field. AZ 1, TB 0

  • T1

    Flyout Ketel Marte flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca in foul territory. AZ 0, TB 0