Texas Rangers vs Chicago Cubs, May 9, 2026

May 9, 2026, 7:05 PM ET | Globe Life Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Chicago Cubs

Edward Cabrera headshot
Recorded starter

Texas Rangers

Jack Leiter headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 9, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Chicago Cubs27-13.675#1N/A-
Texas Rangers18-21.462#3#43.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Chicago CubsTexas Rangers
.767
OPS
.713
220
HR
183
850
Runs
673
4.12
ERA
4.32
1.26
WHIP
1.30
1260
Strikeouts by pitchers
1337

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Chicago Cubs

Hitters

Michael Busch headshot
Michael Busch

7 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Pete Crow-Armstrong headshot
Pete Crow-Armstrong

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Ian Happ headshot
Ian Happ

4 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Ben Brown headshot
Ben Brown

4.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Javier Assad headshot
Javier Assad

5.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Ethan Roberts headshot
Ethan Roberts

3.0 IP, 0 SO, 0.00 ERA

Texas Rangers

Hitters

Ezequiel Duran headshot
Ezequiel Duran

6 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Evan Carter headshot
Evan Carter

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Josh Jung headshot
Josh Jung

6 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Jack Leiter headshot
Jack Leiter

4.2 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Nathan Eovaldi headshot
Nathan Eovaldi

8.0 IP, 8 SO, 1.13 ERA

Cal Quantrill headshot
Cal Quantrill

3.1 IP, 2 SO, 2.70 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jack Leiter headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick
Josh Jung headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick
Edward Cabrera headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Texas Rangers 6, Chicago Cubs 0: CHC 5 hits, TEX 9 hits; CHC 0 errors, TEX 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Chicago Cubs000000000050
Texas Rangers02021100x691

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Chicago Cubs with 1 hit each.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nico Hoerner2B4000010
Nicky LopezPH1000000
Michael ConfortoDH4010110
Alex Bregman3B4010020
Ian HappLF3000120
Seiya SuzukiRF3010110
Michael Busch1B3010110
Carson KellyC2000100
Moisés BallesterosC1000000
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF3000100
Dansby SwansonSS3010010
Matt ShawPH1000000
Totals32050690

Josh Jung led Texas Rangers with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Texas Rangers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon NimmoRF3000110
Sam HaggertyLF0000000
Ezequiel Duran2B4000010
Corey SeagerSS4000030
Josh Jung3B4231001
Evan CarterCF2200200
Joc PedersonDH3121110
Alejandro OsunaLF/RF4022000
Kyle HigashiokaC3011010
Justin Foscue1B3111001
Totals30696472

Pitching

Edward Cabrera went 5.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (6 SO, 5 ER); Jack Leiter went 4.2 innings for Texas Rangers (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago Cubs
Edward Cabrera5.0755162
Jacob Webb1.0211110
Ethan Roberts2.0000200
Texas Rangers
Jack Leiter4.2400560
Jalen Beeks1.1000010
Cole Winn1.0000010
Gavin Collyer2.0100110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Home Run Josh Jung homers (5) on a fly ball to right center field. CHC 0, TEX 1

  • B2

    Single Alejandro Osuna singles on a line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Evan Carter scores. Joc Pederson to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B4

    Double Joc Pederson doubles (2) on a line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Evan Carter scores. CHC 0, TEX 3

  • B4

    Single Alejandro Osuna singles on a ground ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Joc Pederson scores. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • B5

    Home Run Justin Foscue homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B6

    Single Kyle Higashioka singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Josh Jung scores. Evan Carter to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 6

Play-by-Play

All 72 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Michael Conforto strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T9

    Groundout Nicky Lopez grounds out to first baseman Justin Foscue. Pete Crow-Armstrong to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T9

    Lineout Matt Shaw lines out to center fielder Evan Carter. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T9

    Walk Pete Crow-Armstrong walks. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B8

    Groundout Alejandro Osuna grounds out, second baseman Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B8

    Walk Joc Pederson walks. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B8

    Groundout Evan Carter grounds out, second baseman Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B8

    Flyout Josh Jung flies out to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T8

    Lineout Moisés Ballesteros lines out sharply to center fielder Evan Carter. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T8

    Flyout Michael Busch flies out to left fielder Alejandro Osuna. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T8

    Single Seiya Suzuki singles on a soft ground ball to catcher Kyle Higashioka. Seiya Suzuki to 2nd. Seiya Suzuki advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by catcher Kyle Higashioka. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T8

    Pop Out Ian Happ pops out to shortstop Corey Seager. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B7

    Grounded Into DP Corey Seager grounds into a double play, second baseman Nico Hoerner to shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. Ezequiel Duran out at 2nd. Corey Seager out at 1st. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B7

    Forceout Ezequiel Duran grounds into a force out, third baseman Alex Bregman to second baseman Nico Hoerner. Brandon Nimmo out at 2nd. Ezequiel Duran to 1st. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B7

    Walk Brandon Nimmo walks. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T7

    Lineout Alex Bregman lines out to left fielder Alejandro Osuna. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T7

    Groundout Michael Conforto grounds out, first baseman Justin Foscue to pitcher Cole Winn. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • T7

    Strikeout Nico Hoerner strikes out swinging, catcher Kyle Higashioka to first baseman Justin Foscue. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B6

    Forceout Justin Foscue grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Dansby Swanson. Kyle Higashioka out at 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B6

    Single Kyle Higashioka singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Josh Jung scores. Evan Carter to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 6

  • B6

    Pop Out Alejandro Osuna pops out to shortstop Dansby Swanson on the infield fly rule. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B6

    Strikeout Joc Pederson strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B6

    Walk Evan Carter walks. Josh Jung to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B6

    Single Josh Jung singles on a line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • T6

    Flyout Dansby Swanson flies out to center fielder Evan Carter. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • T6

    Groundout Pete Crow-Armstrong grounds out, second baseman Ezequiel Duran to first baseman Justin Foscue. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • T6

    Groundout Carson Kelly grounds out, third baseman Josh Jung to first baseman Justin Foscue. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B5

    Strikeout Corey Seager strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B5

    Strikeout Ezequiel Duran strikes out on a foul tip. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B5

    Groundout Brandon Nimmo grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • B5

    Home Run Justin Foscue homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. CHC 0, TEX 5

  • T5

    Strikeout Michael Busch strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • T5

    Walk Seiya Suzuki walks. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • T5

    Strikeout Ian Happ strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • T5

    Strikeout Alex Bregman strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • B4

    Grounded Into DP Kyle Higashioka grounds into a double play, shortstop Dansby Swanson to second baseman Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. Alejandro Osuna out at 2nd. Kyle Higashioka out at 1st. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • B4

    Single Alejandro Osuna singles on a ground ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Joc Pederson scores. CHC 0, TEX 4

  • B4

    Double Joc Pederson doubles (2) on a line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Evan Carter scores. CHC 0, TEX 3

  • B4

    Forceout Evan Carter grounds into a force out, first baseman Michael Busch to shortstop Dansby Swanson. Josh Jung out at 2nd. Evan Carter to 1st. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B4

    Single Josh Jung singles on a ground ball to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T4

    Flyout Michael Conforto flies out to center fielder Evan Carter. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T4

    Groundout Nico Hoerner grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Justin Foscue. Dansby Swanson to 3rd. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T4

    Double Dansby Swanson doubles (3) on a ground ball to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T4

    Groundout Pete Crow-Armstrong grounds out, first baseman Justin Foscue to pitcher Jack Leiter. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B3

    Strikeout Corey Seager strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B3

    Groundout Ezequiel Duran grounds out, pitcher Edward Cabrera to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B3

    Flyout Brandon Nimmo flies out to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T3

    Flyout Carson Kelly flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T3

    Walk Michael Busch walks. Alex Bregman to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T3

    Strikeout Kyle Higashioka challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Seiya Suzuki called out on strikes. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T3

    Strikeout Ian Happ strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T3

    Single Alex Bregman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Alejandro Osuna, deflected by third baseman Josh Jung. Michael Conforto to 3rd. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • T3

    Walk Michael Conforto walks. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B2

    Grounded Into DP Justin Foscue grounds into a double play, third baseman Alex Bregman to second baseman Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. Alejandro Osuna out at 2nd. Justin Foscue out at 1st. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B2

    Strikeout Kyle Higashioka strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B2

    Single Alejandro Osuna singles on a line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Evan Carter scores. Joc Pederson to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 2

  • B2

    Single Joc Pederson singles on a line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Evan Carter to 3rd. CHC 0, TEX 1

  • B2

    Walk Evan Carter walks. CHC 0, TEX 1

  • B2

    Home Run Josh Jung homers (5) on a fly ball to right center field. CHC 0, TEX 1

  • T2

    Lineout Nico Hoerner lines out to center fielder Evan Carter. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Dansby Swanson strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T2

    Flyout Pete Crow-Armstrong flies out to left fielder Alejandro Osuna in foul territory. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T2

    Walk Carson Kelly walks. Michael Busch to 2nd. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T2

    Single Michael Busch singles on a ground ball to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Corey Seager strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • B1

    Groundout Ezequiel Duran grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Brandon Nimmo strikes out on a foul tip. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Seiya Suzuki pops out to shortstop Corey Seager. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T1

    Walk Ian Happ walks. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Alex Bregman strikes out swinging. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T1

    Double Michael Conforto doubles (7) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Evan Carter. CHC 0, TEX 0

  • T1

    Groundout Nico Hoerner grounds out softly, pitcher Jack Leiter to first baseman Justin Foscue. CHC 0, TEX 0