Texas Rangers vs Los Angeles Angels, September 6, 2024

September 6, 2024, 8:05 PM ET | Globe Life Field

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Sam Aldegheri headshot
Recorded starter

Texas Rangers

Gerson Garabito headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Los Angeles AngelsTexas Rangers
.670
OPS
.685
165
HR
176
635
Runs
683
4.56
ERA
4.35
1.35
WHIP
1.30
1252
Strikeouts by pitchers
1371

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Sam Aldegheri headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Logan O'Hoppe headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
José Ureña headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brandon Drury led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Taylor WardLF4010110
Zach NetoSS4000010
Nolan Schanuel1B4011000
Anthony Rendon3B4100000
Mickey MoniakCF4110000
Logan O'HoppeC4113001
Jo AdellRF1000010
Kevin PillarRF1000100
Jack LópezPH/RF1000010
Brandon Drury2B4120000
Niko KavadasDH3110100
Totals34574341

4 players led Texas Rangers with 1 hit each.

Texas Rangers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Marcus Semien2B4010000
Wyatt LangfordCF/LF4110020
Josh Jung3B4010020
Adolis GarcíaRF3001030
Nathaniel Lowe1B1000300
Ezequiel DuranSS4010020
Sandro FabianLF2000000
Travis JankowskiPH/CF1000010
Jonah HeimPH1000000
Carson KellyC3000000
Justin FoscueDH2000120
Totals291414120

Pitching

Sam Aldegheri went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (7 SO, 1 ER); José Ureña went 5.2 innings for Texas Rangers (3 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Sam Aldegheri6.0311370
Hunter Strickland1.0000020
Brock Burke1.0100010
José Quijada1.0000120
Texas Rangers
Gerson Garabito2.2322110
Walter Pennington0.2100000
José Ureña5.2332231
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.