Texas Rangers vs New York Mets, June 17, 2024

June 17, 2024, 8:05 PM ET | Globe Life Field

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

David Peterson headshot
Recorded starter

Texas Rangers

Jon Gray headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
New York MetsTexas Rangers
.734
OPS
.685
207
HR
176
768
Runs
683
3.96
ERA
4.35
1.26
WHIP
1.30
1455
Strikeouts by pitchers
1371

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Brandon Nimmo headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
David Peterson headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
DJ Stewart headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Francisco Lindor led New York Mets with 4 hits and 2 RBI.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Francisco LindorSS4342000
Jose IglesiasPH/SS2000010
Brandon NimmoLF4234001
Harrison BaderPH/CF2010000
J.D. MartinezDH4010010
Luis TorrensPH/DH2010000
Pete Alonso1B5132100
DJ StewartRF6223011
Tyrone TaylorCF/LF4100020
Mark Vientos3B5230000
Francisco AlvarezC5132010
Jeff McNeil2B4211110
Totals47142214272

Robbie Grossman and Ezequiel Duran led Texas Rangers with 2 hits each.

Texas Rangers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Marcus Semien2B3100110
Corey SeagerSS2010010
Davis Wendzel3B2010000
Robbie GrossmanDH4122001
Adolis GarcíaRF3000010
Travis JankowskiRF1000010
Wyatt LangfordLF3000110
Nathaniel Lowe1B4000010
Ezequiel Duran3B/SS4020000
Sam HuffC3000120
Leody TaverasCF3000020
Totals322623101

Pitching

David Peterson went 6.0 innings for New York Mets (6 SO, 2 ER); Jon Gray went 3.0 innings for Texas Rangers (2 SO, 9 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
David Peterson6.0422361
Adam Ottavino2.0100030
Drew Smith1.0100010
Texas Rangers
Jon Gray3.01199022
Jonathan Hernández2.2633140
Cole Winn2.0422010
Andrew Knizner1.1100100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.