Washington Nationals vs Miami Marlins, September 15, 2024

September 15, 2024, 1:35 PM ET | Nationals Park

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Adam Oller headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

MacKenzie Gore headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Miami MarlinsWashington Nationals
.678
OPS
.684
150
HR
135
637
Runs
660
4.73
ERA
4.30
1.38
WHIP
1.33
1317
Strikeouts by pitchers
1314

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

MacKenzie Gore headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
James Wood headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Jonah Bride headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Jonah Bride led Miami Marlins with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Xavier EdwardsSS3000120
Connor Norby3B4010000
Jake Burger1B3011020
Jesús SánchezRF/LF3000110
Jonah BrideDH4221011
Otto Lopez2B4010020
Javier SanojaLF2000000
Kyle StowersPH/CF1010000
David HensleyPH1001000
Cristian PacheCF2000000
Griffin ConinePH/RF1000000
Nick FortesPH1000000
Jhonny PeredaC3100010
Totals32363291

James Wood led Washington Nationals with 2 hits and 2 home runs and 2 RBI.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Dylan CrewsRF4010000
James WoodLF3222102
Andrés ChaparroDH4110010
Luis García Jr.2B3111100
José Tena3B4010010
Keibert RuizC3011100
Joey Gallo1B3000010
Jacob YoungCF3010000
Nasim NuñezSS2000110
Totals29484442

Pitching

Adam Oller went 5.0 innings for Miami Marlins (2 SO, 3 ER); MacKenzie Gore went 6.0 innings for Washington Nationals (5 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Adam Oller5.0633221
Lake Bachar1.0000110
Anthony Bender1.0100000
Declan Cronin1.0111111
Washington Nationals
MacKenzie Gore6.0210250
Eduardo Salazar0.1211011
Robert Garcia0.2000010
Derek Law1.0000020
José A. Ferrer1.0211000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.