Washington Nationals vs San Diego Padres, May 21, 2018

May 21, 2018, 7:05 PM ET | Nationals Park

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Robbie Erlin headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

Gio Gonzalez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
San Diego PadresWashington Nationals
.677
OPS
.754
162
HR
191
617
Runs
771
4.40
ERA
4.04
1.34
WHIP
1.25
1399
Strikeouts by pitchers
1417

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Mark Reynolds headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Gio Gonzalez headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Juan Soto headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led San Diego Padres with 1 hit each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt SzczurLF3000000
Bryan MitchellP0000000
Travis JankowskiPH/LF1000010
Eric Hosmer1B4010020
Kazuhisa MakitaP0000000
Christian Villanueva3B3000110
José Pirela2B/LF/1B3110110
Franmil ReyesRF3112111
Freddy GalvisSS4000000
A.J. EllisC4010010
Manuel MargotCF3000010
Robbie ErlinP1000000
Cory SpangenbergPH/2B2000000
Totals31242381

Mark Reynolds led Washington Nationals with 3 hits and 2 home runs and 2 RBI.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trea TurnerSS5122010
Bryce HarperRF4122101
Anthony Rendon3B4010100
Mark Reynolds1B5332002
Pedro SeverinoC4110000
Juan SotoLF4223001
Wilmer Difo2B4120010
Michael A. TaylorCF4121010
Gio GonzalezP2000010
Andrew StevensonPH1000000
Tim CollinsP0000000
Carlos TorresP0000000
Totals37101510244

Pitching

Robbie Erlin went 4.0 innings for San Diego Padres (2 SO, 6 ER); Gio Gonzalez went 7.0 innings for Washington Nationals (5 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Robbie Erlin4.0766022
Bryan Mitchell3.0744212
Kazuhisa Makita1.0100010
Washington Nationals
Gio Gonzalez7.0222351
Tim Collins1.0100020
Carlos Torres1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.