Atlanta Braves vs San Francisco Giants, June 17, 2026

June 17, 2026, 7:15 PM ET | Truist Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Carson Whisenhunt headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

JR Ritchie headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 17, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
San Francisco Giants31-43.419#4#1116.5
Atlanta Braves46-27.630#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
San Francisco GiantsAtlanta Braves
.706
OPS
.718
178
HR
204
669
Runs
742
4.33
ERA
3.63
1.36
WHIP
1.24
1204
Strikeouts by pitchers
1350

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Bryce Eldridge headshot
Bryce Eldridge

8 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Luis Arraez headshot
Luis Arraez

7 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Willy Adames headshot
Willy Adames

3 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Robbie Ray headshot
Robbie Ray

6.1 IP, 8 SO, 0.00 ERA

Logan Webb headshot
Logan Webb

8.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Ryan Walker headshot
Ryan Walker

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Mauricio Dubón headshot
Mauricio Dubón

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Matt Olson headshot
Matt Olson

7 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Eli White headshot
Eli White

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Reynaldo López headshot
Reynaldo López

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Martín Pérez headshot
Martín Pérez

5.1 IP, 4 SO, 1.69 ERA

JR Ritchie headshot
JR Ritchie

10.0 IP, 9 SO, 4.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Arraez headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Mauricio Dubón headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Carson Whisenhunt headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Francisco Giants 7, Atlanta Braves 5: SF 9 hits, ATL 12 hits; SF 0 errors, ATL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
San Francisco Giants140000002790
Atlanta Braves0000020035120

Box Score

Batting

3 players led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez2B4224101
Bryce Eldridge1B5111011
Matt Chapman3B5000020
Rafael DeversDH3021110
Jung Hoo LeeRF4000000
Willy AdamesSS4111011
Casey SchmittLF4020010
Jonah CoxPR/CF0100000
Drew GilbertCF/LF3100000
Eric HaaseC2110100
Totals34797363

Matt Olson and Austin Riley led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mauricio DubónCF/SS4112101
Drake BaldwinDH5110020
Matt Olson1B/RF5130000
Ozzie Albies2B5120010
Austin Riley3B5031010
Eli WhiteLF/CF4010000
Jorge MateoSS2000000
Dominic SmithPH0001000
Ha-Seong KimSS0000000
Rowdy TellezPH/1B1000010
Mike YastrzemskiRF/LF3000110
Sandy LeónC2000000
Jair CamargoPH/C2110010
Totals385124271

Pitching

Carson Whisenhunt went 5.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (2 SO, 2 ER); JR Ritchie went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Carson Whisenhunt5.0622220
JT Brubaker1.0000000
Sam Hentges1.0100010
Ryan Walker1.0100020
Matt Gage0.1433011
Tristan Beck0.2000010
Atlanta Braves
JR Ritchie5.0555343
Carlos Carrasco4.0422020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Double Rafael Devers doubles (22) on a line drive to left fielder Eli White. Luis Arraez scores. SF 1, ATL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Willy Adames homers (13) on a fly ball to left field. SF 2, ATL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Luis Arraez homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. Eric Haase scores. SF 4, ATL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Bryce Eldridge homers (6) on a fly ball to center field. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B6

    Single Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to left fielder Casey Schmitt. Matt Olson scores. Ozzie Albies to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 1

  • B6

    Sac Fly Dominic Smith out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Ozzie Albies scores. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T9

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Jonah Cox scores. Drew Gilbert scores. SF 7, ATL 2

  • B9

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (7) on a line drive to left center field. Jair Camargo scores. SF 7, ATL 4

  • B9

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, first baseman Bryce Eldridge to pitcher Tristan Beck. Matt Olson to 3rd. SF 7, ATL 5

Play-by-Play

All 80 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. SF 7, ATL 5

  • B9

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, first baseman Bryce Eldridge to pitcher Tristan Beck. Matt Olson to 3rd. SF 7, ATL 5

  • B9

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonah Cox. Drake Baldwin to 3rd. SF 7, ATL 4

  • B9

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 7, ATL 4

  • B9

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (7) on a line drive to left center field. Jair Camargo scores. SF 7, ATL 4

  • B9

    Double Jair Camargo doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jonah Cox. SF 7, ATL 2

  • B9

    Strikeout Mike Yastrzemski strikes out on a foul tip. SF 7, ATL 2

  • T9

    Flyout Matt Chapman flies out to center fielder Eli White. SF 7, ATL 2

  • T9

    Lineout Bryce Eldridge lines out sharply to center fielder Eli White. SF 7, ATL 2

  • T9

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Jonah Cox scores. Drew Gilbert scores. SF 7, ATL 2

  • T9

    Sac Bunt Eric Haase out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Carlos Carrasco to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Jonah Cox to 3rd. Drew Gilbert to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T9

    Hit By Pitch Drew Gilbert hit by pitch. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T9

    Single Casey Schmitt singles on a ground ball to center fielder Eli White. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B8

    Strikeout Rowdy Tellez strikes out swinging. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B8

    Flyout Eli White flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B8

    Single Austin Riley singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Casey Schmitt. Matt Olson to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B8

    Strikeout Ozzie Albies strikes out swinging. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B8

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Drew Gilbert. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T8

    Strikeout Willy Adames strikes out swinging. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T8

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. Rafael Devers to 3rd. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T8

    Double Rafael Devers doubles (23) on a line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T8

    Groundout Matt Chapman grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B7

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out, first baseman Bryce Eldridge to pitcher Sam Hentges. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B7

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Jair Camargo strikes out swinging. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T7

    Groundout Bryce Eldridge grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T7

    Forceout Luis Arraez grounds into a force out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Eric Haase out at 2nd. Luis Arraez to 1st. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T7

    Single Eric Haase singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. SF 5, ATL 2

  • T7

    Flyout Drew Gilbert flies out to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B6

    Lineout Mike Yastrzemski lines out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B6

    Sac Fly Dominic Smith out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Ozzie Albies scores. SF 5, ATL 2

  • B6

    Forceout Eli White grounds into a force out, shortstop Willy Adames to second baseman Luis Arraez. Ozzie Albies to 3rd. Austin Riley out at 2nd. Eli White to 1st. SF 5, ATL 1

  • B6

    Single Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to left fielder Casey Schmitt. Matt Olson scores. Ozzie Albies to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 1

  • B6

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a line drive to left fielder Casey Schmitt. Matt Olson to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B6

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to left fielder Casey Schmitt. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T6

    Groundout Willy Adames grounds out softly, first baseman Matt Olson to pitcher Carlos Carrasco. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T6

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B5

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out softly, pitcher Carson Whisenhunt to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B5

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to left fielder Casey Schmitt. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B5

    Groundout Sandy León grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Sandy León challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Rafael Devers called out on strikes. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Matt Chapman strikes out swinging. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T5

    Flyout Bryce Eldridge flies out sharply to center fielder Mauricio Dubón. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B4

    Flyout Mike Yastrzemski flies out to left fielder Casey Schmitt. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B4

    Lineout Jorge Mateo lines out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B4

    Forceout Eli White grounds into a force out, shortstop Willy Adames to second baseman Luis Arraez. Austin Riley out at 2nd. Eli White to 1st. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B4

    Single Austin Riley singles on a line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T4

    Flyout Luis Arraez flies out to left fielder Eli White. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T4

    Groundout Eric Haase grounds out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Matt Olson. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T4

    Flyout Drew Gilbert flies out to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B3

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to left fielder Casey Schmitt. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B3

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Drake Baldwin called out on strikes. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T3

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to left fielder Eli White. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T3

    Fielders Choice Out Willy Adames reaches on a fielder's choice out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to third baseman Austin Riley. Rafael Devers out at 3rd. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T3

    Flyout Jung Hoo Lee flies out to left fielder Eli White. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T3

    Walk Rafael Devers walks. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B2

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to left fielder Casey Schmitt. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Sandy León grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. Eli White to 3rd. Mike Yastrzemski to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B2

    Walk Mike Yastrzemski walks. Eli White to 2nd. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B2

    Flyout Jorge Mateo flies out to second baseman Luis Arraez. SF 5, ATL 0

  • B2

    Single Eli White singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T2

    Groundout Matt Chapman grounds out, pitcher JR Ritchie to first baseman Matt Olson. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Bryce Eldridge homers (6) on a fly ball to center field. SF 5, ATL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Luis Arraez homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. Eric Haase scores. SF 4, ATL 0

  • T2

    Walk Eric Haase walks. SF 2, ATL 0

  • T2

    Forceout Drew Gilbert grounds into a force out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to shortstop Jorge Mateo. Casey Schmitt out at 2nd. Drew Gilbert to 1st. SF 2, ATL 0

  • T2

    Single Casey Schmitt singles on a line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. SF 2, ATL 0

  • T2

    Home Run Willy Adames homers (13) on a fly ball to left field. SF 2, ATL 0

  • B1

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out sharply to center fielder Drew Gilbert. SF 1, ATL 0

  • B1

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Mauricio Dubón to 2nd. SF 1, ATL 0

  • B1

    Flyout Matt Olson flies out to left fielder Casey Schmitt. SF 1, ATL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Drake Baldwin strikes out swinging. SF 1, ATL 0

  • B1

    Walk Mauricio Dubón walks. SF 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Lineout Jung Hoo Lee lines out to first baseman Matt Olson. SF 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Double Rafael Devers doubles (22) on a line drive to left fielder Eli White. Luis Arraez scores. SF 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Matt Chapman strikes out swinging. Luis Arraez steals (6) 2nd base. SF 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging. SF 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Walk Luis Arraez walks. SF 0, ATL 0