Colorado Rockies vs Arizona Diamondbacks, May 15, 2026

May 15, 2026, 8:40 PM ET | Coors Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Arizona Diamondbacks

Merrill Kelly headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Kyle Freeland headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 15, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Arizona Diamondbacks21-22.488#3#84.5
Colorado Rockies17-28.378#5#129.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Arizona DiamondbacksColorado Rockies
.720
OPS
.739
166
HR
180
739
Runs
752
4.18
ERA
5.59
1.28
WHIP
1.52
1140
Strikeouts by pitchers
1113

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Arizona Diamondbacks

Hitters

Ildemaro Vargas headshot
Ildemaro Vargas

7 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Ryan Waldschmidt headshot
Ryan Waldschmidt

5 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Nolan Arenado headshot
Nolan Arenado

5 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Brandon Pfaadt headshot
Brandon Pfaadt

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Michael Soroka headshot
Michael Soroka

6.1 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Merrill Kelly headshot
Merrill Kelly

9.0 IP, 3 SO, 1.00 ERA

Colorado Rockies

Hitters

Mickey Moniak headshot
Mickey Moniak

6 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Hunter Goodman headshot
Hunter Goodman

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

TJ Rumfield headshot
TJ Rumfield

4 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Tanner Gordon headshot
Tanner Gordon

4.0 IP, 5 SO, 2.25 ERA

Zach Agnos headshot
Zach Agnos

6.1 IP, 2 SO, 2.84 ERA

Seth Halvorsen headshot
Seth Halvorsen

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Merrill Kelly headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Ildemaro Vargas headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Gabriel Moreno headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Arizona Diamondbacks 9, Colorado Rockies 1: AZ 13 hits, COL 4 hits; AZ 0 errors, COL 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Arizona Diamondbacks6001002009130
Colorado Rockies100000000141

Box Score

Batting

Ildemaro Vargas led Arizona Diamondbacks with 4 hits and 2 RBI.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel Marte2B5000010
Corbin CarrollRF5220000
Geraldo PerdomoSS5010010
Nolan Arenado3B1210400
Ildemaro Vargas1B5242000
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF3111100
Tim TawaPR/LF0000000
Gabriel MorenoC5123020
Jose FernandezDH5111000
Ryan WaldschmidtCF4012010
Totals389139550

4 players led Colorado Rockies with 1 hit each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Edouard Julien1B/2B4000010
Mickey MoniakLF4010000
Hunter GoodmanC4111001
TJ RumfieldDH4000010
Troy JohnstonRF/1B3000010
Jake McCarthyCF3000000
Willi Castro2B/SS3000000
Ezequiel TovarSS2010000
Sterlin ThompsonPH/RF1000000
Kyle Karros3B3010000
Totals31141031

Pitching

Merrill Kelly went 9.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (3 SO, 1 ER); Zach Agnos went 4.1 innings for Colorado Rockies (1 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Arizona Diamondbacks
Merrill Kelly9.0411031
Colorado Rockies
Kyle Freeland3.2877430
Zach Agnos4.1422010
Seth Halvorsen1.0100110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Single Ildemaro Vargas singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Corbin Carroll scores. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. AZ 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Gabriel Moreno singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Nolan Arenado scores. Ildemaro Vargas scores. Lourdes Gurriel Jr. to 3rd. AZ 3, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Jose Fernandez doubles (4) on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Lourdes Gurriel Jr. scores. Gabriel Moreno to 3rd. AZ 4, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Ryan Waldschmidt singles on a fly ball to right fielder Troy Johnston. Gabriel Moreno scores. Jose Fernandez scores. AZ 6, COL 0

  • B1

    Home Run Hunter Goodman homers (11) on a line drive to left field. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T4

    Single Ildemaro Vargas singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Corbin Carroll scores. Geraldo Perdomo to 3rd. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T7

    Sac Fly Lourdes Gurriel Jr. out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Nolan Arenado scores. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd. AZ 8, COL 1

  • T7

    Double Gabriel Moreno doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Ildemaro Vargas scores. AZ 9, COL 1

Play-by-Play

All 75 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Strikeout TJ Rumfield strikes out swinging. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B9

    Groundout Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B9

    Double Mickey Moniak doubles (9) on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B9

    Flyout Edouard Julien flies out to left fielder Tim Tawa. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T9

    Pop Out Jose Fernandez pops out to shortstop Willi Castro. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T9

    Strikeout Hunter Goodman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Gabriel Moreno called out on strikes. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T9

    Single Lourdes Gurriel Jr. singles on a ground ball to right fielder Sterlin Thompson. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T9

    Forceout Ildemaro Vargas grounds into a force out, first baseman Troy Johnston to shortstop Willi Castro. Nolan Arenado out at 2nd. Ildemaro Vargas to 1st. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T9

    Walk Nolan Arenado walks. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B8

    Groundout Kyle Karros grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B8

    Groundout Sterlin Thompson grounds out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B8

    Lineout Willi Castro lines out sharply to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T8

    Groundout Geraldo Perdomo grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T8

    Lineout Corbin Carroll lines out sharply to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T8

    Groundout Ketel Marte grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B7

    Lineout Jake McCarthy lines out to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B7

    Flyout Troy Johnston flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 9, COL 1

  • B7

    Groundout TJ Rumfield grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Ryan Waldschmidt strikes out on a foul tip. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T7

    Flyout Jose Fernandez flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. Gabriel Moreno to 3rd. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T7

    Double Gabriel Moreno doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Ildemaro Vargas scores. AZ 9, COL 1

  • T7

    Sac Fly Lourdes Gurriel Jr. out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Nolan Arenado scores. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd. AZ 8, COL 1

  • T7

    Single Ildemaro Vargas singles on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston, deflected by second baseman Willi Castro. Nolan Arenado to 3rd. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T7

    Double Nolan Arenado doubles (7) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B6

    Groundout Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B6

    Flyout Mickey Moniak flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B6

    Flyout Edouard Julien flies out to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T6

    Flyout Geraldo Perdomo flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T6

    Groundout Corbin Carroll grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T6

    Flyout Ketel Marte flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B5

    Groundout Kyle Karros grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B5

    Double Ezequiel Tovar doubles (9) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B5

    Groundout Willi Castro grounds out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B5

    Groundout Jake McCarthy grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T5

    Lineout Ryan Waldschmidt lines out to pitcher Zach Agnos. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T5

    Groundout Jose Fernandez grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T5

    Flyout Gabriel Moreno flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B4

    Flyout Troy Johnston flies out to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B4

    Groundout TJ Rumfield grounds out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 7, COL 1

  • B4

    Lineout Hunter Goodman lines out to third baseman Nolan Arenado. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T4

    Flyout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T4

    Single Ildemaro Vargas singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Corbin Carroll scores. Geraldo Perdomo to 3rd. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. AZ 7, COL 1

  • T4

    Walk Nolan Arenado walks. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T4

    Single Geraldo Perdomo singles on a soft bunt ground ball to third baseman Kyle Karros. Corbin Carroll to 3rd. Geraldo Perdomo to 2nd. Corbin Carroll advances to 3rd, on a throwing error by third baseman Kyle Karros. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T4

    Single Corbin Carroll singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T4

    Lineout Ketel Marte lines out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T4

    Groundout Ryan Waldschmidt grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B3

    Flyout Mickey Moniak flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Edouard Julien strikes out swinging. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B3

    Single Kyle Karros singles on a line drive to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B3

    Groundout Ezequiel Tovar grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T3

    Lineout Jose Fernandez lines out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Gabriel Moreno strikes out on a foul tip. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T3

    Flyout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B2

    Flyout Willi Castro flies out to left fielder Lourdes Gurriel Jr. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B2

    Groundout Jake McCarthy grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Troy Johnston strikes out swinging. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T2

    Double Ildemaro Vargas doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Mickey Moniak. Nolan Arenado out at home on the throw, left fielder Mickey Moniak to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to catcher Hunter Goodman. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T2

    Walk Nolan Arenado walks. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Geraldo Perdomo called out on strikes. AZ 6, COL 1

  • T2

    Flyout Corbin Carroll flies out to center fielder Jake McCarthy. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B1

    Flyout TJ Rumfield flies out to left fielder Lourdes Gurriel Jr. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B1

    Home Run Hunter Goodman homers (11) on a line drive to left field. AZ 6, COL 1

  • B1

    Lineout Mickey Moniak lines out sharply to right fielder Corbin Carroll. AZ 6, COL 0

  • B1

    Groundout Edouard Julien grounds out, first baseman Ildemaro Vargas to pitcher Merrill Kelly. AZ 6, COL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Ketel Marte strikes out swinging. AZ 6, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Ryan Waldschmidt singles on a fly ball to right fielder Troy Johnston. Gabriel Moreno scores. Jose Fernandez scores. AZ 6, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Jose Fernandez doubles (4) on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Lourdes Gurriel Jr. scores. Gabriel Moreno to 3rd. AZ 4, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Gabriel Moreno singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Nolan Arenado scores. Ildemaro Vargas scores. Lourdes Gurriel Jr. to 3rd. AZ 3, COL 0

  • T1

    Walk Lourdes Gurriel Jr. walks. Nolan Arenado to 3rd. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd. AZ 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Ildemaro Vargas singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Corbin Carroll scores. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. AZ 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Walk Nolan Arenado walks. AZ 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Geraldo Perdomo grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman Edouard Julien. Corbin Carroll to 2nd. AZ 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Corbin Carroll singles on a fly ball to left fielder Mickey Moniak. AZ 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Ketel Marte grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman Edouard Julien. AZ 0, COL 0