Colorado Rockies vs San Francisco Giants, July 4, 2026

July 4, 2026, 8:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Robbie Ray headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Sean Sullivan headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 4, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
San Francisco Giants36-51.414#4#1021.0
Colorado Rockies36-53.404#5#1122.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
San Francisco GiantsColorado Rockies
.706
OPS
.739
178
HR
180
669
Runs
752
4.33
ERA
5.59
1.36
WHIP
1.52
1204
Strikeouts by pitchers
1113

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Heliot Ramos headshot
Heliot Ramos

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Rafael Devers headshot
Rafael Devers

6 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Luis Arraez headshot
Luis Arraez

9 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Trevor McDonald headshot
Trevor McDonald

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Adrian Houser headshot
Adrian Houser

5.1 IP, 1 SO, 3.38 ERA

JT Brubaker headshot
JT Brubaker

4.1 IP, 2 SO, 4.15 ERA

Colorado Rockies

Hitters

Jake McCarthy headshot
Jake McCarthy

7 H, 3 HR, 11 RBI

Mickey Moniak headshot
Mickey Moniak

9 H, 3 HR, 6 RBI

Cole Carrigg headshot
Cole Carrigg

6 H, 1 HR, 8 RBI

Pitchers

Gabriel Hughes headshot
Gabriel Hughes

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Juan Mejia headshot
Juan Mejia

3.1 IP, 5 SO, 2.70 ERA

Ryan Feltner headshot
Ryan Feltner

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Cole Carrigg headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Robbie Ray headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Bryce Eldridge headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Francisco Giants 6, Colorado Rockies 4: SF 14 hits, COL 7 hits; SF 0 errors, COL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
San Francisco Giants4110000006140
Colorado Rockies300000001470

Box Score

Batting

Luis Arraez led San Francisco Giants with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Heliot RamosRF5110010
Luis Arraez2B5131010
Casey Schmitt3B5120000
Rafael Devers1B4010100
Jung Hoo LeeCF5111000
Willy AdamesSS4122110
Bryce EldridgeDH5122011
Victor BericotoLF4020020
Drew GilbertPH/LF1000000
Eric HaaseC3000120
Totals416146381

Hunter Goodman and Cole Carrigg led Colorado Rockies with 2 hits each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Willi Castro2B4000020
Kyle Karros3B4010000
Hunter GoodmanC2120200
Tyler FreemanRF3100100
Cole CarriggCF4223001
Jake McCarthyLF4010000
Braxton FulfordDH3000020
Mickey MoniakPH1000010
Ezequiel TovarSS3000000
TJ RumfieldPH1011000
Troy Johnston1B3000120
Totals32474471

Pitching

Robbie Ray went 6.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (4 SO, 3 ER); Sean Sullivan went 5.2 innings for Colorado Rockies (4 SO, 6 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Robbie Ray6.0533341
Sam Hentges1.0000010
Dylan Smith1.0000100
Caleb Kilian1.0211020
Colorado Rockies
Sean Sullivan5.21266241
Juan Mejia1.1000120
Antonio Senzatela1.0100000
Jordan Romano1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Forceout Jung Hoo Lee grounds into a force out, second baseman Willi Castro to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Luis Arraez scores. Casey Schmitt to 3rd. Rafael Devers out at 2nd. Jung Hoo Lee to 1st. SF 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Willy Adames doubles (21) on a fly ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Casey Schmitt scores. Jung Hoo Lee scores. SF 3, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Bryce Eldridge doubles (12) on a sharp fly ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Willy Adames scores. SF 4, COL 0

  • B1

    Home Run Cole Carrigg homers (4) on a fly ball to left field. Hunter Goodman scores. Tyler Freeman scores. SF 4, COL 3

  • T2

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to right fielder Tyler Freeman. Heliot Ramos scores. Luis Arraez to 2nd. SF 5, COL 3

  • T3

    Home Run Bryce Eldridge homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. SF 6, COL 3

  • B9

    Single TJ Rumfield singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Drew Gilbert. Cole Carrigg scores. SF 6, COL 4

Play-by-Play

All 82 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Strikeout Troy Johnston strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 4

  • B9

    Single TJ Rumfield singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Drew Gilbert. Cole Carrigg scores. SF 6, COL 4

  • B9

    Strikeout Mickey Moniak strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 3

  • B9

    Groundout Jake McCarthy grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Cole Carrigg to 2nd. SF 6, COL 3

  • B9

    Single Rockies challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Cole Carrigg singles on a ground ball to second baseman Luis Arraez. SF 6, COL 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Eric Haase strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 3

  • T9

    Groundout Drew Gilbert grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman Troy Johnston. Willy Adames to 3rd. SF 6, COL 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 3

  • T9

    Single Willy Adames singles on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 6, COL 3

  • B8

    Groundout Tyler Freeman grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 6, COL 3

  • B8

    Walk Hunter Goodman walks. SF 6, COL 3

  • B8

    Pop Out Kyle Karros pops out to shortstop Willy Adames. SF 6, COL 3

  • B8

    Pop Out Willi Castro pops out to first baseman Rafael Devers in foul territory. SF 6, COL 3

  • T8

    Lineout Jung Hoo Lee lines out to pitcher Antonio Senzatela. SF 6, COL 3

  • T8

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out to first baseman Troy Johnston. Casey Schmitt to 2nd. SF 6, COL 3

  • T8

    Single Casey Schmitt singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 6, COL 3

  • T8

    Groundout Luis Arraez grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman Troy Johnston. SF 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Groundout Troy Johnston grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Lineout Ezequiel Tovar lines out to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 6, COL 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Braxton Fulford strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 3

  • T7

    Lineout Heliot Ramos lines out to center fielder Cole Carrigg. SF 6, COL 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Eric Haase called out on strikes. SF 6, COL 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Hunter Goodman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Victor Bericoto called out on strikes. SF 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Groundout Jake McCarthy grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Flyout Cole Carrigg flies out to shortstop Willy Adames. SF 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Flyout Tyler Freeman flies out to right fielder Heliot Ramos. Kyle Karros to 3rd. Hunter Goodman to 2nd. SF 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Single Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to center fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Kyle Karros to 2nd. SF 6, COL 3

  • B6

    Single Kyle Karros singles on a line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto. SF 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Flyout Bryce Eldridge flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy in foul territory. SF 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Walk Willy Adames walks. SF 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Double Jung Hoo Lee doubles (20) on a line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Rafael Devers to 3rd. SF 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Forceout Rafael Devers grounds into a force out, pitcher Sean Sullivan to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Luis Arraez out at 2nd. Rafael Devers to 1st. SF 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to right fielder Tyler Freeman in foul territory. SF 6, COL 3

  • T6

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 6, COL 3

  • B5

    Strikeout Willi Castro called out on strikes. SF 6, COL 3

  • B5

    Strikeout Troy Johnston strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 3

  • B5

    Flyout Ezequiel Tovar flies out to right fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Lineout Heliot Ramos lines out sharply to third baseman Kyle Karros. SF 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Walk Eric Haase walks. SF 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Double Victor Bericoto doubles (3) on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Flyout Bryce Eldridge flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy in foul territory. SF 6, COL 3

  • T5

    Strikeout Willy Adames called out on strikes. SF 6, COL 3

  • B4

    Flyout Braxton Fulford flies out to right fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 6, COL 3

  • B4

    Lineout Jake McCarthy lines out to third baseman Casey Schmitt. SF 6, COL 3

  • B4

    Flyout Cole Carrigg flies out to shortstop Willy Adames. SF 6, COL 3

  • T4

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out to first baseman Troy Johnston. SF 6, COL 3

  • T4

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a ground ball to second baseman Willi Castro. SF 6, COL 3

  • T4

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 6, COL 3

  • T4

    Strikeout Luis Arraez called out on strikes. SF 6, COL 3

  • B3

    Flyout Tyler Freeman flies out to right fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 6, COL 3

  • B3

    Walk Hunter Goodman walks. SF 6, COL 3

  • B3

    Groundout Kyle Karros grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 6, COL 3

  • B3

    Strikeout Willi Castro strikes out swinging. SF 6, COL 3

  • T3

    Lineout Heliot Ramos lines out sharply to right fielder Tyler Freeman. SF 6, COL 3

  • T3

    Hit By Pitch Eric Haase hit by pitch. SF 6, COL 3

  • T3

    Double Victor Bericoto doubles (2) on a ground ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 6, COL 3

  • T3

    Home Run Bryce Eldridge homers (7) on a fly ball to right center field. SF 6, COL 3

  • T3

    Lineout Willy Adames lines out to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 5, COL 3

  • T3

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, first baseman Troy Johnston to pitcher Sean Sullivan. SF 5, COL 3

  • B2

    Caught Stealing 2B Troy Johnston caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Eric Haase to second baseman Luis Arraez. SF 5, COL 3

  • B2

    Walk Troy Johnston walks. SF 5, COL 3

  • B2

    Groundout Ezequiel Tovar grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 5, COL 3

  • B2

    Strikeout Braxton Fulford strikes out swinging. SF 5, COL 3

  • T2

    Flyout Rafael Devers flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 5, COL 3

  • T2

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to right fielder Tyler Freeman. SF 5, COL 3

  • T2

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to right fielder Tyler Freeman. Heliot Ramos scores. Luis Arraez to 2nd. SF 5, COL 3

  • T2

    Double Heliot Ramos doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 4, COL 3

  • T2

    Lineout Eric Haase lines out sharply to center fielder Cole Carrigg. SF 4, COL 3

  • B1

    Single Jake McCarthy singles on a bunt ground ball to second baseman Luis Arraez. Jake McCarthy out at 2nd, first baseman Rafael Devers to shortstop Willy Adames. SF 4, COL 3

  • B1

    Home Run Cole Carrigg homers (4) on a fly ball to left field. Hunter Goodman scores. Tyler Freeman scores. SF 4, COL 3

  • B1

    Walk Tyler Freeman walks. Hunter Goodman to 2nd. SF 4, COL 0

  • B1

    Single Hunter Goodman singles on a line drive to right fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 4, COL 0

  • B1

    Groundout Kyle Karros grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Robbie Ray. SF 4, COL 0

  • B1

    Flyout Willi Castro flies out to center fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 4, COL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Victor Bericoto challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Victor Bericoto called out on strikes. SF 4, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Bryce Eldridge doubles (12) on a sharp fly ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Willy Adames scores. SF 4, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Willy Adames doubles (21) on a fly ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Casey Schmitt scores. Jung Hoo Lee scores. SF 3, COL 0

  • T1

    Forceout Jung Hoo Lee grounds into a force out, second baseman Willi Castro to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Luis Arraez scores. Casey Schmitt to 3rd. Rafael Devers out at 2nd. Jung Hoo Lee to 1st. SF 1, COL 0

  • T1

    Walk Rafael Devers walks. SF 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Double Casey Schmitt doubles (16) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Luis Arraez to 3rd. SF 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a fly ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. SF 0, COL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging. SF 0, COL 0