Arizona Diamondbacks vs San Francisco Giants, June 29, 2026

June 29, 2026, 9:40 PM ET | Chase Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Tyler Mahle headshot
Recorded starter

Arizona Diamondbacks

Eduardo Rodriguez headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 29, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
San Francisco Giants35-48.422#4#1018.5
Arizona Diamondbacks41-42.494#3#812.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
San Francisco GiantsArizona Diamondbacks
.706
OPS
.720
178
HR
166
669
Runs
739
4.33
ERA
4.18
1.36
WHIP
1.28
1204
Strikeouts by pitchers
1140

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Rafael Devers headshot
Rafael Devers

5 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Victor Bericoto headshot
Victor Bericoto

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Willy Adames headshot
Willy Adames

5 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Logan Webb headshot
Logan Webb

7.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Robbie Ray headshot
Robbie Ray

8.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

JT Brubaker headshot
JT Brubaker

3.1 IP, 0 SO, 2.70 ERA

Arizona Diamondbacks

Hitters

Ketel Marte headshot
Ketel Marte

3 H, 3 HR, 3 RBI

Geraldo Perdomo headshot
Geraldo Perdomo

7 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Nolan Arenado headshot
Nolan Arenado

4 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Eduardo Rodriguez headshot
Eduardo Rodriguez

7.0 IP, 1 SO, 1.29 ERA

Zac Gallen headshot
Zac Gallen

6.2 IP, 0 SO, 6.75 ERA

Jose Cabrera headshot
Jose Cabrera

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 7.20 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Eduardo Rodriguez headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Nolan Arenado headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Ketel Marte headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Arizona Diamondbacks 5, San Francisco Giants 4: SF 9 hits, AZ 6 hits; SF 0 errors, AZ 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
San Francisco Giants000010012490
Arizona Diamondbacks10003100x561

Box Score

Batting

3 players led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt Chapman3B5000010
Luis Arraez2B4020000
Casey SchmittSS3001000
Rafael Devers1B4010010
Heliot RamosRF4111001
Bryce EldridgeDH4120000
Victor BericotoLF3120000
Jung Hoo LeePH1000000
Eric HaaseC3000010
Drew CavanaughPH1011000
Jonah CoxCF1001000
Drew GilbertPH/CF1100100
Totals34494131

Nolan Arenado led Arizona Diamondbacks with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel Marte2B3211101
Geraldo PerdomoSS3013110
Corbin CarrollRF2000210
Gabriel MorenoC3000100
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.DH4010000
Max KeplerLF4000010
Nolan Arenado3B2221101
Pavin Smith1B3000000
Ildemaro Vargas1B0000000
Tommy TroyCF3110000
Jorge BarrosaCF0000000
Totals27565632

Pitching

Tyler Mahle went 4.1 innings for San Francisco Giants (3 SO, 4 ER); Eduardo Rodriguez went 7.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (1 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Tyler Mahle4.1444331
Sam Hentges0.1100200
JT Brubaker3.1111101
Arizona Diamondbacks
Eduardo Rodriguez7.0511010
Kevin Ginkel0.2111110
Brandyn Garcia0.1000010
Paul Sewald1.0322001
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Home Run Ketel Marte homers (16) on a fly ball to right field. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T5

    Sac Bunt Jonah Cox hits a sacrifice bunt. Victor Bericoto scores. Jonah Cox to 1st. SF 1, AZ 1

  • B5

    Double Geraldo Perdomo doubles (12) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto. Nolan Arenado scores. Tommy Troy scores. Ketel Marte scores. SF 1, AZ 4

  • B6

    Home Run Nolan Arenado homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. SF 1, AZ 5

  • T8

    Sac Fly Casey Schmitt out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Tommy Troy. Drew Gilbert scores. Luis Arraez to 3rd. SF 2, AZ 5

  • T9

    Home Run Heliot Ramos homers (5) on a fly ball to left center field. SF 3, AZ 5

  • T9

    Single Drew Cavanaugh singles on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Bryce Eldridge scores. SF 4, AZ 5

Play-by-Play

All 71 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Pop Out Matt Chapman pops out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. SF 4, AZ 5

  • T9

    Pop Out Drew Gilbert pops out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas in foul territory. SF 4, AZ 5

  • T9

    Single Drew Cavanaugh singles on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Bryce Eldridge scores. SF 4, AZ 5

  • T9

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out softly to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas. Bryce Eldridge to 2nd. SF 3, AZ 5

  • T9

    Single Bryce Eldridge singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Corbin Carroll. SF 3, AZ 5

  • T9

    Home Run Heliot Ramos homers (5) on a fly ball to left center field. SF 3, AZ 5

  • B8

    Groundout Max Kepler grounds out, shortstop Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 2, AZ 5

  • B8

    Groundout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 2, AZ 5

  • B8

    Flyout Gabriel Moreno flies out to left fielder Victor Bericoto. SF 2, AZ 5

  • T8

    Strikeout Rafael Devers strikes out swinging. SF 2, AZ 5

  • T8

    Sac Fly Casey Schmitt out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Tommy Troy. Drew Gilbert scores. Luis Arraez to 3rd. SF 2, AZ 5

  • T8

    Double Luis Arraez doubles (18) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Drew Gilbert to 3rd. SF 1, AZ 5

  • T8

    Strikeout Matt Chapman strikes out swinging. SF 1, AZ 5

  • T8

    Walk Drew Gilbert walks. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B7

    Double Play Corbin Carroll lines into a double play, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Geraldo Perdomo out at 1st. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B7

    Walk Geraldo Perdomo walks. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B7

    Flyout Ketel Marte flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox. SF 1, AZ 5

  • T7

    Groundout Eric Haase grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 1, AZ 5

  • T7

    Groundout Victor Bericoto grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 1, AZ 5

  • T7

    Groundout Bryce Eldridge grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B6

    Groundout Tommy Troy grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B6

    Pop Out Pavin Smith pops out to third baseman Matt Chapman in foul territory. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B6

    Home Run Nolan Arenado homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. SF 1, AZ 5

  • B6

    Lineout Max Kepler lines out to right fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 1, AZ 4

  • T6

    Groundout Heliot Ramos grounds out to first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 1, AZ 4

  • T6

    Flyout Rafael Devers flies out sharply to center fielder Tommy Troy. SF 1, AZ 4

  • T6

    Lineout Casey Schmitt lines out sharply to left fielder Max Kepler. SF 1, AZ 4

  • B5

    Flyout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. flies out to left fielder Victor Bericoto. SF 1, AZ 4

  • B5

    Walk Gabriel Moreno walks. Corbin Carroll to 3rd. Wild pitch by pitcher Sam Hentges. Corbin Carroll to 3rd. SF 1, AZ 4

  • B5

    Walk Corbin Carroll walks. SF 1, AZ 4

  • B5

    Double Geraldo Perdomo doubles (12) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto. Nolan Arenado scores. Tommy Troy scores. Ketel Marte scores. SF 1, AZ 4

  • B5

    Walk Ketel Marte walks. Tommy Troy to 2nd. SF 1, AZ 1

  • B5

    Single Tommy Troy singles on a line drive to right fielder Heliot Ramos. Nolan Arenado to 3rd. SF 1, AZ 1

  • B5

    Groundout Pavin Smith grounds out softly to first baseman Rafael Devers. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. SF 1, AZ 1

  • B5

    Walk Nolan Arenado walks. SF 1, AZ 1

  • T5

    Groundout Luis Arraez grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 1, AZ 1

  • T5

    Flyout Matt Chapman flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll in foul territory. Jonah Cox to 3rd. SF 1, AZ 1

  • T5

    Sac Bunt Jonah Cox hits a sacrifice bunt. Victor Bericoto scores. Jonah Cox to 1st. SF 1, AZ 1

  • T5

    Groundout Eric Haase grounds out to first baseman Pavin Smith. Victor Bericoto to 3rd. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T5

    Double Victor Bericoto doubles (1) on a fly ball to left fielder Max Kepler, deflected by center fielder Tommy Troy. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B4

    Lineout Max Kepler lines out to third baseman Matt Chapman. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B4

    Double Lourdes Gurriel Jr. doubles (7) on a line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B4

    Grounded Into DP Gabriel Moreno grounds into a double play, third baseman Matt Chapman to second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Corbin Carroll out at 2nd. Gabriel Moreno out at 1st. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B4

    Walk Corbin Carroll walks. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T4

    Groundout Bryce Eldridge grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T4

    Grounded Into DP Heliot Ramos grounds into a double play, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Pavin Smith. Rafael Devers out at 2nd. Heliot Ramos out at 1st. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T4

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a ground ball to left fielder Max Kepler. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B3

    Pop Out Geraldo Perdomo pops out to shortstop Casey Schmitt. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B3

    Flyout Ketel Marte flies out to left fielder Victor Bericoto. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B3

    Flyout Tommy Troy flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T3

    Lineout Casey Schmitt lines out sharply to left fielder Max Kepler. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T3

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Matt Chapman to 2nd. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T3

    Field Error Matt Chapman reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Nolan Arenado. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T3

    Flyout Jonah Cox flies out to left fielder Max Kepler. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Eric Haase strikes out swinging. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B2

    Groundout Pavin Smith grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B2

    Single Nolan Arenado singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonah Cox. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Max Kepler strikes out swinging. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B2

    Lineout Lourdes Gurriel Jr. lines out to center fielder Jonah Cox. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T2

    Pickoff Caught Stealing 2B With Eric Haase batting, Victor Bericoto picked off and caught stealing 2nd base, first baseman Pavin Smith. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T2

    Single Victor Bericoto singles on a ground ball to left fielder Max Kepler. Bryce Eldridge to 2nd. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T2

    Single Bryce Eldridge singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tommy Troy. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T2

    Flyout Heliot Ramos flies out to center fielder Tommy Troy. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T2

    Flyout Rafael Devers flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B1

    Groundout Gabriel Moreno grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Corbin Carroll strikes out on a foul tip. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Geraldo Perdomo strikes out swinging, catcher Eric Haase to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, AZ 1

  • B1

    Home Run Ketel Marte homers (16) on a fly ball to right field. SF 0, AZ 1

  • T1

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to center fielder Tommy Troy. SF 0, AZ 0

  • T1

    Flyout Luis Arraez flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll. SF 0, AZ 0

  • T1

    Flyout Matt Chapman flies out to left fielder Max Kepler. SF 0, AZ 0