Minnesota Twins vs Miami Marlins, May 12, 2026

May 12, 2026, 7:40 PM ET | Target Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Eury Pérez headshot
Recorded starter

Minnesota Twins

Bailey Ober headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 12, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Miami Marlins19-23.452#4#910.0
Minnesota Twins19-23.452#3#53.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Miami MarlinsMinnesota Twins
.726
OPS
.720
168
HR
187
715
Runs
739
4.09
ERA
4.56
1.28
WHIP
1.36
1323
Strikeouts by pitchers
1381

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Miami Marlins

Hitters

Xavier Edwards headshot
Xavier Edwards

4 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Jakob Marsee headshot
Jakob Marsee

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Kyle Stowers headshot
Kyle Stowers

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Calvin Faucher headshot
Calvin Faucher

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Sandy Alcantara headshot
Sandy Alcantara

6.0 IP, 3 SO, 3.00 ERA

Max Meyer headshot
Max Meyer

5.0 IP, 5 SO, 3.60 ERA

Minnesota Twins

Hitters

Byron Buxton headshot
Byron Buxton

7 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Ryan Jeffers headshot
Ryan Jeffers

6 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Brooks Lee headshot
Brooks Lee

6 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Bailey Ober headshot
Bailey Ober

9.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Joe Ryan headshot
Joe Ryan

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Connor Prielipp headshot
Connor Prielipp

5.0 IP, 6 SO, 1.80 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Bailey Ober headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Eury Pérez headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Ryan Jeffers headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Minnesota Twins 3, Miami Marlins 0: MIA 2 hits, MIN 4 hits; MIA 1 error, MIN 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Miami Marlins000000000021
Minnesota Twins00003000x340

Box Score

Batting

Kyle Stowers and Jakob Marsee led Miami Marlins with 1 hit each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Xavier Edwards2B4000010
Liam Hicks1B4000000
Otto LopezSS3000010
Kyle StowersRF3010000
Connor Norby3B3000000
Jakob MarseeCF3010000
Christopher MorelDH3000020
Joe MackC3000020
Heriberto HernándezLF3000010
Totals29020070

4 players led Minnesota Twins with 1 hit each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Byron BuxtonCF3100100
Trevor LarnachLF2110210
James OutmanPR/LF0000000
Ryan JeffersC3112111
Josh BellDH4000010
Austin MartinRF4000010
Luke Keaschall2B3010020
Kody Clemens1B4010010
Brooks LeeSS3000110
Royce Lewis3B2000120
Totals283426101

Pitching

Eury Pérez went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (8 SO, 3 ER); Bailey Ober went 9.0 innings for Minnesota Twins (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Eury Pérez6.0333381
Josh Ekness1.0000310
Lake Bachar1.0100010
Minnesota Twins
Bailey Ober9.0200070
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B5

    Home Run Ryan Jeffers homers (6) on a fly ball to left field. Trevor Larnach scores. MIA 0, MIN 3

Play-by-Play

All 64 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout Liam Hicks grounds out sharply, first baseman Kody Clemens to pitcher Bailey Ober. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T9

    Flyout Xavier Edwards flies out to left fielder James Outman. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T9

    Pop Out Heriberto Hernández pops out to first baseman Kody Clemens. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B8

    Flyout Brooks Lee flies out to center fielder Jakob Marsee. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B8

    Single Kody Clemens singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jakob Marsee. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B8

    Strikeout Luke Keaschall strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B8

    Groundout Austin Martin grounds out sharply, shortstop Otto Lopez to first baseman Liam Hicks. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Joe Mack strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Christopher Morel strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T8

    Pop Out Jakob Marsee pops out to catcher Ryan Jeffers in foul territory. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B7

    Groundout Josh Bell grounds out, third baseman Connor Norby to first baseman Liam Hicks. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B7

    Walk Ryan Jeffers walks. Byron Buxton to 3rd. James Outman to 2nd. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B7

    Walk Trevor Larnach walks. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B7

    Forceout Byron Buxton grounds into a force out, third baseman Connor Norby to second baseman Xavier Edwards. Brooks Lee out at 2nd. Byron Buxton to 1st. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Royce Lewis strikes out on a foul tip. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B7

    Walk Brooks Lee walks. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T7

    Flyout Connor Norby flies out to center fielder Byron Buxton. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T7

    Flyout Kyle Stowers flies out sharply to right fielder Austin Martin. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T7

    Flyout Otto Lopez flies out to right fielder Austin Martin. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B6

    Grounded Into DP Kody Clemens grounds into a double play, second baseman Xavier Edwards to shortstop Otto Lopez to first baseman Liam Hicks. Luke Keaschall out at 2nd. Kody Clemens out at 1st. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B6

    Single Luke Keaschall singles on a line drive to right fielder Kyle Stowers. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B6

    Strikeout Austin Martin called out on strikes. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T6

    Flyout Liam Hicks flies out to left fielder Trevor Larnach in foul territory. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T6

    Flyout Xavier Edwards flies out to center fielder Byron Buxton. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • T6

    Lineout Heriberto Hernández lines out to left fielder Trevor Larnach. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B5

    Pop Out Josh Bell pops out to third baseman Connor Norby. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B5

    Home Run Ryan Jeffers homers (6) on a fly ball to left field. Trevor Larnach scores. MIA 0, MIN 3

  • B5

    Single Trevor Larnach singles on a ground ball to left fielder Heriberto Hernández. Byron Buxton to 3rd. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B5

    Walk Byron Buxton walks. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Royce Lewis strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B5

    Groundout Brooks Lee grounds out, second baseman Xavier Edwards to first baseman Liam Hicks. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T5

    Groundout Joe Mack grounds out to first baseman Kody Clemens. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Christopher Morel strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T5

    Flyout Jakob Marsee flies out sharply to center fielder Byron Buxton. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B4

    Pop Out Kody Clemens pops out to shortstop Otto Lopez. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Luke Keaschall challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Luke Keaschall called out on strikes. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B4

    Groundout Austin Martin grounds out, third baseman Connor Norby to first baseman Liam Hicks. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T4

    Pop Out Connor Norby pops out to second baseman Luke Keaschall. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T4

    Single Kyle Stowers singles on a line drive to right fielder Austin Martin. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T4

    Pop Out Otto Lopez pops out to second baseman Luke Keaschall. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T4

    Lineout Liam Hicks lines out to center fielder Byron Buxton. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Josh Bell strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B3

    Lineout Ryan Jeffers lines out sharply to left fielder Heriberto Hernández. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B3

    Walk Trevor Larnach walks. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B3

    Pop Out Byron Buxton pops out to second baseman Xavier Edwards in foul territory. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B3

    Walk Royce Lewis walks. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Xavier Edwards called out on strikes. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Heriberto Hernández strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Joe Mack strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Brooks Lee called out on strikes. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Kody Clemens strikes out swinging. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B2

    Hit By Pitch Twins challenged (hit by pitch), call on the field was overturned: Luke Keaschall hit by pitch. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B2

    Groundout Austin Martin grounds out, second baseman Xavier Edwards to first baseman Liam Hicks. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T2

    Forceout Christopher Morel grounds into a force out, third baseman Royce Lewis to second baseman Luke Keaschall. Jakob Marsee out at 2nd. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T2

    Single Jakob Marsee singles on a soft bunt ground ball to pitcher Bailey Ober. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T2

    Groundout Connor Norby grounds out, second baseman Luke Keaschall to first baseman Kody Clemens. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T2

    Pop Out Kyle Stowers pops out to first baseman Kody Clemens. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B1

    Lineout Josh Bell lines out to center fielder Jakob Marsee. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Ryan Jeffers called out on strikes. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Trevor Larnach strikes out swinging. Wild pitch by pitcher Eury Pérez. Trevor Larnach advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by catcher Joe Mack. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • B1

    Lineout Byron Buxton lines out sharply to center fielder Jakob Marsee. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Otto Lopez called out on strikes. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T1

    Groundout Liam Hicks grounds out, first baseman Kody Clemens to pitcher Bailey Ober. MIA 0, MIN 0

  • T1

    Groundout Xavier Edwards grounds out, second baseman Luke Keaschall to first baseman Kody Clemens. MIA 0, MIN 0