San Francisco Giants vs Milwaukee Brewers, July 27, 2026

July 27, 2026, 9:45 PM ET | Oracle Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Milwaukee Brewers

Brandon Sproat headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Tyler Mahle headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 27, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Milwaukee Brewers66-39.629#1N/A-
San Francisco Giants44-61.419#4#1122.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Milwaukee BrewersSan Francisco Giants
.744
OPS
.706
154
HR
178
832
Runs
669
3.51
ERA
4.33
1.18
WHIP
1.36
1544
Strikeouts by pitchers
1204

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Milwaukee Brewers

Hitters

Cooper Pratt headshot
Cooper Pratt

5 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Christian Yelich headshot
Christian Yelich

4 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Luis Lara headshot
Luis Lara

4 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Craig Yoho headshot
Craig Yoho

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Jacob Misiorowski headshot
Jacob Misiorowski

5.0 IP, 12 SO, 1.80 ERA

Robert Gasser headshot
Robert Gasser

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.00 ERA

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Rafael Devers headshot
Rafael Devers

6 H, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Casey Schmitt headshot
Casey Schmitt

4 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Luis Arraez headshot
Luis Arraez

8 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Robbie Ray headshot
Robbie Ray

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Erik Miller headshot
Erik Miller

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

6.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Tyler Mahle headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Brandon Sproat headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Grant McCray headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Francisco Giants 3, Milwaukee Brewers 0: MIL 3 hits, SF 6 hits; MIL 1 error, SF 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Milwaukee Brewers000000000031
San Francisco Giants00120000x360

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Milwaukee Brewers with 1 hit each.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Christian YelichDH4000020
Jackson ChourioLF4010010
Brice Turang2B3000020
William ContrerasC3000010
Jake BauersRF2010000
Luis LaraPH/RF1000000
Andrew Vaughn1B2010100
Garrett MitchellCF3000010
Cooper PrattSS2000100
Joey Ortiz3B3000000
Totals27030270

6 players led San Francisco Giants with 1 hit each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez2B4011010
Heliot RamosLF4000010
Bryce EldridgeDH3000110
Rafael Devers1B3000100
Casey Schmitt3B1010000
Christian KossPR/3B2000110
Drew GilbertCF3010000
Willy AdamesSS2110100
Grant McCrayRF3112001
Jesus RodriguezC3110020
Daniel SusacC0000000
Totals28363461

Pitching

Brandon Sproat went 6.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (5 SO, 3 ER); Tyler Mahle went 6.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (3 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Milwaukee Brewers
Brandon Sproat6.0633351
Garrett Stallings2.0000110
San Francisco Giants
Tyler Mahle6.0300230
Sam Hentges1.0000010
Dylan Smith1.0000010
Erik Miller1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B3

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jake Bauers. Jesus Rodriguez scores. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B4

    Home Run Grant McCray homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Willy Adames scores. MIL 0, SF 3

Play-by-Play

All 62 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Jackson Chourio called out on strikes. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Christian Yelich called out on strikes. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T9

    Groundout Joey Ortiz grounds out, pitcher Erik Miller to first baseman Rafael Devers. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Forceout Christian Koss grounds into a force out, fielded by second baseman Brice Turang. Rafael Devers out at 2nd. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Walk Rafael Devers walks. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Groundout Bryce Eldridge grounds out to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Groundout Heliot Ramos grounds out, third baseman Joey Ortiz to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Groundout Cooper Pratt grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Garrett Mitchell strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Flyout Andrew Vaughn flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Flyout Luis Arraez flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Jesus Rodriguez strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Pop Out Grant McCray pops out to second baseman Brice Turang. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T7

    Groundout Luis Lara grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Sam Hentges. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T7

    Flyout William Contreras flies out to right fielder Grant McCray. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Brice Turang strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T7

    Single Jackson Chourio singles on a ground ball to right fielder Grant McCray. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B6

    Pickoff 1B Brewers challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: pitcher Brandon Sproat picks off Drew Gilbert at 1st on throw to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B6

    Flyout Willy Adames flies out to left fielder Jackson Chourio. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B6

    Single Drew Gilbert singles on a line drive to right fielder Jake Bauers. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B6

    Strikeout Christian Koss called out on strikes. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T6

    Strikeout Christian Yelich strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T6

    Grounded Into DP Joey Ortiz grounds into a double play, second baseman Luis Arraez to shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Cooper Pratt out at 2nd. Joey Ortiz out at 1st. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T6

    Walk Cooper Pratt walks. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B5

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B5

    Walk Bryce Eldridge walks. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B5

    Groundout Heliot Ramos grounds out, third baseman Joey Ortiz to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B5

    Flyout Luis Arraez flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T5

    Grounded Into DP Garrett Mitchell grounds into a double play, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Andrew Vaughn out at 2nd. Garrett Mitchell out at 1st. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T5

    Single Andrew Vaughn singles on a line drive to right fielder Grant McCray. MIL 0, SF 3

  • T5

    Groundout Jake Bauers grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B4

    Strikeout Jesus Rodriguez called out on strikes. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B4

    Home Run Grant McCray homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Willy Adames scores. MIL 0, SF 3

  • B4

    Single Willy Adames singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Jackson Chourio. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B4

    Pop Out Drew Gilbert pops out to third baseman Joey Ortiz. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B4

    Walk Christian Koss walks. MIL 0, SF 1

  • T4

    Strikeout William Contreras strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Brice Turang strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 1

  • T4

    Groundout Jackson Chourio grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out softly, pitcher Brandon Sproat to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Groundout Bryce Eldridge grounds out, pitcher Brandon Sproat to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. Luis Arraez to 3rd. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jake Bauers. Jesus Rodriguez scores. MIL 0, SF 1

  • B3

    Double Jesus Rodriguez doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Jake Bauers. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Groundout Christian Yelich grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Joey Ortiz flies out to right fielder Grant McCray. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Cooper Pratt flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Double Play Grant McCray lines into a double play, second baseman Brice Turang to shortstop Cooper Pratt. Christian Koss out at 2nd. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Walk Willy Adames walks. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Flyout Drew Gilbert flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Single Casey Schmitt singles on a fly ball to right fielder Jake Bauers. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Grounded Into DP Garrett Mitchell grounds into a double play, pitcher Tyler Mahle to shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Andrew Vaughn out at 2nd. Garrett Mitchell out at 1st. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Walk Andrew Vaughn walks. Jake Bauers to 2nd. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Single Jake Bauers singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Flyout William Contreras flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Field Error Heliot Ramos reaches on a fielding error by right fielder Jake Bauers. Heliot Ramos to 2nd. MIL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Luis Arraez strikes out swinging. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Brice Turang grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Tyler Mahle. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Flyout Jackson Chourio flies out to right fielder Grant McCray. MIL 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Christian Yelich grounds out, pitcher Tyler Mahle to first baseman Rafael Devers. MIL 0, SF 0