Texas Rangers vs Oakland Athletics, April 23, 2023

April 23, 2023, 2:35 PM ET | Globe Life Field

Starting Pitchers

Oakland Athletics

Kyle Muller headshot
Recorded starter

Texas Rangers

Jacob deGrom headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Oakland AthleticsTexas Rangers
.668
OPS
.789
171
HR
233
585
Runs
881
5.48
ERA
4.28
1.52
WHIP
1.27
1300
Strikeouts by pitchers
1351

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jacob deGrom headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick
Robbie Grossman headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick
Shea Langeliers headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Oakland Athletics with 1 hit each.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Esteury RuizCF4000030
Ryan Noda1B4000030
Jesús AguilarDH4000010
Jace Peterson3B3000010
Kevin SmithPH1000010
Conner CapelRF3010000
Aledmys DíazPH1010000
Jordan Diaz2B4110010
Tony KempLF2000010
Brent RookerPH/LF1000010
Shea LangeliersC3112011
Tyler WadeSS3010020
Totals332520151

Leody Taveras led Texas Rangers with 3 hits.

Texas Rangers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Marcus Semien2B3110200
Robbie GrossmanDH2114201
Nathaniel Lowe1B4010120
Adolis GarcíaRF3000100
Josh Jung3B4000030
Jonah HeimC4010000
Ezequiel DuranSS4010010
Josh SmithSS0000000
Leody TaverasCF4330000
Bubba ThompsonLF2000000
Travis JankowskiPH/LF1010000
Totals31594661

Pitching

Kyle Muller went 5.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (3 SO, 4 ER); Jacob deGrom went 6.0 innings for Texas Rangers (11 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Oakland Athletics
Kyle Muller5.0744431
Richard Lovelady1.0000110
Chad Smith1.1111010
Sam Moll0.2100110
Texas Rangers
Jacob deGrom6.03210111
Brock Burke0.2100010
Jonathan Hernández1.1000020
Will Smith1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.