Player stats

Curveball: Average Spin 2019

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2019. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:19 AM UTC.

Curveball: Average Spin2019 season
#PlayerTeamCU spin countType coverageCU rpm
1R. PresslyHOU28395.9%3305
2S. LugoNYM30299.9%3285
3L. SimsCIN157100.0%3120
4C. StrattonPIT16191.3%3107
5T. ChatwoodCHC146100.0%3092
6C. FergusonLAD179100.0%3023
7T. GuerrieriTEX21899.8%2998
8S. GrayCIN69696.5%2995
9F. ValdezHOU402100.0%2960
10M. HallDET120100.0%2927
11J. A. SmithBOS137100.0%2920
12R. HillLAD406100.0%2918
13C. SadlerLAD187100.0%2911
14D. PetersLAA315100.0%2909
15T. GlasnowTB26499.9%2907
16A. BriceMIA330100.0%2903
17C. MortonTB1171100.0%2886
18A. PlutkoCLE188100.0%2886
19S. NewcombATL233100.0%2874
20M. FriedATL660100.0%2844
21A. SanchezHOU532100.0%2841
22A. VothWSH138100.0%2827
23T. ThornburgBOS100100.0%2826
24C. BrewerBOS453100.0%2825
25J. VerlanderHOU56094.0%2821
26R. PorcelloBOS372100.0%2810
27J. TomlinATL196100.0%2805
28J. LoáisigaNYY17399.8%2805
29Y. GarcíaLAD26099.9%2801
30J. SuarezLAA27499.9%2788
31F. VázquezPIT13699.9%2784
32K. HendricksCHC26399.7%2784
33M. FiersOAK49497.9%2781
34W. HarrisHOU38397.5%2775
35T. OlsonCLE228100.0%2775
36S. StrasburgWSH1029100.0%2773
37M. KellerPIT12080.8%2770
38J. ArrietaPHI293100.0%2766
39J. TeheranATL19199.9%2762
40H. HembreeBOS100100.0%2760
41A. WainwrightSTL102596.8%2752
42J. SoriaOAK14398.5%2751
43R. GsellmanNYM125100.0%2748
44T. RoarkOAK36896.4%2746
45J. EickhoffPHI30799.9%2744
46N. RamirezLAA41498.5%2742
47D. SmeltzerMIN178100.0%2736
48P. MatonCLE115100.0%2734
49E. MarshallCWS138100.0%2733
50M. ScherzerWSH234100.0%2719
CU rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Understanding Curveball: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:19 AM UTC.