Player stats

Changeup: Average Spin 2020

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2020. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:14 AM UTC.

Changeup: Average Spin2020 season
#PlayerTeamCH spin countType coverageCH rpm
1D. WilliamsMIL227100.0%2852
2J. MeansBAL182100.0%2407
3T. RichardsTB179100.0%2398
4S. MatzNYM168100.0%2276
5D. HollandPIT115100.0%2273
6M. MinorOAK216100.0%2263
7T. WatsonSF130100.0%2257
8C. AndersonTOR153100.0%2257
9W. PeraltaSF148100.0%2255
10D. DuffyKC144100.0%2158
11M. AndrieseLAA181100.0%2134
12A. SenzatelaCOL118100.0%2133
13M. LorenzenCIN104100.0%2116
14M. GonzalesSEA15199.9%2114
15A. ClaudioMIL126100.0%2082
16K. HendricksCHC32699.0%2062
17N. RamirezLAA107100.0%2058
18T. ClippardMIN144100.0%2030
19A. CivaleCLE110100.0%2028
20T. HatchTOR110100.0%2021
21A. HeaneyLAA189100.0%2005
22T. AndersonSF310100.0%1988
23R. YarbroughTB249100.0%1979
24P. LópezMIA270100.0%1969
25P. ValdezBOS249100.0%1955
26C. BurnesMIL113100.0%1954
27L. CastilloCIN343100.0%1942
28D. PetersonNYM152100.0%1928
29P. BáezLAD110100.0%1917
30J. LesterCHC126100.0%1912
31J. LuzardoOAK222100.0%1910
32J. BeeksTB141100.0%1902
33K. GausmanSF140100.0%1887
34M. BoydDET184100.0%1882
35M. FiersOAK148100.0%1862
36B. BielakHOU102100.0%1860
37T. WilliamsPIT155100.0%1851
38B. WoodruffMIL212100.0%1817
39J. UríasLAD116100.0%1811
40R. WeberBOS115100.0%1801
41S. SánchezMIA149100.0%1800
42C. PaddackSD298100.0%1786
43C. ValdezBAL158100.0%1776
44L. McCullers Jr.HOU163100.0%1766
45J. MontgomeryNYY190100.0%1756
46M. FosterCWS146100.0%1755
47J. HappNYY109100.0%1755
48I. AndersonATL174100.0%1748
49G. CanningLAA147100.0%1741
50K. BubicKC27499.9%1740
CH rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

Understanding Changeup: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:14 AM UTC.